Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Doy G (#47055060)
 member for 7 years, 4 months, 14 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I live in Yakima, WA. I've been pursuing family history seriously for almost 30 years -- almost as long as I've been married to my wonderful husband. He is not so much into genealogy, but is a good sport about my "addiction", even to the point of helping me look for relatives in cemeteries when we travel. I love meeting cousins, too.

Main family names: Boone, Mayfield, Short, Tate, Savage, Hughes, Graham, Slater.
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 462 Memorials Added
 • 923 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 31 Photos
 • 38 Photo Requests
 • 3 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Fame Rating
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Messages left for Doy G (106)[Leave Message]
James Cheek, Jr; Jefferson Barracks National Cemetery
Thanks for the info! j
Added by Julie on Feb 01, 2016 9:44 AM
BJ Boliver
Savage family
Do you have information about Andrew Jackson Savage's sister Cynthia Jane b. 1854? She married many times - first to John McMahan in 1870. Would like to chat with you!
Added by BJ Boliver on Dec 27, 2015 10:42 AM
RE: Joseph B. Danner
The link between Joseph B. Danner and Nancy is in Nancy's memorial. So you could change it in her memorial at 57447302.

I sent you an Edit to unlink her from Joseph, so you could also go to the Edits tab on your FindAGrave page and Accept the Edit.

I know it is confusing sometimes!
Added by RabbitTrack on Dec 05, 2015 7:15 PM
RE: Joseph B. Danner
I sent you an edit to remove Nancy. I hope that helps!

Here is the 1870 census

JB Danner 42
Mary Danner 38
James Danner 16
Joseph Danner 12
Elizabeth Danner 10
Mary Danner 7
Cordelia Danner 2
Jennie Danner 2/12

Home in 1870: Brown, Washington, Indiana
Post Office: Campbellsburg
Does that look correct to you? I know how easy it is to get the wrong family.

I saw this link online about the Danner family. I wonder if they are related.
Added by RabbitTrack on Dec 05, 2015 3:21 PM
Shari Hanson Frey
John Neville: 73658899
Thanks for the info on the 1860 census! I've updated his memorial.

Best regards,
Added by Shari Hanson Frey on Dec 03, 2015 8:15 PM
Reread and noticed bio is up. Looks good. I did find death info for Eldridge so will send along anything additional soon. Thanks!
Added by Cashie on Dec 01, 2015 8:25 AM
RE: Andrew Jackson Savage
Hi Doy, i saw both of your messages this morning. We are camping, bad phone service and no wifi. Please hold off on bio for a few days. I want to make sure there is nothing I need to change. I kept on researching for a few more days before the holiday and need to get back to my notes. So sorry that you were sick on Thanksgiving. We drive home tomorrow. More soon.
Added by Cashie on Dec 01, 2015 7:21 AM
RE: Andrew Jackson Savage
I will have to try to remember evidence for Rhoda's maiden name. One support is the 1860 Census--James and Rhoda living with a Sharpe family, evidently thought to be her parents. I am sure there is more proof than that through. Here is how the 1860 Census entry is indexed. Hope this below does not come out all jumbled as I did and copy and paste from the Census record on Ancestry.

Rodah Savage
Age 28
Birth Year abt 1832
Gender Female
Birth Place Missouri
Home in 1860 War Eagle and Walnut, Benton, Arkansas
Post Office Two Mills
Family Number 1017
Household Members
Name Age
Richard Sharp 53
Elizabeth Sharp 48
Daniel Sharp 17
Selvine Sharp 11
John Sharp 23
James Savage 29
Rodah Savage 28
Elizabeth Savage 10
Mary Savage 9
Cinthy Savage 6
William Savage 4
Added by Cashie on Nov 15, 2015 9:51 PM
RE: Andrew Jackson Savage
Take your time. I know you want to be comfortable with the facts as would I. I want you to be able to actually see the Bible record so I have added it to the memorial. It first lists the 4 children, then below their names and birthdates, are listed Andy with his birthdate, and also his wife, listed as Mary C. Savage with her birth and also her early death date in 1889. It is written in dip pen and I think that the fact that it refers to 2 of the sons as Willie and Jimmie, that the record must have been recorded while they were still young, so maybe before 1900. Who knows.
Added by Cashie on Nov 15, 2015 8:11 PM

Here is the info on the children. Take your time. There is a lot of info to sort through. I do think my James Andrew Savage and your Andrew Jackson Savage must be the same person as they both have the identical date of birth, mine from a Bible record and yours from his death certificate.

Children of Andy Savage and first wife Mary Caroline Ford
(as written in Bible record)

Eldridge L. Savage born October 2, 1882,
Jimmie C. Savage born November 27, 1884
Willie L. Savage born 12 November 1886
Corda V. or W. Savage born August 5, 1888

Run down of census on Andy in case it helps.

1860---not listed with family as enumeration date was June 1, 1860.
War Eagle and Walnut, Benton, Arkansas
1870---Andrew Savage
Grayson, Texas
1880---A. Savage,
Center, Greene, Missouri
1900---James H. Savage (should have been transcribed A)
Shoal Creek, Barry, Missouri
1910---James A. Savage
Liberty, Barry, Missouri
1920---J. A. Savage
Liberty, Barry, Missouri
1930---J. Andrew Savage
Liberty, Barry, Missouri
Enjoy! and thanks for your help.
Added by Cashie on Nov 12, 2015 2:13 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service