Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Shirley (Bruhn) Martys (#47012912)
 member for 8 years, 3 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo In appreciation for what others have done and all the hard work that happens here I will try to put back as much as I have received. I will try to add names and pictures from my own area. If you find one of your relatives that I have entered and the information is incorrect or you do not want it on this site, please contact me and we will correct or remove as quickly as possible. You also have my permission to use any of the pictures I have put on this site for your own personal family use. No need to ask. If you want a family member's memorial transferred to you, just ask.

If I am able to fulfill requests for names, photos or other additional information, please feel free to request.

Happy hunting to everyone of you who are out there searching and trying to fill in all the open spaces in family history. And, thank you to all the hard working volunteers that make this site so great.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 17,352 Memorials Added
 • 16,407 Memorials Managed
 • 41 Memorials/Week
 • 22,273 Photos
 • 2 Photo Requests
 • 154 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 27 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 7 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Anonymous, CarolJJ, Don, Peggy {Kramer} ..., Roger, Sandra (Kubicek...
Messages left for Shirley (Bruhn)... (143)[Leave Message]
McMolly
Julius Egger Duplicate
Hello and good day to you.

It makes sense that you would have the little fella named Julius Egger, listed here....however, he is buried in the same cemetery under the name of his father who was Julius Caesar Egger...

The little fella can be found duplicated at his gravestone marker reading as Caesar Julius Egger..... Perhaps that's how they kept the people separate...???

The other listing even has a small bio. It's always sad when a baby or tot dies so young. He died from pneumonia...

Just thought I'd let you know...

Molly
Added by McMolly on Apr 28, 2016 3:55 PM
William Hull
Ole & Matha Abrhamson
I was wondering if you have ever run into any graves for and Ole and Martha Abrahamson? These were the parents of my great grandmother Anna K Nelson who is buried in Trinity cemetery and many times family members are buried in the same cemetery. The only thing I have to go on is the fact that they were probably Lutheran and that they resides in Shell Creek in Boone Co in 1885.
Added by William Hull on Apr 22, 2016 6:19 PM
Jan Bateman
Edward Bateman
I was wondering if I could get you to delete Edward Bateman's page so I can add it or if there is some way to turn it over to me so I can add to it. I pretty much typed up his whole life on here, but it was somehow deleted. The only reason I can come up with is because there is already a record for him. Also his date of death is wrong. It should be April 9, 1998. I am confused. When I first searched for him on Find a Grave, nothing came up for him; but when I tried to make a record for him, it was deleted. Thanks for your help. Jan Bateman
Added by Jan Bateman on Apr 21, 2016 8:22 PM
Patricia
Mary Ann Wright #47323664
Did you receive the typed obit I sent? If so, I believe I forgot to cite it - Burwell Tribune, May 14, 1925 (1:3)
Added by Patricia on Apr 19, 2016 5:41 PM
Lori Frisch
Albert Cram
I just sent you a story for Albert Cram. They however have the birth date incorrect. It should be 1871, not 1883. Thanks!
Added by Lori Frisch on Apr 13, 2016 11:35 AM
Victoria English
RE: Find A Grave Memorial# 34927498
Seeing you name on so many of my ancestors' graves, I've wondered if we were related in some way (Marty:Martys). My mother has been doing genealogy for 45 years and I have be passed the torch. I'll drop you a note when I find them and be happy to maintain them. Working on my certification in genealogy and I'm painfully meticulous about historical correctness, though not infallible. I seek the highest degree of certainty before I put my name on my research. Let's keep in touch!
Added by Victoria English on Mar 31, 2016 8:01 AM
Victoria English
Find A Grave Memorial# 34927498
Hi Shirley,
Freda Hazlitt is my 2nd great aunt.
Maiden Name: Kurth.
Dau of Rudolph Kurth Find A Grave Memorial# 14273147 and Elizabeth Hunger Find A Grave Memorial# 14273150.
B. 3 Apr 1882; d. 31 Oct 1973.
M. Robert A. Hazlitt 23 Oct. 1901.
If you'd like to transfer maintenance, I'd be happy to update and link up relatives. If you'd rather keep it up, ok, too.
Added by Victoria English on Mar 30, 2016 4:20 PM
lmadubuque
Edward & Michael Sheridan
Thank you so much Shirley for the information on Edward & Michael. I do believe they are father and son especially now that I know they are on the same stone. You are truly a Find A Grave angel. Sincerely, Lorraine
Added by lmadubuque on Feb 25, 2016 6:47 PM
lmadubuque
Edward Sheridan
Find A Grave Memorial# 31088959 for Michael Sheridan & Find A Grave #3108960 for Edward. Thank you Shirley for looking into this for me. Lorraine
Added by lmadubuque on Feb 23, 2016 7:09 AM
lmadubuque
Edward Sheridan
I am looking for clues for my Sheridan ancestry. I noticed that Edward's Find A Grave (1888-1888) buried in Saint John's Catholic Cemetery, that his tombstone also appears on Michael;s Find A Grave site (1839-1900). I am wondering if Michael is Edward's father. Would it be possible to tell me whether both are on the same tombstone but on different sides? I appreciate your time. Sincerely Lorraine
Added by lmadubuque on Feb 22, 2016 8:04 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service