Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Fred Davis (#47096130)
 member for 7 years, 3 months, 22 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Live in Winchester, Indiana, Randolph County on the east border of Indiana 10 miles from Ohio. I am a retired auto worker.
My wife and I have 7 children, 18 grandchildren and 10 g-grandchildren. They are scattered around the country.
I love working on my family tree, and helping others.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 152 Memorials Added
 • 151 Memorials Managed
 • 710 Photos
 • 238 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 14 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Fame Ratings
 • 3 Friends
Find A Grave Friends
Andrew F. Schuc..., archiver, Lola Pitman S...
Messages left for Fred Davis (105)[Leave Message]
DSON1492
Hohn Macy Jr.
HI Fred,

I did some checking and I do not have a obituary for John W. Macy Jr., I did do some checking and found some additional data and have added it to his memorial.
I see he did pass in May 1980 Randolph County.

May you and your family have the Best Memorial day ever!

Dave
Dson
Added by DSON1492 on May 29, 2016 7:58 AM
DSON1492
RE: Macy
Added by DSON1492 on May 29, 2016 7:55 AM
DSON1492
RE: Roy C & Grace F Patterson
HI Fred,

I checked and have also found her obituary and have added that to her memorial as well, Grace was born in Winchester but no clue to her maiden name and Roy and Grace had no children just nephew.

Have a Great day!

Dave
Added by DSON1492 on May 17, 2016 7:07 AM
DSON1492
RE: Roy C & Grace F Patterson
HI Fred,

I did some checking and have found that Roy C. Patterson was born May 13,1907 in Harrison county Indiana a son of Theodore and Addie Patterson, his wife Grace Patterson was born June 22,1912 and died in Allen co Indiana Nov 23, 2003.
I have added her and the picture and have linked her to Roy.
I am still curious to the place and date of marriage so I am going to check into that one.

Take care Fred and if you need anything please let me know, always glad to help.

Dave Kennedy
Dson
Added by DSON1492 on May 17, 2016 6:23 AM
Becky
RE: Thomas Davis
I would just google Carroll County Maryland genealogical society.

The data on FA Grave that I entered came from CC's Cemetery Books.
Added by Becky on Jun 20, 2015 2:32 PM
Becky
RE: Thomas Davis
Hi Fred,
I am sorry but I do not have any other info on Mr. Davis. I would suggest trying the Carroll County Genealogical Sociey in Westminster, Md.

http://carr.org/ccgs/

Best of luck in your search.
Becky
Added by Becky on Jun 19, 2015 3:59 PM
Barbara Wilson Krause
William Uriah Davis Photo and tombstone
Thanks you so very much for the photo of William Uriah Davis and his tombstone. His memorial #89632659. Your kind deed so much appreciated.
Added by Barbara Wilson Krause on Jun 02, 2015 3:40 PM
Christin Lauber Congdon
Location?
Hello-

I would like to photograph family grave markers on my next trip through Indiana, but can't seem to find an address for the Rehoboth Cemetery in Randolph County. I see you have photographed there. Could you please tell me how to find it.
Thanks!
Added by Christin Lauber Congdon on Jan 28, 2015 2:48 PM
Dino Melachrinos
Iva Marie Moore
Fred,

Greetings from New Jersey, my name is Dino Melachrinos & I have been working on the genealogy & family tree for my children & wife's family. My wife was born Sarah Collins, daughter of Richard & Tamara Moore. When I built the family tree I noticed my mother in laws deceased sister and asked her about it. She was shocked to know anyone had known about it. May I ask your connection to the Moore family?

Dino
Added by Dino Melachrinos on Aug 23, 2014 8:53 AM
Angels A-Far
RE: Eliza E. Ennis Carter
Yes a correction needs to be made on the content I sent to you on Eliza Carter. In reading what I had sent to you on Eliza E. Ennis Carter I found a mistake. It reads now as "Eliza and Ennis had at least two sons, Henry and James E......." (Ennis was her maiden name and not her husband's.) It should read "Eliza and Franklin had at least two sons, Henry and James E......"
Sorry about the mistake but sometimes I'm just a bit too fussy about my genealogy.....LOL!

Angels A-Far
Holly Poindexter
Added by Angels A-Far on May 27, 2014 7:50 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service