Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
bioengineer (#47026824)
 member for 8 years, 2 months, 21 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo A retired biomedical engineer and physician who enjoys genealogy and who loves trains - model and real.

For the last 30 years, Jodi Koste, Archivist at the Medical College of Virginia, and I have been compiling a biographical register of physicians who served the Confederacy in a medical capacity. At the present time there are over 10,200 files in the database, but because of duplications through multiple spellings of surnames and given names, I estimate there were about 9000 different individuals who served as physicians. Cemetery monuments and images of Confederate physicians are appropriate additions. They also help correct spelling errors and should be of value to those who use the register.

Note: If you wish to know the source of a photograph or document I have added, click on it for an enlarged version and then read the caption below.

F. Terry Hambrecht, M.D.
Senior Technical Advisor to the
National Museum of Civil War Medicine
www.civilwarmed.org
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 406 Memorials Added
 • 936 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 1,014 Photos
 • 5 Photo Requests
 • 5 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 3 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 19 Sponsorships
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Confederate physicians (713)
Messages left for bioengineer (254)[Leave Message]
Lee White
Dr William Xerxes Moseley (6654951)
Hi Terry,

Thank you for getting back to me. I was trying to connect the William and his wife Mary together, but you rejected the request. So, I connected them together via Mary's memorial.

As far as Mary goes, I have sent a message to Find A Grave about Mary's birth year, but they have not put it into the bio section. The birth year on her headstone is indeed incorrect, as she was born in 1949. I will contact Find A Grave again, making the same request so that there is no confusion in the future about her details.

For William, do you know if he was only married once?

Sincerely,
Lee White
Added by Lee White on Sep 28, 2016 12:32 PM
Lee White
Dr William Xerxes Moseley (6654951)
Could you please advise what information you have about William's wife? I submitted to you that he married Mary Victoria Crawford (6654941) in 1874, but you rejected the submission, saying it conflicted with your information. They are shown together, as husband and wife, on the 1880, 1900 and 1910 U.S. Federal Censuses.
Added by Lee White on Sep 27, 2016 3:54 PM
Patricia Byers Brannon
Dr. John Poston Peterson
Re:
Record added: Sep 25, 2013
Find A Grave Memorial# 117619693
Your memorial regarding this physician is much appreciated. He is buried on my family's land which remained in our hands for 145 years. It is a Texas Heritage property. A member of my family, Dr. Joseph Gillespie Moore, occupied the property at the time of Dr. Peterson's death and was treating him. Of interest to you, Dr. Peterson also served as a Captain in the 20th Alabama Infantry Regiment from Perry and Bibb counties. He resigned. Dr. Joseph Gillespie Moore also served in this very same regiment. You can find this Peterson info here:
http://www.archives.alabama.gov/referenc/alamilor/20thinf.html

You can find Dr. Joseph Gillespie Moore's grave in the Powers Chapel Cemetery in Falls County, Texas which is adjacent to the Moore family land: Find A Grave Memorial# 44877744
Dr. Peterson's wife and family are also buried in this cemetery.
Of interest to me, is whether or not you can determine how or where Joseph Moore obtained his training as a physician. We have long thought he may have trained under or with the assistance of Dr. Peterson. We do know the Moore family provided a safe haven and assistance to Dr. Peterson and his family after the Civil War.
As an FYI, I am the historian for the Powers Chapel Cemetery Association which is the same cemetery mentioned, above.

Any assistance or information that you may provide will be sincerely appreciated. Patricia Byers Brannon, pat.brannon@ymail.com
Added by Patricia Byers Brannon on Sep 13, 2016 11:18 PM
Jimmy Allen
William Eugene Worsham
His grave marker say his parents were Dr. W.E. & Daisy Worsham. You have others named as his parents.
Added by Jimmy Allen on Sep 12, 2016 2:03 PM
Gail Fisher Walker
Dr. Faulkner Heard Evans (#112781886)
Dr. Hambrecht, I look forward to your contributions.
Added by Gail Fisher Walker on Sep 10, 2016 6:41 PM
Diana
RE: Dr. Andrew Victor Small (#95474922)
So sorry! I will do that.
Added by Diana on Sep 02, 2016 8:19 AM
Diana
Re: 95474922
Hello Dr.! I am afraid he is not for transfer, however, I can add anything you wish to his memorial. Just submit it in the additional corrections/additions link and I will get everything on there that you want.
Added by Diana on Aug 22, 2016 3:29 PM
Old Waco
Dr Belitha Powell
Thanks for adding the image of his bone saw. I just saw it in The Medicine Man in Texas!
Best,
Brad Willis
Added by Old Waco on Aug 22, 2016 9:28 AM
kathy moran
RE: Thomas Louis Ogier, Sr. (#22283699)
Thank you for the book titles.

I found a copy of Physicians and Surgeons of America: a Collection of Biography Sketches online. This is the link to Ogier's page. https://archive.org/details/PhysiciansAndSurgeonsOfAmericaNLM56510380R

I have not yet obtained a copy of A History of Medicine in South Carolina, 1825-1900, but today found a photo in another book: Portraits of Conflict: A Photographic History of South Carolina in the Civil War by Richard McCaslin.

The text in both books is about T.L. Ogier, Sr., but the pictures are different. The photo of McCaslin's book (courtesy of the University of South Carolina, Columbia; photographer George Cook) is the same one that was previously posted on Ogier, Sr's Find a Grave page, which I notice it is no longer there.

What are your thoughts about this discrepancy? Have you seen the photo in A History of Medicine? If so, does it match either of the photos I've mentioned? Could one of photo of Ogier in uniform be Ogier, Jr. who died in 1863?

If you do not answer queries like this, I understand but thank you in advance if you can help me.

Kathy M.
Added by kathy moran on Aug 16, 2016 4:00 PM
Joy Steele
Dr. Samuel M. Guffy
Thank you so much for the transfer of this family member.

Joy H. Steele
Added by Joy Steele on Jul 06, 2016 11:09 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED