Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Pamela P. Lavery (#46996849)
 member for 6 years, 7 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 169 Memorials Added
 • 169 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 15 Photo Requests
 • 1 Virtual Flower
Messages left for Pamela P. Laver... (27)[Leave Message]
Diane Gravlee
RE: Sarah Simons
Pamela, I realized after I sent my first message about Sarah Baker Simons that she was already listed in the McLemoresville Cemetery, so I have deleted my memorial for her. She is buried next to her husband, John. There was a problem because of the different spellings for their surname...Simons, Simmons etc.
Diane
Added by Diane Gravlee on Apr 14, 2014 8:23 PM
Diane Gravlee
Sarah Simons
I created a memorial for John's wife, Sarah, and would love to transfer it over to you. Just request using the edit tab on Sarah's memorial.
Added by Diane Gravlee on Apr 13, 2014 8:43 PM
PPC
RE: S. Anderson Compton in Chapel Hill Cemetery
Thank you for the information on Salina Anderson Compton. I have added it to her memorial. Do you also have her husband's name, and marriage date? If so, I will be happy to add that info. Best to you, Patricia
Added by PPC on Dec 17, 2013 6:44 PM
Charlie Massey
Massey Family Cemetery
Hi Pamela
Glad to hear from you. I don't know why there are two links to Massey Family Cemeteries. There is only one site. I didn't see Thomas H. Massey and David J. Massey at Massey-Liles Cemetery. I noticed that Ken Ellis (he has had a stroke and not on the Internet now.) has the same rock at two different people. Contact me anytime you want to. My eyes want let me do much picture taking now. Hope you are doing fine.
Added by Charlie Massey on Dec 03, 2013 9:10 PM
PPC
RE: James W. L. Anderson
Hello Linda,
I am not a member of the Anderson family, and have not really researched them before. I am just trying to document individuals whose graves may no longer be marked... if I possibly can.

Thank you for the name of Horatio. I added it to the "R." listed as J. W. L. Anderson's father on his death certificate.. as I see that his father is listed as Horatio in the 1850 census (with son J. W. L. in the household.)

Thank you for telling me about a sibling listing Mary as the mother also. It helps to have more documentation... as obviously there are sometimes errors on death certificates... and I have not been able to find a marriage for Horatio and Mary.

Carroll CO, TN records show that James L. Anderson married Martha J. Bunn on Dec. 5, 1874.

and then J. W. L. married Mollie Horn on June 4th, 1895 in Carroll Co, TN.

I did figure out from a little more research that J. W. L.'s name was James W. Lafayette Anderson. So, I did add that.

Sorry that I really do not know a whole lot more about this family. If you find more data about James, that you want to share, or add, just let me know.

Patricia
Added by PPC on Oct 20, 2013 8:07 PM
Bill Bloom
RE: Photos of Clayton Smith and Family Tombstones
Very glad to help! I was curious about the 2 wives when I read the headstones. Bests.
Added by Bill Bloom on Oct 19, 2013 6:36 PM
Kathleen B
RE: Anna Morris Huidekoper
Hi Pamela,

I've transferred her site to you. She is not related to me and it sounds as if you are researching her family.
Cheers,
Kathleen
Added by Kathleen B on Sep 27, 2013 8:08 AM
Lisa Stevens
RE: HUidekoper Monuments
You are very welcome! There is an entire section of the Huidekoper's. As well as others listed on the other sides of that monument. If you ever want anymore of them just let me know.
Added by Lisa Stevens on Sep 06, 2013 10:25 AM
J. KEVIN CONRAD
RE: Joe Roberson
You are welcome
Added by J. KEVIN CONRAD on Aug 18, 2013 8:18 PM
Liebentritt-Lusk
RE: Penrose Baldwin and Wife Burials
Thanks for letting me know about the Baldwin grave sites. Apparently the city & cemetery databases are not "in sinc". I usually go directly to the Riverside Cemetery Website: http://cityofasheville.github.io/riversidecemetery/Main/index.html# I have been using the cemetery's "record search" instead of the Parks & Recreation's search because the search results from the cemetery's records include more information for each grave - plus - In my own search for my husband's gg-grandparents, I found them listed in the cemetery records search, but not in the Parks & Rec search. Therefore, I've been bypassing the City Parks & Rec website and going directly to the cemetery, assuming - based on my past search - that it would be more up-to-date and accurate to use the records that come directly from the cemetery itself. (I guess I was mistaken, because it seems that NEITHER site is up-to-date!!!)

Then, after searching the cemetery records, I usually go to the cemetery's satellite mapping website to double check the information and to help me get a feel for where the grave is located before I go out there. This is the address for the satellite mapping website: http://bit.ly/195irtD (It is still a work-in-progress and does not include all of the graves, but it's great for locating the Lots within the Sections.)

Regarding the Baldwins... I just double checked both search sites and, as you and I have discovered, they don't match. When I searched for "Baldwin" on both sites, each gave me 8 results - but they are not the same 8!!! The Parks & Rec results gave me 7 Baldwin last names & 1 Baldwin maiden name. The Riverside Cemetery results gave me 3 Baldwin last names & 5 Baldwin maiden names (none of the F-12 Baldwins showed up!).

I then went to the website with the satellite mapping and zoomed in on the image of Lot 12 in Section F. It appears the 4 Baldwins in Lot 12 may be in unmarked graves. Do you know if they should be in marked or unmarked graves?

I thought to myself that maybe the reason they weren't listed in the cemetery's results is because they are in unmarked graves. But Mary F. Baldwin is in an unmarked grave and hers is listed (& my gg-grandparents are also in unmarked graves and are listed).

For the past few years, the cemetery has been working on the GPS cataloging all of the graves and adding photos of each headstone and adding the photo to their website. I suspect they started with the marked graves first and that they are still working on adding all of the unmarked graves (if so, they should note that on their website). In any case, I will let the cemetery know that the four Baldwins in F-12 are missing from their website's database.

My lesson from all of this is that I need to check BOTH databases in the future... or stop by the office (Although, when I have stopped in at the office in the past, they have said "Have you checked the on-line database? It's all there.") Now we know... It's not "ALL" anywhere!

Sorry for the loooong response!

- Lisa
Added by Liebentritt-Lusk on Jul 18, 2013 12:59 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service