Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Diana (Giddens) Shrum & David William Shrum (#47109249)
 member for 5 years, 6 months, 16 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo my name is Diana (Giddens) Shrum my husband is Dave Shrum, we live in Missouri. my father, was born in Hartshorn, Texas, Co. Mo. His side of my family lived in Pulaski, Phelps, Dent, Shannon, and Texas, Co. in Missouri. I cant prove, thu, any of the Indian rolls,that on my fathers side of the family, we have Cherokee blood. In 1832 a Law was made,in Missouri, no Indians could live in the State of Missouri. The light skins Cherokees, and even the darker skins Cherokees called themselves Black Irish,and had to act as if they were full blooded white blood. If it was found out they were part or full Cherokee they would lose everything they own and then sent to, OK. My father, us to take me to many cemetery's when I was young, some he work in part time, and others to show me where are family and loved ones were buried.My dad passed away in 1970 and is buried in Hartshorn, Texas, Co. The name of the cemetery is Antioch/Dewitt. Most of the people who are buried in this cemetery are related one way or the other. I dont live near where he is buried, so Find-A-Grave is the closest I get to a visit, some years.The surnames I am related, to the, Giddens, Stark, Hensley, Morgan, Dye, Clark, Nickles, Buckner, Gale, Butler, Ireland, Dewitt, and many more. My Husband knew little about his family till I started working on his side of the family. The Shrum, Johnson & many more. If you have anything you would like me to add to a memorial, of a love one, family are just a friend. Please use the edit on the memorial, and I will get the info added ASP. I have found that some people don't think, they need to add, the info, sent to them, for a memorial, that has been suggested. I think the more that is known about a person and the life they lived, the more, we get a understanding of who they were,and how they lived there life here on earth. We help, give them a voice, and keep there memory alive. It is sad that we have so many memorials with just a name and dates. They are all more then that, they were,the ones who paved the path we walk. When History about a family is lost, so will its children who are still here, on earth, be lost. No one should ever be forgotten are where they are buried be unknown. No memorial should be held in the care of someone who is not family to the memorial if there is someone who is family and wants to take on the responsibility of carry for the memorial,I think the right thing to do is to then transfer. If, I am in care of one of your loved one's and they are not of my Family, are,if they are, and you are closer in relation,to them then me. If they were your Aunt, or Uncle, Great, or Grandparent's and they were only my Cousins, I believe they belong with someone who loved them, and new them, then them, staying in my care and not be given the respect they deserve. But if you are one who wont give transfer's, in less they are in the FAG guide line's, then don't, ask me, to do for you, what, you wont do for others. Its funny how people who want to up hold the law's or rules on others are the ones who break them the most.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 2,511 Memorials Added
 • 2,583 Memorials Managed
 • 9 Memorials/Week
 • 2,511 Photos
 • 2 Photo Requests
 • 4 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 460 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 13 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Giddens Cemetery (5)
Find A Grave Friends
Buddy, James E. Stark, Judy Young, Kelly, Kin4Pat, Linda, Lisa Delk-Burge..., Marcia, Missouri Duv, Nadra Curtis, Susan Ing, T.V.F.T.H., Valerie Stark N...
Messages left for Diana (Giddens)... (149)[Leave Message]
Debra DeWitt Jordan
RE: Dewitt from Mo.
Diana, I honestly believe that all of our DeWitt's are interconnected. There were always three accepted lines, now there may be four. Even they, far enough back, were connected in France and Holland. They were French Huguenots. Google DeWitt Family Information and that is my direct line tree, open to anyone.
God Bless.
Debra
Added by Debra DeWitt Jordan on Sep 16, 2014 9:55 AM
Glynda
Cornelia "Nela" Pearson Jefford
Diana, I see that you have the memorial for Rev. David M. Jefford at Pine Grove. He had a son, Valcie L., that is buried at Cedar Grove, Floral, Independence Co. AR. Do you know where Valcie's wife Cornelia "Nela" is buried? I have walked Cedar Grove cemetery more than once taking pictures and did not find her grave there. I can't find an obit for her either. I am not related. Just have connections to the family and try to link families together on Find A Grave.
Added by Glynda on Sep 13, 2014 12:16 PM
Pat Shaw
RE: Foster Family
Ahh thank you and blessings Diana!
Added by Pat Shaw on Sep 06, 2014 10:27 PM
Jimmie Grickis
RE: Lee William Clark

Do you have contact with your son now or are you looking for him? Where and when was he born? I'm sorry you had to give him up. It must have been very hard.

If you want to give me your contact information, I MIGHT be able to get a message to Geraldine to get in touch with you, but I don't know how to reach her at this point, nor would I give it out without knowing you or anyone for that matter---just as a matter of privacy and I wouldn't want to post it on this public page. I'm in contact with family that may be able to find out her contact info and I would let her know if I can get it.

