Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Brian Elston (#47042542)
 member for 7 years, 12 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Make sure you use the EDIT - CORRECTION feature when making ANY request.

** Photos by me may be used for any nonprofit purpose, ONLY IF, you give credit by listing your source so others can find it. Note the source which INCLUDES the name of the Photographer, and where you obtained the original photo from, such as website findagrave.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 3,418 Memorials Added
 • 3,704 Memorials Managed
 • 9 Memorials/Week
 • 7,108 Photos
 • 12 Photo Requests
 • 21 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 951 Virtual Flowers
 • 107 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 10 Fame Ratings
 • 6 Sponsorships
 • 44 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
AA Need to Move to Correc... (11)
AA Search Nancy A Brown (8)
Bentley (20)
Brower (3)
Brown (17)
Burton (16)
CANADA (1)
Caviness (12)
Cherokee (6)
Clarksburg Cemetery (9)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
A & R, Bea Smith Dani..., beth kelley, Betty, Big John, bj shinderling, Bonnie Thompson..., Burt, C. J. Miller, Chris Painter, coan.net, Connie, David Warnick, Dutch Z, G.Photographer, Gina Zavattero ..., Glenn and Tracy..., Janet, Jerry Lomshek, Judy Mayfield, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Brian Elston (167)[Leave Message]
Rebecca Brubaker Freeman
RE: Mary A Landis Obituary
He would be the person who wrote the obituary. :-)
Added by Rebecca Brubaker Freeman on Aug 03, 2015 2:39 PM
M. Niedt
Rosetta "Rosa" J. Woolsey Belding
The information concerning Rosa's parents is incorrect. Her parents were Nehamiah Young Woolsey and Mary Adaline Woolsey.
The incorrect parents are listed.
I am a Woolsey. Should additional cite information needed, please contact me.
M Niedt
Added by M. Niedt on Jul 27, 2015 12:43 PM
Zeno
RE: Gail A. Bland - Oakland Knowles Cemetery - Crescent OK
Your edit was to link Gail to Silas and Gertie Bland. Since Gertie died in 1907, she is not Gail's mother.
Added by Zeno on Jul 06, 2015 6:15 PM
Shelly Johnson
Thomas Larue 29407362
You have the wrong date of death, the stone reads June 28, 1913 not February.
Added by Shelly Johnson on Jun 09, 2015 2:40 PM
Malachi 4:6
Minnie Carr?
Hello Mr Elston, I want to start by thanking you for the picture of the headstone of my ancestor, Minnie Carr. Upon further examination I can see that there is some information that is attached to her about her family that is incorrect. Her Memorial ID# is 33367578. The information that is attached to her belongs to the interments memorial ID# 101599526. They are both "Minnie Carr" but my Minnie (33367578) is buried in the Harmony Cemetery along with her daughter Rachel Maple. My Minnie's maiden name is Carr, so it would not match up with the information that someone has typed in saying that her husband's last name is Carr as well.
The other Minnie (101599526) who is buried with her husband Charles F Carr in Kansas, has her children listed with her there.
I would appreciate the change. Thank you very much again for the lovely picture.
Malachi

Added by Malachi 4:6 on May 04, 2015 10:13 AM
Paquita Schoellhorn
Herbert A Schoelhorn
Hi, I don't think I have messaged you before, but if I have please forgive me. Herbert is my great uncle and I noticed that you have his date of death different from that which is on his grave marker. Family/civic records are also vary about about his age. What was your information that led you to that date? Do you have any info about his wife or his daughter? I am reading his father's journals about him as a young man if you are interested. Paquita Schoellhorn
paquitaschoellhorn@yahoo.com
Added by Paquita Schoellhorn on Jan 03, 2015 5:44 PM
Carl H
RE: Susan Wise Elston
You're welcome! I'm very fond that particular cemetery.
Added by Carl H on Nov 26, 2014 10:10 AM
Shawdau
Jesse Elston
Thank you for your information on Jesse Elston! When I try to attach Charlotte Nelson and Jesse Elston as husband and wife I get a "Failed" message from Find A Grave - I don't know why. I will continue to try to attach them as husband and wife - maybe the zone will straighten itself out and I'll be able to attach them. Isabeau
Added by Shawdau on Oct 29, 2014 5:27 PM
Angie Palmer
Shirley V Suits #29857404
I took a photo of her in section 1, block 41 with the tree stump on the side headstone. I'm not sure what lot it is, but the headstone is the one on her memorial that Sharon took. There is another headstone to the north of her that is illegible and I don't know who it is. I saw that you added pictures to some of the family, so I'm guessing you are related. Do you know who the other headstone is for? Please let me know.
Added by Angie Palmer on Oct 01, 2014 12:56 AM
Debbie Clifton
Elizabeth Jane Harpster Hall
Elizabeth is my 2nd great grand aunt.Rudolph Harpster and Lydia Cutright are her parents. Rudolph died in 1853 in Ross County, Ohio. Lydia died in 1863 also in Ross County, Ohio. Her sister, Susan Matilda, is my 2 great-grandmother. I appreciate it that you put up a page for Elizabeth. Thanks! Debbie
Added by Debbie Clifton on Jul 30, 2014 2:23 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service