Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Mary and Charlie Burrow (#47086746)
 member for 6 years, 3 months, 24 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo First and foremost... Many thanks to the two interpreters that have been a tremendous help: Nicholas Maskalick and Frank Klawonn

Our Motto: No Cemetery too big, no Cemetery too small, if we can't find a marker, it's not there at all!
We, the genealogist and the photographer, really enjoy being volunteers for Find-a-Grave. It is very gratifying to be helping others and making new friends. Also, it is enjoyable seeing the earlier generation's monuments, crypts and markers.
We are a retired military family (USMC). After over 22 years we settled in Pittsburgh, Pa. Charlie is from Tennessee, Mary grew up in Pittsburgh. (Mary won the tossup.)
Thanks to all for the great responses of our findings. They are the icing on the cake!
Leave Public Message
 Forums: CHEROKEE01
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 4,179 Memorials Added
 • 3,760 Memorials Managed
 • 13 Memorials/Week
 • 10,486 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 1,208 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1,106 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Sponsorship
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Messages left for Mary and Charli... (670)[Leave Message]
Re: Valentine Hornung
I am quite sure this is my great Uncle, Valentine Hornung ( Horning) and the name in news paper article was incorrect. I didnt mention ,iinitially, that the place of death was Shanty Boat Alley River, which also appears in the new article. this sort of "nails it" that this news report is about my great uncle. I cant thank you enough for finding and posting this article! We heard "stories" about his untimely death ( none of which were true, apparently). I have posted his death certificate ( something i dont usually do) and also the 1900 US census , when Valentine lived in his brother's household, to add credence to the newspaper story. ) The facts seem to check out, even if the name in story doesn't.
Many many thanks,
C. Walker
Added by c.walker on May 01, 2015 5:16 AM
Debi Burrow
Yes I did ma'am!! She was having some difficulty with a Burrow line that I don't have information for and was also wanting the Blanks book as well as another Burrow book. I lost my info from being locked out of my genealogy mailbox for so long and didn't know how to contact James to see if/when he was going to do another printing. I remembered I met him through you; so I directed her your way on both counts. I believe the person she was having problems with was Corp. William Lewis Burrow. She's a nice gal but I just didn't have the info to help her. I tried to find my links to yours and Charlie's online stuff in hopes that would give me some more info but it's all 404 now.... gone byebye :P

How have you been lady???? Miss you!!!! ((((big squishy huggies))) :)
Added by Debi Burrow on Apr 26, 2015 8:25 PM
RE: Albert Vogel cem plot
I'm telling everybody how these great people in Find A Grave went out and dug up the cemetery in search of a headstone. That's what I call above and beyond! (Dare I ask if you prodded the grave sites of Albert, Christina and Rachel? Altho the cem has no record of more than 3 headstones...that may simply only be an accident of records.) Thanks much for the death cert of Julius Cimiotti. I now suspect that Julius was married to Carrie Vogel: Pa Mrg's 15 Apr 1877, Pittsburg, Julius Cimiotti and Carrie Cimiotti. (Don't you love it when they don't cite the maiden name.) Carrie's mrg cert to John T Downs state that she had a prior mrg which was dissolved by absolute divorce, for reasons of desertion. (Orig posted on Ancestry, as part of the record of John T Downs). It would make sense that Carrie would have named a child Albert; perhaps his name was Julius Albert, or Julius is incorrect, or Carrie didn't want to use the name of the man who had left her??? Tho unprovable, it seems the most likely explanation for the presence of a Gimiotti in the Vogel burial plot.
As to Jacob Vogel, it seems he died in childhood. He appears on the 1850 census for Albert (cited Alfred Fogle) but not on the 1860 census (Alfred Fogel). We may never know when he died or where he's buried.
I've made contact with the Allegheny Cem genealogist. Turns out I've worked with him before..he photographed some graves for me. I'm mailing him (snail mail)photocopies and explanations of all the pertinent documents. I suspect also two more graves at Allegheny are the children of Eliz and Edward Shannon. (Different burial plot.) He'll try to get more info on them too. Will keep in touch. Best wishes and thanks.
Added by kwilla on Apr 25, 2015 11:09 AM
Peggy Rocchio
Leo F Yates
Sincere thanks for the obit and additional information. Greatly appreciated!!!
Added by Peggy Rocchio on Apr 23, 2015 12:37 PM
Peggy Rocchio
Leo F Yates
Sincere thanks for the obit and additional information. Greatly appreciated!!!
Added by Peggy Rocchio on Apr 23, 2015 12:37 PM
Debi Burrow
awwwwww man!!!! It didn't post my ninja huggies attack just because it was inside some <>!!!!!!!!!!!!! Stupid puter!!!! :p
Added by Debi Burrow on Apr 19, 2015 6:33 PM
Debi Burrow
BOO!!!!!! :D

