Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
John Mark Lambertson (#47085406)
 member for 6 years, 6 months
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I started doing genealogical research when I was eleven years old in 1968-- over forty-five years ago. My interest in cemeteries and tombstones grew out of that passion for family history and I now have images I have taken of over 1,600 beautiful, interesting, famous, and humorous tombstones from all over the world. I give programs using those collections of photographs. Today, I live in Westminster, Colorado.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 116 Memorials Added
 • 433 Memorials Managed
 • 244 Photos
 • 15 Photo Requests
 • 3 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 20 Virtual Flowers
 • 6 Fame Ratings
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for John Mark Lambe... (13)[Leave Message]
Robi StoneCypher Green
George A. Thompson
He is on the burial list for St. Andrews Cemetery in Chenango County, New York. The list can be found on Roots Web under Chenango County Cemeteries. Robi
Added by Robi StoneCypher Green on Jun 29, 2015 10:58 AM
MixedStock
RE: Daniel Brown
You're very welcome!
Added by MixedStock on Jun 12, 2015 12:20 PM
MixedStock
Daniel Brown
Thought you might be interested in this obituary published in the Weekly Michigan Argus on March 20, 1857, p. 2:

We have the painful duty of recording the death of one of the first settlers in this city, and one among the early pioneers of the State.

—DANIEL BROWN, Esq., died at his residence in Ann Arbor, on Wednesday, the 11th inst., [1857/03/11] in the 82nd year of his age; closing a life full of years and of honor.

Mr. BROWN was born in the village of Lexington, in the State of Massachusetts in the year 1775. His family afterwards removed to Windsor County, Vermont, where for a long series of years he served in the Legislature of the State. Migrating to western New York, he filled for many years offices of trust and honor among his fellow-citizens.

He came to this place in 1826, when the site of our city was almost an unbroken wilderness. To his forethought, energy, and public spirit was the town indebted for the first impulse in its career of prosperity. He was possessed of a genial disposition, and social qualities of a high order which enabled him through life to win "troops of friends," whom he retained by his integrity, generosity and high sense of honor.

Born at the time and in the place where the first blood of the Revolution was spilt, his nursery tales were the stories of patriotism – and his cradle hymns were the songs of liberty. These early impressions remained indelible thro' life. He was enthusiastic in his support of the great party of popular rights, recording his first vote for Mr. Jefferson in 1796, and with a fidelity that never faltered, supported each succeeding Presidential candidate of that party, coming out for the last time to record his vote for Mr. Buchanan. It is an interesting fact in the early history of this County, that on the inauguration of President Jackson, in 1829, every "Jackson man" in Washtenaw County was invited, and most of them were present at his house, in a festival given in honor of the occasion. The lamp of his life went out peacefully and quietly. He died without disease and without pain; expressing gratitude that his time had come, and relying with unshaken confidence in a glorious immortality. The burial was conducted by the Masonic Societies of the City. He had been a prominent member of that institution for more than half a century.
Added by MixedStock on Jun 10, 2015 8:30 PM
Rick
RE: Clintie and Clyde Sissom
YOU ARE VERY WELCOME. THEIR CRYPT IS ON THE EDGE OF A LILY POND.VERY NICE.
RICK
Added by Rick on May 28, 2015 7:21 PM
C & N Rasmussen
Co. K, 31st Iowa Infantry Reg.
John, I've added the five memorials to the virtual cemetery. Thanks for the heads-up. If you come across anymore veterans please let me know, I'd like to add as many of the men as can be found. Great photos!
Added by C & N Rasmussen on Mar 26, 2015 7:17 AM
mrs
Re Henrietta Johnson Thompson
Requests to unlink Henrietta from Benjamin Johnson and Sarah Dashiell Johnson as well as a request to remove incorrect information from her memorial bio section have been sent. If you have parent information for this Henrietta Johnson it would be welcomed. mrs
Added by mrs on Sep 08, 2014 5:55 AM
mrs
RE: Abuse of findagrave.com
Thank you for your message; I'll go back through our files to recheck sources/documentation for the Johnson family of Dearborn Co., IN. mrs
Added by mrs on Sep 06, 2014 6:23 PM
None to be forgotten
Ancestry in Iowa
I just transferred your relative. I am trying to enter all missing internments for the state of Iowa (don't ask me why? ha,ha) Check out the Jones County website - it's fabulous! You might find more data. IAGENWEB.ORG

I have about 10 cemeteries left in Jones County so check back if you're looking for someone else.
-Cindy
Added by None to be forgotten on Sep 06, 2014 3:54 PM
MixedStock
RE: Daniel Brown family
You are very welcome. If you click on the overall plot photos in the two plots I have put notes on who is buried whete. Also noted that Joseph Bowden, b. England snd who lived with Daniel and Anna Brown for years, is buried in the 31-14 ploy with Daniel, Polly, and Benjamin Brown. Also a lot of family by the name of Ball buried in 31-14, but don't know if they are related.
Added by MixedStock on Jul 09, 2014 12:41 PM
Ruth Zollars
RE: Mary Isabell Gardner
I did a little looking on the William A. and William L. Gardner. All the records I can find either just say William or William A. The only place I see the William L. is on his tombstone. His first wife's stone, as you no doubt saw, says "wife of William A. Gardner." However, the dates on his tombstone correlate with the dates for William A. and he is buried in the same plot with his second wife. My best guess is that someone made a mistake on his tombstone. By the time he died, his parents and both of his wives were long since dead. Perhaps one of his children just got his middle initial wrong, or the headstone company made an error.

I concur that it was L. D. Gardner Sr. who married Rebecca Sissom. By the way, as I looked through some of my Gardner information, I discovered that there was a fourth Lorenzo Dow Gardner (another cousin) living in Fort Scott, Kansas, which is not far from Wilson County.

I may try to go to that Whiteside Cemetery just to look around a bit, but it will probably be a few months before I have the chance. I live in Southeast Kansas, so I can do stuff like that when I have time.
Added by Ruth Zollars on Mar 28, 2013 3:06 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service