Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Penny Baughman North (#47007933)
 member for 7 years, 2 months, 16 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I have been working on my family history for 30 years. Four years ago a friend of mine and I decided it would be fun to physically read the tombstones in the local cemeteries. After the readings we add the information to FindAGrave and local libraries. We trust that this will help others with their searches. If you wish to make additions to entries I have made I will be happy to update them with your information. Good luck in your searches.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 12,987 Memorials Added
 • 12,884 Memorials Managed
 • 34 Memorials/Week
 • 1 Photo
 • 20 Virtual Flowers
 • 22 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Alin Cass, Annis Jean Hite..., Appaloosa58, Charles Moore, Daniel Replogle, Daryl & Barbar..., David Blackford, DJ Csikos, drbuck, genealogyfever, Hoby, HoosierGirl88, J R N, Jane from MI, Janice Peay, Jim Cox, John Ruser, Just Dave, OPPSheryl, Roberta, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Penny Baughman ... (477)[Leave Message]
GeezerGirl
Irene Elizabeth Conrad FAG# 81167839
Hello -
I believe your memorial for Irene Conrad is located in the wrong cemetery. You show her interred in the Concordia Cemetery Gardens, Ft. Wayne, Allen County, IN. However, her obituary notice per your memorial indicates she was buried at Covington Memorial Gardens, Ft Wayne, Allen County. She is buried there next to her husband, Ervin Lamoin Conrad (Find A Grave# 137433688). Her first marriage was in 1947 to Ray Harrold Craig. That marriage ended in divorce but I will leave it to your discretion as to whether you want to add that
to this memorial. Thanks.
GeezerGirl #47721990
Added by GeezerGirl on Jul 27, 2015 3:16 AM
Janet Personette
Baughman relative
Hi Penny, My great aunt, Myrtle Steele married Benjamin Baughman April 24, 1909 in Marshall Co, In and died May 12, 1987 in Walkerton, In. I am trying to connect family memebers. Do you have any info on them?
Added by Janet Personette on Jul 25, 2015 11:09 AM
Susan C Miller
Mattie Leatherman
Penny - Thank you for transferring my great grandmother's Memorial to me and for establishing it to begin with.
Added by Susan C Miller on Jul 20, 2015 8:54 PM
deborah drake
RE: mary ann grunden
too who?
Added by deborah drake on Jun 30, 2015 8:03 PM
deborah drake
RE: mary ann grunden
my no#48191451 MARY ANN GRUNDEN IS 1480581129-CHARLE HER HUSBANND IS 148058178 THANK YOU MY CONCERN HERE IS THAT IS NOT HERE PARENTS NAME AND THAT IS NONE OF THE KIDS EITHER IF U TRANSFER CAN I EDIT IT? OUT NEW TO DOING ALL THIS THANK YOU AGAIN. DEB DRAKE
Added by deborah drake on Jun 30, 2015 2:31 AM
Ruth Adams
Michael Adams
Thank you for transferring his memorial to me.
Added by Ruth Adams on Jun 29, 2015 7:48 PM
deborah drake
mary ann grunden
This is my gggrandma she was married to charles grunden who is buried there .there is info on there that does not go with her, none of names are her bunch if so i would like to see this,can u tell me who wrote this bio on there. I have her obit see had many children none of the names on there are there's/ so if this a different grunden i don't know of let me no. both obits show them buried there.thank you !
Added by deborah drake on Jun 20, 2015 3:27 AM
Carolyn
Jean Anne Clark Detmon

Information for Jean Anne Clark Detmon (Memorial# 55545771)is right, but the obituary listed is for
CHRISTINE CAMPBELL.

Thank you,
Carolyn Hunnicutt
Added by Carolyn on Apr 25, 2015 3:47 PM
Hermann Weigand
RE: Clarence G Bunch, born 9 SEP 1941
Dear Penny,
thank you very much for your answer.
Hermann
Added by Hermann Weigand on Apr 24, 2015 12:51 AM
Harold Griggs
RE: James W Crosby
I thought the website Find a Grave, was about people who had passed, not headstones found in a cemetery that do not have record of their burial. What purpose does that serve to know a person has a headstone in a cemetery, but may or may not be deceased? That person may have died and buried in another cemetery. I have found that with several of my relatives. They have a headstone with both their names, but because the death of the latter was so many years later, they ended up being buried in another state. I do not think a persons burial should be recorded on "Find a Grave" unless there is record of their death and burial in that cemetery. Very misleading for people who are trying to track where their descendants have been laid to rest. I believe I will talk to a Church leader concerning this. But thanks for what you people do, other than false recording of burials.
Added by Harold Griggs on Apr 23, 2015 6:14 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service