Jimmie Lou
Added by Jimmie Grickis on Aug 26, 2014 12:55 PM
Dave Walker
McKelveys
Hi Diana

I found the Rootsweb tree and looks correct. I also have been in contact with a researcher for James & Catherine McKelvey's line. They also think the Mary McKelvey in Mt Pleasant Cemetery is Mary Polly Schell and was married to Charles Hebner. That would explain a few inconsistencies & mean Mary Bell died in Ireland as several have speculated. I have altered my tree on Ancestry and the memorials on Findagrave.

Thanks,
Dave
Added by Dave Walker on Aug 23, 2014 4:58 PM
Peggy
Florence Mamie
The info I have on Florence came from
family members and death certificate.
So many spellings of names given, I am
never sure of true spelling..
Do you have any info on when and where
marriage took place..
e-mail me at peggywilli1@centurytel.net.
Added by Peggy on Aug 13, 2014 9:03 PM
Debra DeWitt Jordan
RE: Dewitt from Mo.
Diana,

Not that I am aware of; however, I do believe that all the DeWitt's are connected. Green DeWitt was from Missouri and I once corresponded with a lady who was certain he was also mine. If you are on Ancestry, you can view my tree. If not just Google- DeWitt Family Information and my tree will come up. I am number 8.4.2.1.6 on the list of DeWitt's.
Cordially,

Debra
Added by Debra DeWitt Jordan on Aug 07, 2014 9:28 AM
Dave Walker
Robert's marriage
Robert & Jane were married Nov 11 1861 in York County Ontario. The first child, William, was born Feb 21, 1862. The next one, James was born Oct 4 1864, also in York County. William died in 1872.
Added by Dave Walker on Aug 07, 2014 7:53 AM
Dave Walker
Robert McKelvey
Thanks Diana, you are very thorough.
The tree on Rootsweb may be incorrect if it is the same as the LDS site. We found someone had crossed people with records that we not possible. We have been tracing the McKelveys since 1975 and have more than 20 people involved, including Robert's gr-gr-granddaughter. She has taken photos of the markers a few years ago & sent them to me. We are positive his mother was Mary Bell but not sure how the one in Zephyr, where Robert's parents & brothers lived, was born in Ontario. We suspect the Mary in Zephyr could be a second wife and Mary Bell/McKelvey died in Ireland before they left & William married another Mary. There were also Bell farms in the area so there is also speculation that she is Mary Bell and went to Ireland as a child and returned with her family during the potato famine. Some also think the census records are wrong and she was born in Ireland. The 1861 & !871 records don't match perfectly for her. We know the McKelveys landed in Scarborough County in 1850 but there are no records in that area or Scott Township for 1851.

The Mary Schell supposedly in Mt Pleasant that has confused a few people married Charles Peter Hebner, was born in NY, died in 1880 in Michigan, was married to someone named Polly before marrying Charles & was the mother of Catherine Hebner. So you can see Mary Schell isn't in Mt Pleasant. We also have 2 contacts from this Hebner line, who crossed with the McKelveys. James, Robert's brother, married Catherine Hebner. Mary Polly/Schell was been a source of confusion as well. For more confusion, Mary Hebner had a daughter in 1837 - Mary Polly Hebner.

I have Robert's obit, which I can post.

I have seen a few people grab records that almost match and assume they are correct when too many details don't match and the record they used positively belongs to someone else.

I spoke with the local historian in Zephyr and verified what we found to what he found. He is also related to the McKelveys so he knew quite a bit about them. Mary has baffled him but we are positive from the inscription, dates and location that she was married to William McKelvey.

I have a tree on Ancestry with many contributors on the McKelvey lines we have. We are missing Robert's 3 oldest brothers.

Dave
Added by Dave Walker on Aug 07, 2014 7:41 AM
Dave Walker
McKelveys
Hi Diana

You have almost everything correct. The birthdate on his death record is incorrect. I have a page from the family bible stating he was born in 1838, which we are certain from other records is correct. His son is James Neubigan & I have the record of that plot in Valhalla thanks to Robert's gr-gr-granddaughter.

My cousin heard the rumours of Robert fighting Indians so that must have been the stories about him being a deputy marshall. It is also rumoured he helped the slaves flee the south, although he didn't arrive in St Louis until about the 1890's.

I have added Robert's mother to the site but there is controversy around her as the census records say she was born in Ontario but she had 8 children in Ireland. If we have the correct Mary (they did live a mile or so from where she is buried & the marker states wife of William McKelvey) then she is Mary Bell according to several records of her children & as shown by the "Bell" middle name of Robert & my gr-gr-grandfather John.

Robert had 12 children, 5 died young, 2 are unaccounted for after 1881 & may also have died. Mable & Helen never married and lived together until they died.
Added by Dave Walker on Aug 06, 2014 8:54 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service