Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
busyonetoday@aol.com (#47013344)
 member for 6 years, 9 months, 3 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
 Website: Riverside, Ca.
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 143 Memorials Added
 • 175 Memorials Managed
 • 44 Photos
 • 1,865 Virtual Flowers
 • 13 Virtual Cemeteries
Virtual Cemeteries
A.H.S. Alumni (166)
Antley/Gray (9)
Chasak/Hybner (14)
Classmates (10)
Cummings/Lanman/Hall (8)
Durkee/Smith/McClain (36)
Friends (6)
His Aunts, Uncles & spous... (6)
His cousins & spouses (9)
His grandparents
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Messages left for busyonetoday@ao... (50)[Leave Message]
Patricia Stilwell Jones
Cummings Gravestone Found
Recently my grandson was walking along the riverbank south of Derby, Indiana and found a tombstone sticking out of the mud. This tombstone had the name Rubel(?) Cummings on it, with a death date of 1820, age 18 years.
I am wondering if you, by chance, would be able to give me any family connections to this boy. I would like to be able to return his tombstone to it's proper location, or perhaps if unable to determine where he might have been buried, perhaps to a cemetery where his parents or siblings are buried. Know there are at least three Cummings cemeteries in the Derby area. Can you help me or put me in touch with someone who might help me trace this boy? Thanks for your help. Pat
Added by Patricia Stilwell Jones on Feb 07, 2015 5:24 AM
Diane Decker
Joseph Fay Lane
I have been looking for a Joseph Fay Lane.
He was married to Penny King (her father was Elmer King) Penny had 2 children by a previous marriage.
Joe and Penny had a boy and she was pregnant with their 2nd in 1971

Joe had a sister that lived in CO (not sure of the city) in 1970

They lived in Phoenix, AZ, Calif

Do you know if this would be the same Joe Lane

Thank you for you time

Respectfully
Diane
Added by Diane Decker on Jan 22, 2015 5:35 PM
Colleen Sanders Broyles
RE: Jesse & Artemesia Hall
you're welcome
Added by Colleen Sanders Broyles on Apr 13, 2014 2:47 PM
Colleen Sanders Broyles
Cummins/Cummings transfers
Hi! I just transferred Artemesia and her husband and their daughter as well to you. I am distantly related but obviously you are much closer on the tree than I am! I would love to know if you have any more info on the Cummins side of the family (sometimes spelled with the g and sometimes not lol) that you would want to share? I am related through Moses Cummins who was my 5th Great Grandfather, his daughter Delilah married to Levi Denny and they were my 4th GGrandparents..Their son Vincent and then his son Isaac on to my Great Grama Leona Denny Daglish Toppe (she raised me as well as her granddaughter my mother whom her and her second husband adopted which causes some branch crossover lol) then on to her son Robert Daglish, my mother Margaret Daglish/Toppe and then me!

I'd love to share family links and information with you :)
Added by Colleen Sanders Broyles on Apr 13, 2014 11:55 AM
Linda Banister
Nancy J Soesbe
Hello:

I am a descendant of Nancy and her first husband John W Waggoner. I was wondering if you know where John Wesley was buried? He died 23 April 1862 in Anamosa. Was also wondering if you have info regarding the circumstances of his death at age 33. I have a copy of Nancy's obit which mentions that his death left "a widow raising four helpless children in time of war."
I am submitting an application for membership to the Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR). I know their are two other Soesbe lines that trace their lineage to DAR patriot Daniel Soesbe (Nancy's grandfather) but my application is the only one descending from Daniel's son William, father of Nancy. Any information is greatly appreciated.
Added by Linda Banister on Mar 26, 2014 2:14 PM
Betty Hunter- Harrison
Earl Coleman Mustian
I have added the link for his wife and also his parents. I added a couple of census.Have agreat day.
Added by Betty Hunter- Harrison on Feb 06, 2014 11:27 AM
Edward Farmer
RE: Nancy Buckner Johnson
Very interesting indeed. Thanks for the reply.
Edward
Added by Edward Farmer on Jan 06, 2014 3:19 PM
Edward Farmer
RE: Wyrick/ Parker
Hi, thanks for the reply. Here is a few. All are my direct ancestors:
George Johnson, Sr 44482217
Nancy Buckner Johnson 44487988
Hannah Johnson Wyrick 44488740
Jefferson Wyrick 44488801
Mary L Wyrick Parker 86890017
Phillip J Parker 104817635
Nancy J Wyrick Parker 88075074

Thanks,
Edward
Added by Edward Farmer on Jan 04, 2014 6:01 PM
Edward Farmer
Wyrick
Hi, I see you have left flowers on some of my Wyrick/Parker ancstors' memorials. Are we by chance related?
Edward Farmer
Added by Edward Farmer on Jan 03, 2014 1:07 AM
Jo Roth
RE: Saluda Shelton
Happy to do so! She is my husband's 4th Great Grandmother and we found her thanks to the memorial you have. Keep up the great work!
Added by Jo Roth on Sep 04, 2013 5:42 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service