Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Nancy Kasper (#47023692)
 member for 7 years, 7 months, 7 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I am active in my family association and in assisting my mother in researching our family tree. I am willing to travel to the following counties to assist others in finding family members: Piatt, Ford, Vermilion and Douglas. Will consider other counties based on distance.

Family names looking for: Whigham, Woods, Carpenter, Hawkins, Dorrycott, Yaw and Jewell.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 2,315 Memorials Added
 • 2,197 Memorials Managed
 • 6 Memorials/Week
 • 3,088 Photos
 • 4 Photo Requests
 • 69 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 84 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 3 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Joyce Dorrycott, Russell Kasper, Tim & Gail
Messages left for Nancy Kasper (71)[Leave Message]
Carolyn Mason
RE: Saphronia A. McNair Whigham #25223378
Thanks Nancy, I just may take you up on that at a point. My Mother's branch came through Washington Illinois. As a matter of fact, my third great grandfather, William Holland, Sr., founded Holland's Grove, which was changed to Washington, in 1825. I'd like to get up to that area at a point and see the area. Carolyn

Added by Carolyn Mason on Dec 23, 2015 5:47 AM
Carolyn Mason
RE: Saphronia A. McNair Whigham #25223378
Nancy,

I apologize for this mistake. We made this mistake several years ago when my late husband and I were out searching the cemeteries. I have removed the photo. Because I am ill, I haven't been out since that time. If you will put in your request again, one of the volunteers will be glad to assist you. Thank you for calling this to my attention and again, I apologize for this error.

Carolyn
Added by Carolyn Mason on Dec 22, 2015 1:29 PM
RickC
RE: Y W Dorrycott
Thanks, I'll let you know if I find anything.
Added by RickC on Jul 22, 2015 8:45 AM
RickC
RE: Y W Dorrycott
I tried to verify before posting. I saw the dates for death matched and thought maybe the person creating the memorial may have transcribed the first initial wrong. I will be back in the cemetery again soon and will look around more, but this was the only Dorrycott I found when looking the other day. If you don't feel this is a correct post I will be more than happy to remove the photo. I try to be as accurate as I can. Thanks
Added by RickC on Jul 21, 2015 9:51 PM
Janis Wrean
Benjamin F. Wiggins #42284221
Thanks for accepting the multitude of edits I submitted. However I see Benjamin's year of death hasn't been changed to 1881 as I requested? Only the birth year changed. Did you disagree with that year or maybe it was just an oversight?
Added by Janis Wrean on Mar 20, 2015 11:55 AM
Janis Wrean
Benjamin F. Wiggins #42284221
I tried to find an "official" list of burials at this cemetery as I often do to find info, but was unable to find one. Also wanted to say Keep up the good work!! See you've contributed a lot.
Added by Janis Wrean on Mar 19, 2015 1:00 PM
Janis Wrean
Benjamin F. Wiggins #42284221
Dear Nancy - I have been linking up several generations of some extended family using a Tree done professionally in 1954 from family bibles. Everything has been in sync with over a hundred members, but this one key person has a couple things that are a bit off. His second name is Franklin, whereas your page says S., and his birth year is supposed to be 1813, month & day are right, and his death year is 1881, other numbers right here too. Also supported by the fact that the page for his wife, Louisa #42284235 shows a matching headstone, and she is in this Tree so it all points to him being the right person. It does appear that his stone is badly worn and might have been tough to read.Louisa was his 2nd wife, my family is tied to his first. I held back on submitting the spousal links until the info corresponds properly. Do you think this can be fixed? Thanks for your kind attention.
Added by Janis Wrean on Mar 19, 2015 12:45 PM
Carolyn Gray
RE: Amos Yeaw
Will check on headstone ph toss for you. Cgy
Added by Carolyn Gray on Feb 25, 2015 12:45 AM
Search forever
RE: Donald Kenneth Sellers
Good Heavens, Nancy, sorry for the late delay.

Yes, there was once an Armstrong Cemetery. I believe somehow it is now lost. I have documents showing that my mother's brother died as an infant and was buried at that location.

I do not log on into Find A Grave very often, as you can see. I will try to do better.

Dee
Added by Search forever on Oct 08, 2014 11:36 PM
Elaine
Ingel G Kitterbusch Ackerman
Dear Nancy,

I submitted a correction for the above person. Her number is #72131255.

The text on the tombstone is in German and is difficult to read if you are not familiar with German letters. Her name should be Engel Gesine (maiden name Ritterbusch)Ackermann. [I forgot to mention the double m in my correction sent.]

There was no place to give the reason to correct the name so I write you now to explain.

She was born Engel Gesine Ritterbusch to Johann Frederich Ritterbusch and Johanne Justine Louise Kleinhans. She was born in Upschört, Ostfriesland, Germany.

I am researching the Ritterbusch family because her mother Johanne Justine Louise Kleinhans is the sister of my step great grandmother, Johann Marie Caroline Kleinhans.

I can write a lot about her for a biography if you would like to transfer her to me. If you are interested, let me know and I will request it by the share button.

Please change her name to Engel Gesine (Ritterbusch) Achermann for the reasons above.

Please change the surname spelling of her husband, Herman L. Ackerman #72131254 to Ackermann also.

Elaine Heaton #47302806
Added by Elaine on Jan 18, 2014 5:37 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service