whhaazzzuuuupppp :D
Added by Debi Burrow on Apr 19, 2015 6:31 PM
RE: Albert Vogel cem plot
I didn't at first understand what photos you were referring to that had been posted. I went thru all the 10/366 memorials this a.m. and found them. Thanks mucho grande. It looks like you were busy with your garden digger! Bless you. Did you prod? By the way, the death records state that 2 other Eliz/Edward infants were buried at Allegheny Cem (ages 6 & 10 mos). I'll leave these til later..after talking to the All Cem guy. It occurs to me that the Albert Gimmiotti burial might be a total error. Only if the grave were a lawn crypt would it make any sense. I wonder if all of the 4 children who died might possibly be buried together. Perhaps they are buried in an infant section, and their names have been lost from the record. Do you know the date that Albert Vogel purchased the grave plot? Thank you again. I've contacted the funeral home who buried Carrie Vogel Downs. I should hear from them by this weekend. (The listed cem claimed she wasn't buried where stated??) That will leave only Jacob Vogel (the only other named on the census whose burial and DOD has not been found).
Added by kwilla on Apr 17, 2015 9:16 AM
RE: Albert Vogel cem plot
I spoke with Allegheny Cem this am:

1. The records were outsourced for computerization a few years ago.
These new records listed all burials within a single burial plot as Grave l. Mystery solved as to why the Allegheny Cem records site lists all of the graves as grave l.
2. I was told that the Albert Vogel plot has only 3 headstones, which would be Eliz and Edward Shannon and the unreadable Henry Vogle/Vogel military marker. So a prodding expedition would probably be fruitless. I am still somewhat astounded that there is no headstone for Albert and Christina, given Albert's notoriety and large family. I can't help wondering if it was by personal preference.
3. Most important, they are sending me via snail mail a pc of the plot; probably nothing new there. They will be enclosing a card of a man who does research for the cem (for a donation - unspecified - to the cem fund). He has the authority to change the cem records if they are shown to be in error. I will send him the death certificates for the Shannon children, etc. and we'll see what happens.
4. Re Albert's military service. It is stated in multiple sources, so it must be true. I know of no application for a military headstone. Indeed, I am unsure of his unit, etc. I have found a record for a Frederick Vogel. His birth name is Frederick(h) Albert. From experience, the army records might use the "official" name. A family Civil War vet is listed as Adolphus, although he only used Adolph after immigrating. I just can't verify his actual military record in any acceptable way.
Thanks for the kudus. Much appreciated.

Added by kwilla on Apr 16, 2015 11:20 AM
RE: Albert Vogel cem plot
There is a memorial under the name of Henry, Sec 10 Lot 366. The army headstone probably read Fogle because that was his enlistment spelling. The DOB is off by a month from the written record on Sec 10 (Lewella memorial), but the application for the headstone was not until 2 years after Henry died so the applier might have forgotten the DOD, or the written record may be in error. The on-line Allegheny Cem. records list Henry Fogle, DOD 1877,Sec 10 Lot 366. These records also list all of the Sec 10/366 as grave 1 (???). Also, this morning I linked in Lillian Shannon Rush (dau of Eliz and Edward) and husband William E. Their Death Certificates list Homestead Cem as the place of burial. I'm still trying to confirm with Homestead. No reply yet.
Added by kwilla on Apr 15, 2015 10:42 AM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service