Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Woolfy (#47089752)
 member for 6 years, 5 months, 17 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I've been working my family tree for over 30 years now and I'm still finding information. Some of the surnames I've been looking for are EVERHARD, GIBSON, GILBERT, LIGHT, SPICE, SPROUSE, WOODSON, YOCKEY.

Since I have received a wealth of knowledge from Find-A-Grave memorials, I also photograph headstones in various cemeteries and upload the information and image. I do not mind updating memorials nor transferring them if they are not related to me--just let me know.
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 3,651 Memorials Added
 • 3,626 Memorials Managed
 • 11 Memorials/Week
 • 4,780 Photos
 • 11 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 2 Virtual Flowers
 • 6 Virtual Cemeteries
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Dudley-Kinzer Family (7)
Everhard (34)
Gilbert-Yockey Family (19)
Harry Gibson Family (15)
Light-Spice Family (17)
Woolford-Dudley Family (7)
Messages left for Woolfy (35)[Leave Message]
RE: Arthur James Hunt Memorial
Doris! Yes I am Rick's wife. That's so funny, I was just asking Rick about you, had gotten some new hints on for your daughter. He remembered going to your graduation and what a big deal it was to everyone, but he couldn't remember your name. He's very helpful providing his family info to me , sometimes :). He doesn't know anything about his grandfather's parents...
Still wondering if Helen got it ALL wrong on the Death Cert., she must have known who her grandparents were though, don't you think?

Rick's theory of why we can't find Arthur in the 1900, 1910 Census' is that he was probably hiding from the gov't man, because that's what they did. And he was probably living up on a mountain somewhere hunting, farming, at an orchard and/or 'working with corn'.

I need to double check the aunts and uncles census to see if I have them all. I think the church where he is buried must have some more info about him and his family. Rick says Arthur and Rosebud lived next to the church. Did you ever meet them? Did we ever meet?

I met Helen once, we used to go visit Ralph about once a year, but haven't been in a while. We've kept in touch with Linda, she had a stroke, but haven't talked to her in a about a year.

Sorry for taking so long to reply, I am usually better at that, I was at shark island on vacation with my family.
Beth :)
Added by Rick,Beth,Steph,Ellis on Jul 04, 2015 10:20 AM
RE: Arthur James Hunt Memorial
I am not 100% positive. The Franklin bothered me too. I do know my husband said about the informant, his alcoholic aunt, Arthur's daughter, "oh lord, I'm surprised she was able to inform much of anything". But I have not found Arthur Hunt in the Censuses 1890,1900,1910. Where in the world is Arthur?
Eliza Catherine Baber shows 13 children/12 living. 10 are shown on the 1920,30,40 census', Death certificates show Arthur and William Henry as her children. One child still unaccounted for.
I could not find another Eliza Catherine Baber and Benjamin Hunt. I have some pictures, on my Dudley Family Tree. They were all together in a photo album and look similar, they are pics of first cousins, Baber siblings and Hunt siblings. Would love to be proven wrong, since if I am right Arthur married his Uncle Luther's daughter Rosebud! And I think he looks like the same person in his old picture and later ones.
I also found different birth years on gravestone, DC, SSI, Draft cards, Census', I do know for sure that this is his grave. So I am not certain about his parents, but I think it must be? Thanks Woolfy, I've been trying to find info on Arthur, my husbands Grandfather, for years. What do you think??
Added by Rick,Beth,Steph,Ellis on Jun 20, 2015 6:12 AM
William Ream
Sarah Viola Everhard
Sarah Viola Everhard was also my 3rd cousin - thrice removed.
Added by William Ream on Mar 17, 2015 7:42 AM
William Ream
Salem Francis Watkins
I removed the "Salem Francis Watkins" whom I had put on this site with an "unknown burial".

Salem Francis Watkins' wife, Leatha Arletta Ream Watkins, was a 3rd cousin of my great-grandfather, James Franklin Ream. I guess that makes me her 34d cousin - thrice removed.
Added by William Ream on Mar 17, 2015 7:38 AM
William Ream
Salem Francis Watkins's FAG Memorial
Thank you for your help with linking Salem Francis Watkins's Find A Grave Memorial with his spouse's memorial. Thanks to people like you, THE REAM TEAM is starting to come together on this great site!
Added by William Ream on Mar 14, 2015 9:09 AM
William Ream
Sarah Viola Everhard Miller's FAG Memorial
Thank you for your help in linking Sarah Viola Everhard Miller's Find A Grave Memorial with her parents' memorials. I really appreciate all the help I can get on linking THE REAM TEAM together on Find A Grave!
Added by William Ream on Mar 14, 2015 9:07 AM
Nikki Browne
Thank you for checking. I am pretty certain this is our George and that Jerry is his father. I am out of state and will have to order his death record to be certain but he fits what we know. Thank you for double checking!
Added by Nikki Browne on Dec 03, 2014 3:52 PM
Nikki Browne
George Coleman
Hi There, I was just wondering if you remember who George D. Coleman from Crozet was buried next to or with ?
I am trying to find my uncle, James D Coleman's father and believe this to be him.
Thanks !
- Nikki
Added by Nikki Browne on Nov 30, 2014 7:58 PM
Tonya Glass
Quick Transfer!
Wow You're Amazing "Wolfie"! Thank you so much for my first recieved transfer! So I take it we may not be related then? Names I'm working on: Glass, Morris, Critzer, Clark.
Added by Tonya Glass on Nov 17, 2014 4:28 PM
Jerry Hughes & Roger Young
Alvin L. LIght
Good Morning, I am a volunteer on Find A Grave, as well as a researcher of my family. Recently I was at Roosevelt Cemetery in Gardena, CA and took a photo of Alvin L. Light, Find A Grave Memorial# 136576580. I see you are related to the Lights and have memorials of his siblings. I have linked Alvin to parents and he is now linked with siblings. Thought you might like to know for your research and records. Sincerely, Jerry Hughes
Added by Jerry Hughes & Roger Youn... on Sep 29, 2014 10:47 AM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service