Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Carol & Pete (#47032817)
 member for 7 years, 11 months, 27 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I have been researching our roots for many years. There is something very satisfying in discovering all about my family history; and there is always more to learn!

As well as its primary purpose being a grave registration site, FindAGrave is a wonderful way to memorialize our ancestors, and a great genealogical resource. My husband and I enjoy contributing to this website, honoring those who have gone before us, and helping others to find their long lost family.

We respect the guidelines set forth for this website.

We will be happy to add proper info and links to memorials that are sent via the EDIT tab on the memorial. We do not link to burial unknowns. We do not add (copy & paste) obituaries that are less than 70 years in the past. We will glean information from them to add to the bio section of the memorial. Please cite the source of the obituary information being sent to us. Please DO NOT ADD SCANNED OBITUARIES/NEWSPAPER ARTICLES to the photo slots on any memorials that we maintain, PER FindAGrave POLICIES.

Transfer requests will be made for direct family members, within 4 generations, as set by the guidelines.
Please make all SACs and transfer requests through the edit tab on the memorial itself.

All photos that we post are bound by copyright rules. Do not take any of them for your own use, neither on this website, nor anywhere else. Do not alter them for re-posting here, nor anywhere else. Thank you :)
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 23,101 Memorials Added
 • 23,101 Memorials Managed
 • 55 Memorials/Week
 • 36,196 Photos
 • 30 Photo Requests
 • 348 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1,039 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 101 Fame Ratings
 • 2 Sponsorships
 • 12 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Centenarians (70)
Find A Grave Friends
Aavedt, Barbara Lemke L..., Berks-Dauphin R..., Bill Nelson, cawalrus, Cynthia Johnson..., Gina Reardon-Ga..., Jerry Fair, Mary Hobbick Ha..., Paula Davis Fai..., Robert & Joyce..., Tricker
Messages left for Carol & Pete (602)[Leave Message]
Betty J. Burdan
Find A Grave Memorial# 112768886
The obituary for this gentlemen is below, if you would like to add it to his Memorial# 112768886 Oscar D. Egolf Sr.

Betty J. Burdan


Reading Eagle, Reading, PA
January 22, 1947

Oscar D. Egolf

Oscar Daniel Egolf, 67, of 103 Oley St., died this morning in St. Joseph’s Hospital. He was employed as a machinist in the Reading plant of the Birdsboro Steel Foundry and Machine Company. Egolf was a son of James A. and Kate (Blatt) Egolf and was a member of the Eagles Home company; Aerie 166, Fraternal Order of Eagles; Camp 163, P. O. s. of A.; United Workers’ Association and the Washington Fire Company. Surviving are his widow, Esther Marie (Chadwick) Egolf, a son Oscar Daniel Egolf, at home a stepson, Charles Paul Wolf, at home; two grandchildren; four brothers: Richard, West Lawn; Claude, William and Fred, all of Reading, and a sister Anna, wife of Winfield Hoag, Reading. T. C.
Added by Betty J. Burdan on Jul 15, 2016 6:20 PM
Diana in Pelham, AL
John W trout at Chas Evans
Thank you for the great photo of his grave.
Diana in AL
Added by Diana in Pelham, AL on Jul 14, 2016 9:37 PM
Lostnfog & son
Steiner & Nies in Lincoln Cemetery.
Thats great. I have no way to email you.
Added by Lostnfog & son on Jul 14, 2016 11:40 AM
SKM
RE: memorial# 155322434
Would you like me to post the photo regardless? It is your memorial.
Added by SKM on Jul 11, 2016 12:52 PM
Cynthia Waring Shockley
Dorothy Gerlach
Thank you so very much for adding the photo to her record. And thank you for the middle name correction!
Added by Cynthia Waring Shockley on Jul 11, 2016 6:05 AM
SKM
memorial# 155322434
my, you've been busy out there! This is a great resource.

I have a photo for this memorial of John Bowles. The stone appears to read a death date of 1876 while the memorial says 1886. Could you confirm which is correct. I know any source can be misleading and wish to check my work before posting!

Thank you
Added by SKM on Jul 10, 2016 12:42 PM
sr/ks
Thank you...
For passing on the burial info for Bill Hacker, and for the great tombstone picture too.
Added by sr/ks on Jul 09, 2016 12:47 PM
Neil D Scheidt
RE: Edit requests
You are responsible to send the most accurate edits for which you are capable. I have suggested sources you can use to facilitate such edits which requires very little effort. All I ask is that you provide the most accurate information as possible and not assume a tombstone is always the last word, especially when the tombstone only has years and the memorials has complete dates. Many tombstones with years only have the years rounded up/down. Bet you didn't know that. I would suggest in situations when years only conflict with full dates, you send the tombstone reading as a "transcription" suggestion and let the manager decide what action to take. Managers as myself with many thousands of memorials do not have the time to verify every edit suggestions. If I questioned every edit suggestion I received I would never do anything else. I have to have trust and faith in others, such as yourself.
Other contacts for you are not shown but you can contact me at my email anytime for personal discussions.
Sincerely,
Neil D. Scheidt
Added by Neil D Scheidt on Jul 09, 2016 8:44 AM
Neil D Scheidt
Edit requests
You are doing a wonderful service by providing all the photos for this website but you also do a serious disservice when making edit requests to change dates to match faulted tombstone readings. Many tombstones throughout the world are incorrect. You need to verify your edit requests with appropriate resources as too many of your requests sent to me are in error. Unfortunately, not all will discern these errors, which will reflect on their own integrity for accuracy. If interested, I'd be happy to suggest various sources for date verifications, but the most useful would be the Reading newspaper archives.
Re: Israel R Laucks
Recorded as:
1809
Death: Aug. 19, 1887

Sent by: Carol & Pete
Jul 07, 2016 5:16 PM
Birth Date:
1810
Death Date:
Aug. 19, 1888
Declined-not accurate, tombstone error

Thanks you so much for all your hard work in the photographing of cemeteries for this website.
N.D. Scheidt
Added by Neil D Scheidt on Jul 08, 2016 7:17 AM
Mountaineer
Thanks
Thank you for taking and posting the pics of the memorial stones of Mary K Hasbrouck and Lydia E Smith. Do you know anything of this Smith family. I am searching for information on Henry's parents and (who I believe to be) his brother Abraham Smith (Findagrave Memorial # 25791631.

Mountaineer
Added by Mountaineer on Jul 07, 2016 2:52 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service