Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Frederick Sieber (#47076308)
 member for 7 years, 10 months, 25 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Picture is I think gravestone of my 3ggfather Marcus Gillett in Wellwood Cemetery, Mexico, New York.
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,669 Memorials Added
 • 1,833 Memorials Managed
 • 4 Memorials/Week
 • 829 Photos
 • 31 Photo Requests
 • 7 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 3 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Culletto180, Linda, Taryn DiTomasso
Messages left for Frederick Siebe... (189)[Leave Message]
Karen Wilhelm
RE: Spann/Diedrich certificates
the death certificate for Charlotte Spann, the birth certificates for Fritts, Mary Annie and Libbie Diedrich are on my ancestry site under their names in the Wangerin family tree. You are more than welcome to copy the information to your records and put them on so that the updated information can be added to there burials. I am not the best with working on a computers. Thank you Karen Wilhelm
Added by Karen Wilhelm on Aug 03, 2016 6:20 PM
Karen Wilhelm
RE: Elizabeth Diedrich Spann
I found 3 birth certificates at the Sheboygan Register's office. Elizabeth is registered as Libbie Diedrich, George Diedrich (farmer) birth October 15 1854 Town Forest, Greenbush, Sheboygan county, WI. Mother Magie maiden name Popp Vol. 14 page 166.

Fredrich Diedrich is listed as "Fitts" Diedrich born June 6 1852 same information as above for parents and where born Vol. 14 page 166.

Mary Annie Diedrich born October 26, 1861 same information as above for parents and where born Vol. 14 page 167.

All 3 were registered on August 29 1873 and received their certificates on August 30, 1873 George Diedrich signed the certificates

I also have the death certificate for Charlotte (Preker) Spann widow of the former Christian Spann born February 2, 1819, (Ukcomark,?) Germany, Date of death May 22, 1891. Vol. 5 of deaths page 317

Margaretha seems to have left T.Forest and gone to Greenbush to have her children there may have been a doctor or mid wife in Greenbush so the children were born in Sheboygan county.

I am very interested In Margaretha (Magie) Popp and all the women that are her direct descendents I am putting together our tree of Mt DNA T1a1a

Has anyone done any research on Margaretha in Germany?

I will do my best to scan and send the copies to you. Sincerely Karen Wilhelm

Added by Karen Wilhelm on Jul 28, 2016 5:58 PM
Karen Wilhelm
Fred Diedrich correction
I found the birth register for Fred "Fitts" Diedrich at the Sheboygan County registery in Sheboygan Vol. 14 page 166 parents Magie Popp and George Diedrich Fred was born in Sheboygan County, Greenbush, WI. Sincerely Karen Wilhelm
Added by Karen Wilhelm on Jul 28, 2016 3:24 PM
Cora Margaret Dornburgh Murphy 151662020
Hello Frederick, I submitted an edit request linking her to her parents. The source is her father's obituary, census records and as you noted in the "bio" section of her memorial her own obit. Thanks for having created her memorial. Paul Turner
Added by pjt on Jul 24, 2016 4:20 PM
charlott jones
RE: Mother of Orlando Marks
No problem whatsoever. Do you think that the name Melanethon might have been Permila's maiden name?
Added by charlott jones on Jun 14, 2016 5:52 AM
Terry Wagner
Carrie Margaret Ireland France
Your entry for my great grandmother is partially correct.
Melville was her youngest brother, not child.
She married Paul David Bell and they had one child, adopted, my mother, Grace Marie Bell.
Paul David was adopted, his given name was David Paul Bice, he was adopted by his Aunt and Uncle when he parents passed away.
Grace Marie's given name was Vera Marie Warner.
She passed in 2009.
Added by Terry Wagner on Apr 09, 2016 3:46 PM
Zelle, Judith
Hi Frederick, I personally photographed this grave at Holy Cross Cemetery. It is a Catholic cemetery.
I have never taken photos at Greenlawn so I believe that the obituary is incorrect, perhaps the family decided later that her interment was on a family plot. This photo was taken 5 years ago in 2011. The best way to 100% determine if she is not at Holy Cross would be a death certificate. I am going to take a look at the family connections to see if any one else from the family is at Holy Cross. Thanks DR
Added by DR on Mar 19, 2016 8:12 PM
Natalie Woodall
Seth Hubbard
Dear Mr. Sieber: When you created the memorial for Seth Hubbard (Wellwood Cemetery, Mexico, NY did you see a stone? Hubbard was a member of the 110th Regiment and died in 1863 in Louisiana. I have visited the site and found Lucinda and Stephen but no sign of a stone for him. In fact the Wellwood Cemetery records do not list him. I wrote to Tamryn who added the photo but she never responded. What can you tell me? Many thanks for any enlightenment you can provide. Best wishes, Natalie J. Woodall, PhD
Added by Natalie Woodall on Jan 09, 2016 6:56 PM
Janet Marie
Solomon Gates Cottrell # 114738478
I have been working on photographing all of Poy Sippi Cemetery. I have not found a marker for Solomon Cottrell. His name is not listed on an online transcription listed below:

The transcription is fairly accurate, but I have found many errors in it.

You might want to double check your sources and/or contact the sexton for the cemetery to see if Solomon is actually buried there. To get the sexton's name, just contact a local funeral home in the Poy Sippi area. They can tell you who to contact.

Let me know if I can be of any further assistance. Good luck!
Added by Janet Marie on Oct 05, 2015 4:12 PM
David I. Perry
RE: Louise Mathieu at Pleasant Lawn.
Yes, our record (PLC) show she was buried between Peter and Charles. She was the later one and it is unmarked. I took a picture because my smartphone does the GPS. Now anyone can find the location with Find A Grave GPS.
Added by David I. Perry on Aug 02, 2015 6:07 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED