Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Gary Bonney (#47070426)
 member for 5 years, 11 months, 7 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo After my father's passing, I have taken over for him of researching our family tree. This includes our main branches; My parents: the Bonneys and the Pumphreys. My Grandparents: the Bonneys, the Pumphreys, the Weeks, and the Lowes. My great grandparents: the Bonneys, the Pumphreys, the Weeks, the Lowes, the Eddys; the Taylors, and the Baffords.
On my wife Jackie's side I am working on the Silvesters (Di Silvestre), Quattrociocchi, Tenaglia, Histons, Tarants (Tarantinos), Fidler, Cornwell, Mothershead.
I currently have over 74,000
names, 21,877 marriages, 41 generations, and 8265 surnames in my family tree. Please feel free to contact me to exchange information on our respective families.
In addition to my family tree, I have begun transcribing markers at Rockville Union Cemetery, Rockville, Montgomery Co., Maryland and Mount Carmel Methodist Cemetery, Bel Air, Hartford Co., Maryland.
May the Lord Bless You Through his son Christ Jesus.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
 Website: Or Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 2,785 Memorials Added
 • 4,465 Memorials Managed
 • 9 Memorials/Week
 • 1,802 Photos
 • 125 Photo Requests
 • 43 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 11,185 Virtual Flowers
 • 51 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 1 Sponsorship
 • 26 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Bafford (21)
Beck (3)
Bonney ( A Branch) My Dir... (17)
Bonney ( B Branch) John, ... (197)
Bonney ( C Branch ) John,... (124)
Bonney ( D Branch ) Josep... (118)
Bonney ( E Branch ) James... (85)
Bonney ( F Branch ) John,... (11)
Bonney ( G Branch ) Willi... (22)
Bonney Temp holding (9)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
Bobby and Caro..., chacha, christina bonne..., Donald Beck, Doris C, Jan Rader, Karina Teter, Kevin Murphy, Lauren Marie We..., Leslie Harrison..., Leslie Richards..., Lori Ann, Mariah, Joe & C..., Melissa Lively ..., Nick Powell, Paul.Connell, Rodney Lowe, Sandra (Spears)..., Shirley Reeves, Star Kline, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Gary Bonney (340)[Leave Message]
In Search Of
Willard - Muriel (Greelaw) Bonney
I have created their Find-A-Grave pages. I have them located in Blue Hill Cemetery - Braintree, MA.
Added by In Search Of on Oct 18, 2014 3:19 PM
In Search Of
Alice H Bonney
Middle Name: Harriett "Hattie"

Maiden Name: Greenlaw

Married:
26 October 1895
Princeton, Washington, ME, USA


Son was:
Willard Everett Bonney

Birth: Aug. 16, 1896
Princeton, Washington, Maine, USA

Death: May, 1968
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, USA

Article in Quincy Sun 16 Oct 2014 about Muriel
Sunday school teacher
Hough's Neck Congregational Church
Married:
Muriel Irene Eldridge

Birth: Mar. 22, 1898
Yarmouth, Yarmouth, Nova Scotia, Canada

Death: Nov. 22, 1991
Braintree, Norfolk, Massachusetts, USA


Willard ended up living with his grandparents, Asa and Lavina Bonney - Manley's parents
lists as such in 1900 Federal Census

Trying to find out where Willard and Muriel are buried. Will call Mt Wollaston Cemetery.
Added by In Search Of on Oct 15, 2014 10:03 PM
Rick Weaver
Mrs Harriet Barker Weeks
Hi,

Your "flowers" on the above referenced memorial lead me to believe that you are interested in this family. I wanted to let you know that I've uploaded photos of her burial in the Greenland Cemetery, Greenland, Rockingham County, NH.

Rick Weaver
Added by Rick Weaver on Oct 12, 2014 5:27 PM
Fred Sanford
RE: Photo for Esther Pumphrey
You're welcome...
Added by Fred Sanford on Oct 05, 2014 11:31 PM
duck77
Wallace Hada
Thanks for the correction!
Added by duck77 on Oct 03, 2014 7:43 PM
Merrylyn Sawyer
Hannah Russell Bonney
Hello Gary, I have been researching the Russell family of Peru and Hartford. I'm wondering if you know of Hannah Russell's siblings? I know one was Chandler who m. Joanna Oldham. He might have been her youngest sibling. I think maybe Andrew b. 1804 was a brother also. He m.1 unknown and second Sarah Burgess. thanks for any help. My email is: merrylyn.sawyer@gmail.com.
Added by Merrylyn Sawyer on Sep 30, 2014 1:40 PM
Tony Bell
RE: Carroll Photos
Always happy to help!

Tony
Added by Tony Bell on Sep 28, 2014 8:52 AM
Jessica Irish
Bristol Mills
Hi Gary,

I got the 10 requested Weeks for Bristol Mills Cemetery for you and have posted them. I also got any other Weeks that I saw and have added them, please let me know if you would like to see any additional info posted or linked with other members :) I will gladly move any members to you as well, just let me know.

Have a great day,

Jess
Added by Jessica Irish on Sep 27, 2014 6:07 PM
Suzy Ellis
The Pumphrey's
Where did your family originate from before moving to Ohio?
Added by Suzy Ellis on Sep 23, 2014 11:32 PM
Susan Robinson
Logan Cemetary
I work with a man who lives on this property. He was telling me that during the time his wife's grandfather was digging his cellar he came across a headstone and built it into his cellar wall. I asked if it was visable and was told yes. I have asked if I could get a picture. If I do....I will share it with you.
Added by Susan Robinson on Sep 23, 2014 7:14 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service