Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
jhb (#47106420)
 member for 5 years, 1 month, 12 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I grew up in Ohio and currently live in New York.


I have tons of information on my side of the family from my father who has spent many years researching. He was a scientist so he is very meticulous and does not show anything he has not verified in some way.

Researching this joined family: Bown in England and Pittsburgh, Baines/Carnahan in Pittsburgh, ongoing. Much information in late 2009.

I have spent about three years (as of Mar 2009), most painstaking research of finding just one descendant who had any information at all, finding censuses on line, newspaper articles. What I have so far is slim but solid.

Most of this information has come through (after my father's research of 3 generations back) very slow results then finding a whole lode of information through Abenaki websites and through an Abenaki anthropology doctoral candidate who is researching the breaking down and the scattering of the Abenaki communities in St. Francis and the Northeast; and from one descendant who had many records and contributed original research for the Lagrave family.

On my husband's side, the information I have collected since 2007 comes from a genealogy book filled in by Ruth Barber (1886-1966) who was interested in family history; and a briefcase of notes from my mother and father in law, some from his father about family history. I have built on that through census records, church records, and cemetery records, where available and a few ancestry books, specifically Don Barber's Connecticut Barbers.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
 Forums: jhb
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 385 Memorials Added
 • 408 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 671 Photos
 • 7 Photo Requests
 • 6 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 24 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 1 Friend
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Baines Family (12)
Bown Family (9)
Find A Grave Friends
Barb Destromp
Messages left for jhb (93)[Leave Message]
Claire Zahn
RE: Calvary Cemetery, Arlington
Thank you!! I did not remember the street name. My mom could tell me that part but, she is in Florida and I am in Tennessee. It sounds very much like the right one. The trees lining the roadway are what caught me off guard, they are so high now. I will check the map, Hooker Ave is the only street name I remember. Mom would also know the church of the Nativity.

Thank you so much for your help! I really appreciate it.

Merry Christmas!
Added by Claire Zahn on Dec 23, 2013 2:57 PM
Claire Zahn
Calvary Cemetery, Arlington
Hi, I am having trouble recognizing the cemetery from your photos. Only because I have not been to Poughkeepsie in many years. My Grandmother and Great Grandmother are buried there and although I have photos I can add from way back in 2002, I need to make sure this is the right Cemetery so, am asking if this is the cemetery that is right next to Vassar College, down a little side road where a pizza parlor was back in the late 50's and early 60's? My Gr-grandmother's house is the house at 294 Hooker Ave. I went to what was Arlington Elementary school in 1st grade (1957) and attended Holy Trinity Church. Can you help?

Thank you!
Claire Zahn
Added by Claire Zahn on Dec 22, 2013 11:36 AM
Jan Armstrong
John Burk grave
You have a memorial to John Burk "soldier of the Revolution." Do you know much of anything about who John was?

I am related to a John Burk that fought in the American Revolution. He joined the Continental Army while living in Spencer, Massachusetts. He fought at Bunker Hill. He also participated in the Battle of Bennington, and he was taken captive during the Battle of Bemis Heights (Saratoga).

I have never been able to find his place of burial and did not know whether this was his grave or not.

Added by Jan Armstrong on Aug 31, 2013 2:56 PM
David Jenkins
RE: Elihu Taber
I appreciate you sharing your thoughts and insights into the family of Thomas Taber.

Elihu (second child to Thomas and Mary Bennett) and Anna Snow Taber have been a kind of brick wall for me. The idea they may have been Quaker hadn't occurred to me. I thought Thomas' embrace of Quakerism occurred later in life....after his older children reached adulthood and had not influenced them.

Elihu and Anna had their first child (Isaac Snow Tabor) in Easton, NY in 1792. Then removed to area of Montpelier, VT where their remaining 7 children were born. Ferrisburgh/Starksboro/Lincoln is not that far from Montpelier - I guess a desire to be closer to father and family.

I never thought Quakerism was that strong in North Central Vermont, but a Quaker cemetery does exist in East Montpelier right next to Pinkham Cemetery - where Sarah Snow, wife of Freeman, and probable mother of Anna Snow Tabor, is buried.

That's the task - a closer look at the Easton, NY Quaker Records and finding any records that may exist for the Montpelier area of Vermont.

Thank you again. Dave

Added by David Jenkins on Aug 10, 2013 2:17 AM
Anna Otto
RE: Mary A and Mary L Taber
I regret to inform you of an error on my part. The Taber graves are in the little cemetery behind the Short Creek Meeting House on the Harrisville/Adena Road. This cemetery is not listed on Find A Grave. I plan to create the cemetery and transfer the grave memorials to the proper cemetery on Find A Grave. I had contacted Rev. Smith and discovered the error which I hope to correct soon. Thank you for all of the wonderful information on the Tabers. I will include it in the newly created memorials at the proper cemetery a.s.a.p.

Added by Anna Otto on Aug 09, 2013 7:22 AM
David Jenkins
RE: NY Meeting Records
Thank you for that Hazard reference. I didn't realize it had some Vermont meetings as part of its records.

I didn't recognize Ferrisburgh as not being part of the State of New York. I'll have to examine the chronology of events more closely to determine if Elihu Taber son of Thomas Taber/Mary Bennett was possibly Quaker and with wife Anna Snow were blessed with first child Isaac Snow Tabor in Easton, NY in 1792

Thanks again.

Added by David Jenkins on Aug 07, 2013 6:14 PM
Anna Otto
Mary & Louis Taber
Thank you for the info. I looked on your bio and saw you were looking for Mary Taber & Louis Taber. I will be adding them to the Short Creek Cemetery(1/2 mile outside of Mt. Pleasant, Jefferson County, Ohio) according to Rev. Lloyd Smith's hand written inventory sheet. Rev. Smith lists Mary A. Taber 1848-1870 sch. A-8, Louis Taber 1811/1877 sch. A-9, Mary L. Taber 1848-1870 sch. A-10 & infant Taber sch. A-11. I believe an error exists in the Mary Tabers' dates and one of them should be 1822-1910. Please send info to make this correction. The Short Creek Cemetery is owned and operated by the Mt.Pleasant Friends Church in Mt. Pleasant, Ohio.

Added by Anna Otto on Aug 07, 2013 12:35 PM
David Jenkins
RE: Elihu Taber
Many thanks.

I wasn't aware of that publication. Its narrative is a great insight.

Added by David Jenkins on Aug 04, 2013 5:35 AM
David Jenkins
Thomas Taber (Mem. #34657025)

Thank you for establishing Memorial for Thomas.
I am trying to track down information on Elihu Taber, son of Thomas and first wife Mary Bennett.

Elihu was b. May, 1769 in Dartmouth, MA, d. 1828 in Montpelier, VT (per LDS), married Anna (Annas) Snow Aug., 1789, Rochester, MA. Elihu/Anna's son Isaac Snow Tabor is buried in No. Montpelier, VT, Poplar Hill, Cemetery.

I'm wondering if you know of any burial records/ location for Elihu or Anna. Thank you.

Dave Jenkins

Added by David Jenkins on Aug 03, 2013 4:02 PM
Colin Chatfield
RE: Phebe Goodrich Green

You look like my dream American of a certain era.

Now back to business. I have the 1870 cencus when Levi Green had remaried, Harriet ShimiaShimis who appeared to be 30 years younger! Not doing too well with her. The only reason of interest is Lovina Green, his daughter who married William Horace Chatfield. I have pictures of the two of them but lack a marriage.

Check me out at

I can ring worldwide free if it might help.
Added by Colin Chatfield on Aug 03, 2013 2:21 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service