Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Imogean Magnusson McDonald (#47051626)
 member for 7 years, 4 months, 19 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I have lived about 4 miles East of Ardmore, AL/TN on the State Line Road for 70 years. I have been involved in genealogy for 35+ years. My roots are in Limestone and Madison Counties in AL and Giles and Lincoln Counties in TN. They include Magnusson, Whitt, Morell, Hargrove, Davis, Catchum, Phelps, Davis, Carnes/Karnes, Browning, Hopwood, McIntosh, Brock, Moore, Thompson.

I was a committee member on the Limestone County, AL, Lincoln County TN and the Giles County,TN Heritage Books.

I am a member of First Baptist Church in Ardmore, DAR, UDC, Colonial Dames XVII, and War of 1812.

I have been married to Kenneth Lee McDonald for 57 years. We have one child, Ken, and one grandson Jerome.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,084 Memorials Added
 • 1,217 Memorials Managed
 • 3 Memorials/Week
 • 736 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 6 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1,501 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 1 Sponsorship
 • 6 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
My Friends (3)
My Relatives (2)
Find A Grave Friends
Candyce Hardin..., Darlene Ead, Martha Miller, Russell Brock H..., SFC Frank Irons..., Trish Holaway
Messages left for Imogean Magnuss... (78)[Leave Message]
Linda Kasyan
RE: Wheeler
William Cook Rieves is a double marker can you copy your photo to his wife
Added by Linda Kasyan on Jan 18, 2016 12:43 PM
Linda Kasyan
link photo to wife also
Memorial# 5476050 photo to 5476052 Thanks
Added by Linda Kasyan on Jan 18, 2016 9:22 AM
Linda Kasyan
photo at Wheeler
it is a double marker, can you please copy your photo to 5476052 also
Added by Linda Kasyan on Jan 13, 2016 10:02 AM
Catherine ADH
Christian Bellsire Davis
I am finding conflicting information maybe you can shed some light.

Thomas Davis
BIRTH 13 FEBRUARY 1603 Burbage, Wiltshire, England
DEATH 27 JULY 1683 Haverhill, E
Memorial# 37676802

Christian Bellsire Davis
Birth: 1602 Death: Apr. 7, 1668
Haverhill Essex County Massachusetts, USA
Memorial# 37676815

I have a Christian Coffin married to the above Thomas Davis, is it possible Christian was married twice? or is Thomas Davis and Christian Coffin relation wrong?

thanks for any help

Kitty
Added by Catherine ADH on Nov 06, 2015 5:44 PM
Mary Lois
Sarah Austin-Joyce and DNA
Hello, I am also a DAR member and have my DNA results from Ancestry.com. I plan to also get that done with Family Tree DNA. I am related to Sarah through John "Possum" Joyce. If you would like to contact me using my e-mail address, I would be very interested in comparing tree information.
maryloishughes@yahoo.com
Added by Mary Lois on Oct 20, 2015 11:13 AM
Sandy Vickers Brown
Shone Whitt
I see you have a D N A to Shone Whitt Harrison. Her husband William was a brother to my husbands g.g. grandfather Guy T. Harrison from Tazewell County Virginia. Small world. Year's back you and I corresponded about my Vickers family from Lincoln County Tenn.
Sandy
Added by Sandy Vickers Brown on May 19, 2015 11:56 AM
The Mikado, et al.
RE: Robertson, Malone, Brock
I have to say I know precious little about the Brocks...

I recently put together group sheets for all seven of my mother's siblings and their spouses, so that links to their great-grandparents, or in the case of my cousins, to their great-greats.

I researched Uncle Charles' family some, but am not up on the Brocks; however, I am trying to locate other burials/gravesites for linking.

Thanks for the updates!


Zee
Added by The Mikado, et al. on May 08, 2015 4:08 PM
Karen Rogers
two Odie Houston Edwards
Imogean, I know that "O.H" Sr.'s grave is in Gatlin, I've been there. Sr. died in 1925 and Jr. was born in 1925, he died last year. My husband, Ken Rogers, is a grandson of Sr. and a nephew of Jr. If you would please check the picture of Jr.'s grave, you would see there is a mix-up. Thank you for your help. Karen
Added by Karen Rogers on Apr 11, 2015 10:51 AM
Karen Rogers
Odie Houston Edwards
There were two Odie Houston's, Sr. and Jr. You have mixed them up. All the information you have on Jr.'s grave site is right, but it belongs on Sr.'s grave. Please correct. Karen
Added by Karen Rogers on Apr 10, 2015 4:03 PM
Julia (Merrick) Stiles
My Ancestry Tree
I've sent you an invite for my Ancestry tree. It probably doesn't have anything that you don't have. It's also a mess... I made the mistake of adding my entire family (including my daughter's fathers family) into one tree so 90% of my tree won't pertain to you! But I do find it helpful sometimes to look at relatives trees when I come across a record and would like to see how they relate to me. What I need to get from my mother is a photograph of her photo of Maud (Brown) Hill. It's a VERY large photo and it's oval shaped in a beveled frame. It used to hang in our living room when I was a child. It wouldn't fit into any home scanner I would need to take a photo of the photo.
Added by Julia (Merrick) Stiles on Feb 06, 2015 3:13 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service