Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
SueB (#47095401)
 member for 6 years, 3 months, 19 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I've been doing family research since about 1980-ish but it jumped to a new level when we got a computer in '96. Being an adoptee, genealogy became very important to me and, in addition to being a hobby, it is rather an obsessive addiction.
I believe that everyone has a right to know their hereditary origins. We are the sum total of where we came from.
Find any of my uploads/entries that are your family members or ancestors? Let me know and I'll transfer ownership.
Meanwhile, happy hunting!
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 926 Memorials Added
 • 919 Memorials Managed
 • 3 Memorials/Week
 • 296 Photos
 • 17 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 3 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Friend
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Don Justin, CWO...
Messages left for SueB (36)[Leave Message]
Janice Fry
Gene Ellis # 41762898
Sue, I posted a grave marker picture today for Gene Ellis. In the caption area I wrote some information. I was hoping you could add it to the Bio area of his memorial. Gene's parents died when he was a child. Many people don't know who his parents are. Gene was his nick name Eugene Lester Ellis is his full name. If you would like to transfer the memorial to me I could add it. Up to you. Thank You. Janice
Added by Janice Fry on May 20, 2015 8:52 PM
Opal Kirksey
Hi, Sue. I sent updates on Opal who died Feb 20 at the age of 105. Thanks.

Added by JAC on Feb 21, 2015 6:13 PM
cindy couturier
Minnie Pratt
I have a picture of a mother Thornsberry with a son on the same marker. The mother is dated 1884-1962 and the son is 1919-1943. No names for these two. But right above this marker there is another marker for Paul S. Thornsberry born 8-25-1918 and died 7-1-1943. Could this be Minnie? I posted Paul's marker.
Added by cindy couturier on Nov 11, 2014 2:24 PM
cindy couturier
paul thornsberry
I think this is the right marker, the birth year did not match. If it is wrong I will delete it.
Added by cindy couturier on Nov 11, 2014 2:11 PM
Robbie Carnell Story
RE: New Hope Cemetery
Sorry Sue. I should have known better. Sam Edward Gooch #41763047.
Added by Robbie Carnell Story on Apr 29, 2014 1:40 PM
Robbie Carnell Story
New Hope Cemetery
Hi Sue, Would you please correct the birth date for Sam Edward Gooch from Jan. 16, 1915 to Nov. 16, 1915. Thank you.
Added by Robbie Carnell Story on Apr 28, 2014 2:02 PM
Robbie Carnell Story
New Hope (Yuma, Tn)
Sue, I have found a birth record for Gertrude C. Hatch (#41548547), who is buried along with her parents at New Hope. Would you please make these family links. Gertrude's parents are George Thomas(G.T.) Hatch (#41547149) & Lucy J. (maiden name: Dameron) Hatch (#41547134). Would you also link George Thomas to his other children. His wife Lucy J. is already linked. Thank you, Happy Hunting.
Added by Robbie Carnell Story on Mar 17, 2014 1:31 PM
Jennifer Eckman
Relationship Request:
Memorial #41581267 (S. Kirksey)
Father: #124016300 (W.W. Cary)
Thank you so very much!
-Jennifer Eckman
Added by Jennifer Eckman on Jan 26, 2014 1:31 PM
erinne dock
Find A Grave Memorial# 41612581

You have her listed as Eveline but her name is Emiline. I have a photo of her grave somewhere at my mothers house (safe from my grandkids that way LOL)

If you can transfer the memorial to me I would appreciate it .., hope I can make the name correction etc.

not sure how the transfer thing is done tho
Added by erinne dock on Nov 24, 2013 9:05 AM
Robbie Carnell Story
Effie Lena Rainey Moody
Sue, I don't know if Effie is part of your family or not, but thought you might like to know this. I am transcribing and indexing a book titled 'Dr. Charles Ellsworth Bolen, Wildersville, Tennessee, Births May 14, 1899 - May 9, 1944'. Dr. Bolen kept a record of all the children he delivered during that time. His record book shows that Effie was born 14 September 1912; not 1913. The book is in order as birth occurred, so he couldn't have made a mistake in the year. I see that her tombstone and Social Security indicates 1913. Thought you might like to know this. Robbie
Added by Robbie Carnell Story on Oct 03, 2013 1:18 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service