Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Larry Van Dyke (#47024479)
 member for 6 years, 6 months, 27 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
I am a descendant of Freeman Van Dyke from Dandridge, TN and his son Richard Wilson Van Dyke, Sr. from Jackson County, Missouri on my father's side. Some of Richard's children lived in the Meadville, and Buckner,MO areas and Richard Jr. went to Iowa. On my mother's side I am descended from Nathaniel Duncan who migrated from Kentucky to Boone County Missouri in 1827. I am descended from his son Thomas Garland Duncan who moved to the Meadville, MO area around 1850. I grew up in Marceline, MO.
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 2,463 Memorials Added
 • 2,480 Memorials Managed
 • 7 Memorials/Week
 • 2,722 Photos
 • 26 Photo Requests
 • 431 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 32 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Messages left for Larry Van Dyke (382)[Leave Message]
shirley Palmer Cates
Error in dates
Archabald B Smith and Mary jane Bailey were married in 1853 not 1832 sorry I wrote the wrong date before
Added by shirley Palmer Cates on Jan 29, 2015 9:35 AM
shirley Palmer Cates
Archibald Brooks Smith
His wife Mary Jane Bailey b.10 Nov 1854 Davidson county Tennessee married 1832 Lawrence county Tennessee, She had to of died or remarried after his death in 1881 Linn county Missouri Have been told 1899, but have found nothing to prove that She was a half sister to The William H Bailey 1815 - 1894 buried in Linn County

Never have figured out why their kids most died so young.

Their is another daughter , I thought buried in botts cemetery Fanny May Smith Ogan 1866- 1894 Andrew Gish Ogan her husband died in payne Oklahoma in 1904, but Find a grave doesn't list him
Added by shirley Palmer Cates on Jan 28, 2015 3:23 PM
Cindy G.
Helen Logue
Could this be a daughter of Mary Bell # 30979891 and Wm Alfred Bell # 30979892 buried in Bell Cemetery in Elmer, Mo in the rural country. I just got Mary Bell's obit from another Find A Grave person and thought I'd start looking for some of her relatives to Link to the memorial. Please link her to her mother and father if this is the right Helen Logue. Thanks!
Cindy G.
Added by Cindy G. on Jan 07, 2015 10:28 AM
# 128176127 Edith Jackson Jones
Thank you for attempting to post her marker. But if you'll notice it does not seem to have loaded correctly.

Added by Pioneersearcher on Dec 29, 2014 7:33 PM
Don DeWitt
Clara Gooch
Hi Larry

I added the info to Clara and John's memorial

Merry Christmas!

Added by Don DeWitt on Dec 20, 2014 7:52 AM
Joseph & Connie
Thank you for taking the time to get this photo for us . It is greatly appreciated.
Added by Joseph & Connie on Dec 19, 2014 3:05 PM
Valerie Hughes Martinez
RE: William Sidebottom photo
Thank you so much! I will look for them.
Added by Valerie Hughes Martinez on Dec 18, 2014 7:29 AM
shirley Palmer Cates
Botts=Ogan cemetery
There is a Archibald Brooks Smith buried there, do you by any chance know where his wife Mary Jane Bailey Smith Is buried at, I have looked forever to find where I am there daughter Fannie Married to Andrew G Ogan, Great-granddaughter, What can you tell me about the family?

Added by shirley Palmer Cates on Dec 16, 2014 12:20 PM
Edgar Baskett
Crookshank photos
Thank you for the wonderful photos.

Added by Edgar Baskett on Dec 14, 2014 4:46 PM
Don DeWitt
Harry Robertson
Added by Don DeWitt on Dec 14, 2014 6:11 AM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service