Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Joni (#47050877)
 member for 7 years, 9 months, 10 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I've been researching my family for many years and have found Findagrave to be invaluable. Many of my memorials have been entered from transcripts and I have not seen the actual headstone. If you post a headstone photo to a memorial, and there is a difference in info, please send an edit and let me know. Please do not post a death certificate to a memorial that I manage. If there is information on the d/c that I have not listed, send a SAC and I'll add it. The death certificate does not add anything to the memorial that can't be put in the bio. If there is some question as to the burial of the person, I can add "death certificate states burial in XYZ cemetery" to the bio. Thanks!
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 3,758 Memorials Added
 • 3,759 Memorials Managed
 • 9 Memorials/Week
 • 525 Photos
 • 6 Photo Requests
 • 3,591 Virtual Flowers
 • 23 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 1 Famous Bio
 • 17 Fame Ratings
 • 3 Sponsorships
 • 9 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Beloved Pets (7)
Confederate Soldiers & Sa... (82)
Confederate Womens Home (1)
Eastern Airlines Flight 2... (71)
Everhart Family (170)
Horne Family (10)
Imperial Foods Plant Fire (25)
Little - Garris Family (107)
LMAAB C-47 (17)
National Flight 2511 (34)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
Cynthia I. Zuli..., Henrietta (4727..., John, jrrmr910, Kathy Merris Mi..., KesterDV, Melanie, Sandy, svh77
Messages left for Joni (97)[Leave Message]
Linda Glover
RE: Rhonda McDonald
Thank you so much. You are very kind and generous and God will bless you.
Added by Linda Glover on Jun 15, 2016 12:02 AM
Linda Glover
Rhonda McDonoald
Hey Joni, I writing to request you to transfer her memorial to me. She was the best friend I ever had and when she got killed that day it killed a part of me. I would like to be able to do something for her since she is gone. No one could have ever asked or wanted a better friend. Thank you for your consideration and I'll understand your decision. Thanks Linda Glover
Added by Linda Glover on Apr 22, 2016 7:31 PM
Stephen Diggs
RE: James Hugh Webb
Hi Joni,

I wanted to let you know that I spoke too soon about the grave of JH Webb at Marks Creek Presbyterian Cemetery. I've been in touch with the cemetery caretakers, and they assure me that his and his wife's graves are there. Please forgive my mistake.
I am going to visit Richmond County again later this spring, and will make arrangments to have the caretaker show me the graves. I'll take pictures and submit them to you for addition to their profiles.

Regards,
Stephen Diggs
Added by Stephen Diggs on Mar 20, 2016 12:42 PM
Stephen Diggs
RE: James Hugh Webb
Thanks for sharing your source info, Joni. I will keep looking and let you know if I come up with anything.

Regards,
Stephen Diggs
Added by Stephen Diggs on Mar 10, 2016 9:21 PM
Stephen Diggs
James Hugh Webb
Hi Joni,

You list JH Webb (Memorial# 126185503) as buried in Mark's Creek Presbyterian Church. I visited the Church Cemetery today. There are no Webb family members buried in this cemetery, and also no Sanford family either. (James wife was a Sanford.) I spoke with several current church members during the visit, and they confirmed that no Webb family was buried there. There is only one other church in a 5 mile radius, that being Boyd Lake Church of God; they don't have a cemetery at all.
My interest in JH Webb relates to my father James Webb Diggs Sr. being named after him. That's because his mother Francis Alice Ussery Diggs was raised by JH after her mother died.
I will be back in the area later in the spring, and would be happy to try to find JH Webb's grave. Any comments and suggestions as to where to look would be appreciated.

Regards,
Stephen Diggs #48943867
Added by Stephen Diggs on Mar 09, 2016 8:43 PM
Sue K
Yur Little line
You have Isabel Medlin b 1829. Where was she born and her parents if you can share please. I have a little line and a Medlin line. Interesting you do too. I look forward to hearing from you. Thank you, Sue K
Added by Sue K on Sep 30, 2015 5:07 PM
Herta Renz
Finley McSween
Just a quick question on the photos of Finley McSween's grave. I can read part of it, but do you happen to know what both sides of the gravestone say in full? There is a high probability that this is my 7th great-grandfather and I would like to know more.

Thanks,

Heather Renz
Added by Herta Renz on Aug 02, 2015 4:06 AM
Roberta Burnett
RE: Owen Slaughte & Slaughter Cemetery
Joni, that's fantastic.
I have one fairly modern Slaughter in my tree, someone who married a Weeks. The Caney Creek cemetary they were buried in (long dissolved into the earth, I presume) is photographed thus: A lot of greenery, bushy, no landscape, with a wooden gate in it, wide enough to drive a horse and cart through. It's a reminder that "Ashes to ashes and dust to dust" ain't jus' a woofin'.

Thanks for your work and perseverance.

Roberta
Added by Roberta Burnett on Jul 30, 2015 4:02 PM
Linda Wayman
Re: Theron Campbell
Joni, thank you very much for the additional information. I added it to his memorial.
Added by Linda Wayman on Jul 29, 2015 4:54 PM
Darlene Taylor
Henry T Taylor
I know you may be posting info you have gotten from someone else but I am sure that some of the info on Henry T Taylor 1873-1945 is not correct. Those are not his parents or his siblings. Wife(Lula) and child (William) are correct. His father Robert Taylor was born late 1850's. His mother was Nancy Johnson also born late 1850's. The people listed are Robert and Nancy C (Dickard)Taylor per 1880 census Easley,(Pickens)SC. The 1880 census shows Robert's mother-in-law Sallie Dickard in same household. Henry's parent were in Adamsville, (Marlboro) SC in 1880. The date on Henry's grave marker is incorrect. The 1910 census matches the 1880 census of approx. 1879 as date of birth for Henry. His given name was John Henry Taylor. Henry T was just a nickname.I hope this make sense to you. Henry and Lula had 8 children. I do have that info because (William) was my dad. Thanks Darlene Taylor
Added by Darlene Taylor on Jul 21, 2015 9:47 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service