Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
J (#47067416)
 member for 6 years, 8 months
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I'm researching -

- the Magruders of Florida (c. 1860-present: Brevard, Volusia, Orange, Seminole, and Jefferson counties), Georgia (c. 1785-1860: Brooks, Thomas, Monroe, Richmond, McDuffie, Richmond, and Columbia counties), and Maryland (1652-1850);
- the McGarrity family of Texas (Brownwood/Brown County);
- the Noble family of Alabama (Anniston/Calhoun County, etc.), Georgia (Floyd County), and Pennsylvania;
- the Bell family of Alabama (Anniston/Calhoun County, etc.), Georgia (Atlanta area), and South Carolina (Charleston and St. James Goose Creek);
- the Smith and Norris families of Alabama (primarily Fayette County, pre-Civil War and beyond); and
- the Persons family of central Alabama, Georgia, the Carolinas, and Virginia.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 262 Memorials Added
 • 431 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 122 Photos
 • 107 Photo Requests
 • 4 Volunteer Photos Taken
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for J (71)[Leave Message]
Margaret
RE: Magruder
Thank you, I am aware of that.

Added by Margaret on Jun 16, 2015 4:47 AM
Margaret
Magruder
Dear J
This is not the answer to the question, but I wanted to share it with you since it regards your Georgia Magruder family.

http://archives.ubalt.edu/acgs/pdf/1941.pdf

The above link is for:
Yearbook of the American Clan Gregor Society
1941 yearbook, article on pages 77-85
The article mentioned some of the names that are on Findagrave and possibly it will help you seek some of the missing gravesites. One gravesite is supposedly buried under a stable that was built over the gravesites.

At one time, I owned all of the Yearbooks of the American Clan Gregor Society. Mine were donated, but there are copies at the University of Baltimore (above link). There also is a complete set at the Prince George's County Historical Society "DeMarr Library" (collection of my late uncle. If you have an interest, perhaps the library would photocopy the pages and mail it to you for a small donation. They
have a website, open Saturdays 12-5? I believe.

Hope this helps in some way,
Good luck!
Margaret
Added by Margaret on Jun 15, 2015 3:44 PM
Penny Reynolds
RE: Zadock Magruder (1766-1820)
I'm still working on information on the Magruders. I found abstracts of the wills of several of Zadock's brother and his father at Rootsweb. The date of his death seems to be in question, but he is on an 1820 census in Columbia County, GA. Now that I have names of some children, I can see how well the ages match to be sure it is probably him. An SAR application gives the date as 3 May 1820, but the book you have linked says 1819. The youngest daughter by his first wife, Miss Talbot is named as Eliza Byrd Magruder. So Byrds are connected to the Magruder in some way. From what I've learned about the practice of giving either a mother's or grandmother's middle name to a girl, I would hazard a guess that the Byrd name comes from Miss Talbot's line.
I went to the book attached to Zadock's memorial and see they give the year as 1819, but my own research has shown me how unreliable family oral history is. I've proven nearly everything my mother ever told me about her family to be incorrect or at least scrambled.
My interest in the Magruders is through Sarah, who married John Olive, whose brother Wiley is my 3rd great grandfather. I also have a connection to the Byrds through the Griggs family. Sarah Ann Griggs married Abraham Jordan. Two of Sarah's sisters married Byrds. Sarah and Abraham's daughter Clementine married Littleton Olive. So you can see that the Olive, Jordan, jGriggs, and Magruder families are all intertwined.
If I learn anything more about Zadock, I'll let you know.
Penny
Added by Penny Reynolds on Jun 09, 2015 6:58 AM
MaryLynn Strickland
Thank you!!!!
It is DEEPLY APPRECIATED for the research & time you've put into this; which allowed & gave me confirmation of work I've been doing since 1975. At times I'd get headaches & have to quit & get frustrated. I can now finally go on to detailing family & kin folk.
Added by MaryLynn Strickland on May 31, 2015 9:46 PM
James L. Cook
Margaret Magruder
Memorial 23012665 does not have the right last name. Margaret was married a Baldwin. There is a memorial with the right info.
Added by James L. Cook on May 15, 2015 7:19 PM
Margaret
RE: How about
J
Thank you for your reply

The Magruder Family Cemetery was added and all of the names were checked on Findagrave before the memorials were created. I searched for Zadock Magruder, which is how the name appears in the records that are in my possession.
Your memorial is for Zadok Magruder and he is in
an "unknown" cemetery which keeps it from appearing.

My intent was to help someone by sharing all of the Maryland records that I own. The only reason that I began checking in Georgia is that I have a hand written letter that was in the papers of my late uncle. It has a great deal of Georgia information, but no cemeteries are mentioned, unfortunately. The few names that I had time to check had memorials created.

Hope this helps,
Margaret

Added by Margaret on May 13, 2015 6:12 PM
FrankA.
F. Elizabeth
Thanks for sending me the memorial number. I looked at it. All I did was take and post a couple of photos. I didn't create the memorial so can't make any changes. Whatever happens to it now is not my problem. Take care.
Added by FrankA. on Mar 02, 2015 11:30 AM
FrankA.
RE: F. Elizabeth
I have created almost 20,000 memorials and posted more than 15,000 photos from probably close to a hundred cemeteries. I don't remember everyone by name. You gave me a name, no cemetery and no memorial number. I did a search for F. Elizabeth Magruder and came up blank. It would be very helpful to me if you could give me the memorial number or at least the cemetery. And to answer your question, my dates always come from a headstone. So, if they are wrong, I have no control. Thanks for bringing this to my attention. I wish I could have given you a better answer. But do give me a memorial number so I can at least look at the memorial. Take care.

Frank
Added by FrankA. on Feb 28, 2015 8:47 PM
Sherry Hester Patterson
RE: Galen Roche
You are welcome. The cemetery is just a few miles from me.
Added by Sherry Hester Patterson on Feb 10, 2015 1:42 PM
Don Atwell
RE: Sara Roche
Apparently the Confederate headstones were used in some of these cases by accident, because the earlier one we discussed stated Indian Wars on them. But this one I don't understand
Added by Don Atwell on Jan 26, 2015 3:00 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service