Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Krauss/Gronek (#47079849)
 member for 5 years, 4 months, 4 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo My mom and I have been able to find some pictures of head stones on this site that we most likely would never have seen. It's helped us in my search of our family history. "Thank you".
If we've made any mistakes or you have any suggestions for any of the ones that we've placed in here, please let us know.
If you'd like us to transfer a site over to you, just ask. As long as it's not someone that is a part of our family I will be glad to transfer.


** Life's journey is not to arrive at the grave safely in a well preserved body but rather to skid in sideways, totally worn out, shouting "Holy Shit... what a ride!" **
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 2,400 Memorials Added
 • 2,217 Memorials Managed
 • 9 Memorials/week
 • 3,856 Photos
 • 14 Photo Requests
 • 283 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 23 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Krauss/Gronek (26)[Leave Message]
Homer R. Ficken
J. H. Schnakenberg - PS
Would you like me to transfer the memorial to you?
Added by Homer R. Ficken on Apr 15, 2014 12:34 PM
Homer R. Ficken
Johann Heinrich Schnakenberg
Noticed your photo request: I don't live in Missouri but have a Monsees Cemetery list that shows JHS's gravestone between those of Theodore & Mathilde Luetjen and Herman & Anna Luetjen.
Added by Homer R. Ficken on Apr 15, 2014 12:30 PM
Martha Clinton
RE: Potts
Yes, I am glad that you were able to figure out who his father was. Bill was first married to my Aunt Velma and remarried to my cousin, Geneva. He was a great person whom I adored.His marriage to my cousin made a world of stink in the family; however, to me he will always be my Uncle Bill nothing with ever change that. There is a story behind it all, if you are interested in knowing just let me know. :)
Martha
Added by Martha Clinton on Mar 31, 2014 8:33 AM
Martha Clinton
RE; William Potts
Bill was married to my aunt, and my cousin; however, I do not know who his parents were. I wish I could be more of help.
Martha
Added by Martha Clinton on Mar 30, 2014 6:50 PM
jeanette 612
RE: John McIntyre
Hi, Thanks so much for making the changes!
Looks like the message forwarding is working again, thank goodness!
Ran into a cousin researching the same lines a few years back and she was able to provide photos of the Great-Great Grandparents, as well as many other relatives. (Thank-you D.J.) so we try to get them out there for other that search. All photos may be captured by family connected through marriage, blood, adoption, etc... Resulting mistakes in 1870 census might be due to war fatigue from Civil War. Took a long time for all to recuperate, cleanup, get adequate food, etc... Have a great day! Jeanette612
Added by jeanette 612 on Mar 27, 2014 8:22 AM
jeanette 612
RE: John McIntyre
Sorry, I don't see a way to delete the prior post. Should have read "I now see it said 1964 instead of 1864" Talk about fingers typing what they want. LOL
Added by jeanette 612 on Mar 26, 2014 3:04 PM
jeanette 612
RE: John McIntyre
Oh my gosh, just saw it said 1964 instead of 1984. LOL! Sorry bout that!
Jeanette612
Added by jeanette 612 on Mar 26, 2014 2:58 PM
jeanette 612
RE: John McIntyre
Hi,
Apparently things have changed at Find A Grave to where we no longer are notified if we receive a message when some leaves one. (I guess anyway- as I found your message by accident when updating a couple mem.)

Sorry about the delayed response.

The data I have is working from:

Jennie Eliza Orr death certificate State file # 28013, primary Registration district # 4347, Registration district # 232 - gives DOB as Feb 04, 1864- Informant was Harriet Tripp.

1900 census shows Eliza Jennie as married, DOB Feb 1864.This age is consistent with the 1880 census, but not the 1870 census. Perhaps due to the time it took census takers to gather the data in 1870.

Thanks and have a great day, Jeanette
Added by jeanette 612 on Mar 26, 2014 10:49 AM
Dr. Charles R. Campbell
The Bibb Family Again
Hi Susan, been working on my brother-in-law's family again. I am looking for two of his great great grandfather Benjamin Brown Bibb's wives. You have Elvira Davis linked, she was his third wife. His first wife was Elizabeth Betsy Duncan (b. 1807-d.1836). His second wife was Mary Mitchell (b. 1820-d.1853). I don't know where they are buried but suspect they are somewhere close.

Benjamin Brown Bibb was born in Amherst, Amherst, Virginia, USA.

Also, Benjamin C. Bibb (b.1847) (83586867) wife was Judith Ann Mildred Yaeger (Annie) (83586898). They need to be linked. They were my blaw's great aunt and uncle.

Thanks for any assistance, best regards,

Bob Campbell
Added by Dr. Charles R. Campbell on Mar 20, 2014 10:51 AM
CP
RE: Edwards
Yes, please do transfer them (3 Edwards) to me. Thank you.
Added by CP on Mar 14, 2014 8:24 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service