Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Evelyn Linger Thorn (#46992836)
 member for 7 years, 10 months, 12 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I spend most of my time working with my family, both livng and deceased. My husband and I are from Vienna (near Parkersburg), West Virginia but have lived in the Marietta, (Atlanta), Georgia area for over forty years, with many trips back to the "hills". I love walking cemeteries. It is really the most peaceful place and I enjoy all the great "cuzzins" I meet through genealogy.
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,636 Memorials Added
 • 1,716 Memorials Managed
 • 4 Memorials/Week
 • 849 Photos
 • 242 Photo Requests
 • 2 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 4 Virtual Flowers
 • 29 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Adam McDonald, Angela Goldsmit..., Arthur L. Thorn..., Barbara Nichols..., CarmasKid, Cindy Elschide, Crystal, David McIntire, Donna Barnes, Ginny Berry, Grave Yard Ghos..., Human, Janice Oberlin ..., Kasey Kennedy-W..., Katina Peters, KsCityKim, Leon Lane Sr ..., Lisa Vivirito, Lockhart Stockd..., Marigay , [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Evelyn Linger T... (384)[Leave Message]
RE: Mariah Spencer Conrad
Glad to have been able to provide the photo. I don't remember seeing any other markers right near this marker. Unfortunately I did not pay attention to see if she Spencer would have been buried somewhere else in the cemetery.
Added by RickC on Feb 07, 2016 5:20 PM
cynthia mullens
RE: Thanks
You're welcome!

Added by cynthia mullens on Dec 03, 2015 8:35 PM
Jennifer Badgley Young
RE: Erissa McPherson
I'm sorry Erissa is my GGGrandma. I will keep her memorial.
Added by Jennifer Badgley Young on Dec 01, 2015 8:33 PM
John L. Nelson
Richard H. Thorn
Hi Evelyn, Thanks for contacting me about Richard's dates. I wanted to let you know that the dates on his stone are incorrect. His Obituary appeared in the Sunday Trenton Times Dec. 1944 listing his death as December 21, 1944. I have added the obituary how it reads in the Bio for Richard. He was 70 at the time of his death, that would put his birth year in 1874. His World War I draft card listed his birth date as 9/23/1874. I have also added a note that the years on his stone are incorrect. If you have any other questions please let me know. Thanks, John L. Nelson
Added by John L. Nelson on Nov 29, 2015 4:10 PM
Sharon Brown
Mary Catherine McPherson Farnsworth
Deleted Her
Added by Sharon Brown on Nov 29, 2015 1:50 PM
Lawrence L Morgan
RE: Thanks
You are welcome !!!
Added by Lawrence L Morgan on Nov 20, 2015 5:08 PM
cynthia mullens
RE: Thanks
You're welcome!

Added by cynthia mullens on Nov 17, 2015 6:06 PM
B.J. Nelson
Seymour Miller
There was a problem reported that there was no marker but the information was on the memorial. That doesn't mean he is not there. The Longmont Ledger, the only newspaper in Longmont at the time of his death, did have an obit for him. I did check with the cemetery and he was interred on Oct. 4, 1912. Lanveta Smith bought two lots but she is not there with him. There is no marker but he is just in front of the marker you can see in the photo.
Added by B.J. Nelson on Nov 17, 2015 2:22 AM
RE: Thanks
my pleasure.
Added by heidic208 on Nov 09, 2015 2:13 PM
Rachel's mom
Thomas Linger
Added by Rachel's mom on Nov 08, 2015 1:18 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service