Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Catgray (#47063919)
 member for 7 years, 1 month, 5 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Genealogy is my primary interest, along with the desire to protect the information found in our cemeteries. No one repository is safe from deterioration or loss. All corrections, additions, and pictures are appreciated!

Each memorial is a token of respect and appreciation for those who went before us.
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 498 Memorials Added
 • 531 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 234 Photos
 • 7 Photo Requests
 • 3 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 47 Virtual Flowers
 • 12 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 2 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Braden Family (109)
Braman/Brinsmade (47)
Civil War Veterans (17)
Gray-Shearer (71)
Hurd Family (58)
James Family (42)
Kelley Family (16)
Kennedy Family (22)
Parmiter/Pool (38)
Rose Bushes (32)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
Mishler Hutton ..., Paul Rolfe
Messages left for Catgray (42)[Leave Message]
Zoe Tom
Margaret Rose
There are two Margaret Rose ladies on Find A Grave. I think the other one is the wife.

Maybe this is a daughter.

They are both temporarily connected up to the husband you suggested. See what you think.


Added by Zoe Tom on Nov 14, 2015 3:52 PM
Zoe Tom
Margaret W Rose
I requested a tombstone picture to try to determine the death year. I can't read the one on the web site.


Added by Zoe Tom on Nov 08, 2015 6:14 PM
Joanna Case
RE: William Shearer Gray
Glad to transfer.
Added by Joanna Case on Oct 31, 2015 3:59 PM
Paul Rolfe
L C James
I have the cemetery officials researching this one. The desk clerk is new this year so she has no idea and the maintenance crew also said they don't know. They all agree there are no known lots numbered higher than 192 in section 03 even though there are lot pages indicating there are. We reviewed the record book and L. C. is listed on the page for lot 255. From information on the page, there are four other folks in the lot. L.C. is the only one with no burial date; the others died in 1901, 1904 and 1905. One of those may be of interest; his name is Andrew James who died 5 January 1904 at the age of 21. This proximity may indicate a relationship to L.C.? The other surnames are Stevadd, Murphy and Stegal. Anything of interest? The desk clerk is going to check with the funeral home folks and see if any of them can shed some light on this.
Added by Paul Rolfe on Jun 11, 2015 5:19 PM
Paul Rolfe
L C James
Hello, nice to hear from you again. I found it in the Walnut Hill Burial Book. Unfortunately, it does not show a death or burial date and the book indicates it is unmarked. I am perplexed by the location as well. The book indicates section 03 and lot 255 but their section map shows the highest numbered lot in section 03 is #192. This appears to be an early grave i.e. 1800s to 1920 or so based on the low burial number. The high numbered end of section 03 has a lot of Civil War vets and family members near the GAR/Civil War memorial there. I searched the other James graves in the list and it appears he is not buried beside any other James. There are three James infants buried in that end of section 03; they died 1907, 1912 and 1915 - one may be a marked grave (Julia). They are in lots 172 and 173. If this sounds like your guy, I'll try to talk to the people in the office and see what I can learn, if anything, about that burial. Obviously that lot number does not appear to be correct to me.
Added by Paul Rolfe on Jun 10, 2015 9:57 PM
Jeanette Farnham year of birth
mem #14296680 I was mistaken; Jeanette Farnham's daughter Loneta told me her mother was born in 1896, not 1886 like her grave marker says.
Added by L_A_N on Apr 07, 2015 4:48 PM
RE: Leslie
Many thanks. Much appreciated.
Added by GariochGraver on Mar 13, 2015 1:22 PM
RE: William Leslie
I'd be happy for you to transfer any related to the Leslie family.
Many thanks.
Added by GariochGraver on Mar 12, 2015 3:01 PM
Jeanette Farnham yr of birth 1907
Jeanette's daughter Loneta told me that her mother's year of birth on the marker is wrong; family meant to have it fixed, but never did. She was born 20 Jan 1906, (NOT 1896) seven years younger than her husband.
Added by L_A_N on Mar 10, 2015 4:14 PM
Mrs. Bonnie Sue
Sallie Cottman
Hello, I made the correction and removed George Cottman as her husband and now list him as her brother. Thanks for letting me know about it...Bonnie
Added by Mrs. Bonnie Sue on Dec 04, 2014 11:37 AM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service