Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Carol Crawford (#47024242)
 member for 6 years, 10 months, 18 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I am very interested in family history, geneology(anyone's). I am happy to look up Ohio info for anyone.

Family lines: Crawford, Hillman, Seymour, Willard, Berg, Walter, Wilhelm, Dayton, Hooker, Miracle, Pillion
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 5,049 Memorials Added
 • 5,046 Memorials Managed
 • 14 Memorials/Week
 • 9,174 Photos
 • 52 Photo Requests
 • 2,207 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 111 Virtual Flowers
 • 20 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 10 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Borley (20)
Boyle (19)
Cavestri (10)
cooke (2)
Crawford relatives (126)
Cremation (7)
Elder Bader (20)
Hillman burials (77)
miracle relatives (48)
my relatives (244)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
Brian Kampman, C Shaw, Charlotte Shock..., Gregory Aanenso..., Kirk Beaty, Ladygraver, Mary Harrell-Se..., Oscar Pillion, Steve Edquist ~..., Vicki of MN
Messages left for Carol Crawford (1003)[Leave Message]
Don & Mary Cavender
Julietta Vose
Thank you for your time and the great pictures.

Added by Don & Mary Cavender on May 21, 2015 10:53 AM
Don & Mary Cavender
Elisha Joshua Vose
Thank you for the great pictures.

Added by Don & Mary Cavender on May 21, 2015 10:52 AM
Don & Mary Cavender
Elisha Joshua Vose
Thank you for the information. As soon as the original memorial is linked and corrected, I will delete my duplicate.

Added by Don & Mary Cavender on May 21, 2015 10:50 AM
Albert Donald Chaney #11166091
Dear Carol Crawford:

I am currently compiling in hard copy the Cheadle family history of which the above is married to a descendant (5th great granddaughter of progenitor, George Chedel/Cheadle). My mother-in-law was a Cheadle. I would respectfully request permission to reproduce the photograph on this memorial site, as well as any others you contributed which may pertain to our line. Credit would be given such as “Courtesy, Carol Crawford, contributor, Find A Grave Memorial # ?.” If this is not agreeable, I would gladly use whatever you prefer. Where no credit is requested, I use “Courtesy of Find A Grave contributor who wishes to remain anonymous.”

If I do not receive a response by May 20 I will presume you have no objections to either my request or crediting you as I have described. While I would prefer to hear from you, please know that this “deadline” is not meant to push you to a decision but to perhaps save you a little time by not having to respond? I want to cover all my bases to be certain I offend no one and I also believe in giving credit where credit is due.

My treatise is in no way a profit making project and will not (by my request) be posted on the internet nor will living individuals be included to the best of my ability.

You have no idea how much we who are of an age (I’m 86) or distance and cannot do the hands-on research we once did appreciate the effort and passion of you who contribute your research information to the Internet. Many thanks from an old lady.

Jeannine G. Verhoeks

Sun City West, AZ

Added by Jeannine on May 07, 2015 12:26 PM
Luci Belle Derr Shore
Dear Carol,
Thank you so much for linking Luci Bell to her parents Alfred and Lucille Derr. I appreciate this very much and I know the family will be pleased next time they visit. God Bless.
Best Regards.
Added by Little✿Bird on Apr 26, 2015 11:18 PM
Alice Hanes (Winwood) Anthony Cartmell gravestone photo
May I have your permission to download the photo of the gravestone of Alice Hanes (Winwood) Anthony Cartmell (Memorial# 37967160)?
I would like to upload it into my Ancestry family tree.
Thank you for your consideration.
-Ro Fleury
Added by MissKitty on Apr 16, 2015 9:05 AM
Ream Cemetery, Pike Township, Clark County Ohio
Hi Carol
If you would, please consider adding the following to your photo of Ream Cemetery, as there have been requests for photos (info obtained from article found in Springfield Main Library). Also, are you sure your photo is that of Reams Cemetery--located in a field across Thackery Ditch west of Dialton Rd and south of Stott Road? Wonder were there 2 Reams cemeteries?

The cemetery is on private property. In Feb 1998, the property owner and others gained entrance to this cemetery via their four-wheel drive vehicle. The cemetery was overgrown with weeds and wild rose bushes. The area was carefully cleaned and the stones were read and photographed (4 broken stones: Nac, daughter of Samuel & Elizabeth Ream; Elizabeth, daughter of Samuel & Elizabeth Ream; Eleanor, daughter of Andrew & Mary Ream; Andrew Ream.
Information & pictures were obtained by Marjorie Wilt, Jim Duffy & Esther Elliott
Added by Kris on Apr 04, 2015 7:08 AM
Fran Wheeler
Leo Capper
May I use your picture of Leo's stone for my tree? Thank you.
Added by Fran Wheeler on Mar 19, 2015 6:58 PM
D.L. Grant
Thank you
Hello, Ms. Crawford.

Thank you very much for your posts on Martin M. Grant and his family. He is my Great, Great Grandfather.

Once again, thank you for your contributions to this site.

David Grant
Added by D.L. Grant on Mar 19, 2015 4:39 PM
Pat Shaw
Cora B Dedrick Cleaver
Thank you for the photo is really a good one!
Added by Pat Shaw on Mar 18, 2015 5:06 AM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service