Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Bob (#47128282)
 member for 6 years, 1 month, 25 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I live in North Georgia and have been doing family genealogy for 15 years. My family is from Pennsylvania and my wife's family is from central Georgia. I know how hard it is to find information when you are so far away so I like to help our any way I can. By doing grave memorials I hope I can help someone find their relatives.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 2,073 Memorials Added
 • 2,046 Memorials Managed
 • 6 Memorials/Week
 • 3,658 Photos
 • 41 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 55 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Friend
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Jimmy Webster
Messages left for Bob (16)[Leave Message]
J. Benjamin Chrismond
Byrd
Thanks for the info about Pleasant Grove in Stewart County. She has been relocated.
Added by J. Benjamin Chrismond on Jul 06, 2015 7:04 PM
melissa Sherrey Beller
RE: Hi Bob
Thank you Mr. Bob for letting me know.

Have a bless day.
Added by melissa Sherrey Beller on Jul 06, 2015 10:34 AM
melissa Sherrey Beller
Hi Bob
I received an email to delete a Glenda Sue Davenport Nylen Memorial. I am a cousin of her. Her Father Buster Davenport is my uncle. Hermon D. Davenport and Buster are both brothers to my grandmother Jossie (Davenport)Mashburn. Their Parents were Rachel (Parris)and John D. Davenport.
Jossie findagrave# is 8204179. They also had a sister name Linda (Lindy) Davenport, and a brother name Therdore Davenport. I know Hermon D. and Buster are buried at the same graveyard.I have Glenda's full Orbits which includes her family line too, which was not mention on your addition. I deleted it though. Have a bless day.

Melissa Beller.
Added by melissa Sherrey Beller on Jul 05, 2015 6:10 PM
Our Whitaker Families
Thank you
Bob, Thank you for letting me know about the headstone picture for Sarah Thomason. I appreciate your efforts and all that you contribute. God bless you.
Added by Our Whitaker Families on Jul 02, 2015 5:47 PM
Jean Jorgensen
John Ownbey
Thank you for the corrections to the memorial for John Ownbey at the Ebenezer Cemetery. They have been changed. I was copying straight from my mother'snotes for the obituary and didn't note the different spellings because I wasn't paying attention. Then I went and spelled John's name wrong. Thank you getting this all straightened out.

I trust this is all in the correct cemetery listing. I appreciate all the extra work you are doing to make this correct.
Added by Jean Jorgensen on Jun 12, 2015 11:22 AM
Dave Parker
James Monroe Hood
Bob, thanks very much for your extra effort looking for James' marker. I also appreciate the picture of his wife Sarah's plot, clearly showing that he does not appear to have been laid to rest next to her. Again, thanks for your help!
Added by Dave Parker on Jun 05, 2015 3:49 PM
mortul vivos docent
Re: James Calhoun Adams
Thank you for the perfect gravemarker photo. :)
Added by mortul vivos docent on May 25, 2015 9:07 PM
MaG
RE: George Baloga memorial #37261195
Thanks...I checked my pics and have nothing that looks like that. I'll try and find a # for the cemetery and ask them...do you have a number for them?
Question - do you have the pics from the cemetery you originally used to transcribe? Asking because I took pics of a few older stones that are so faded I cannot tell what entries they belong to. Also hope you don't mind me adding pics to your entries - I like to have the pics.
Added by MaG on May 25, 2015 7:21 PM
MaG
RE: George Baloga memorial #37261195
Hi!
Hmmm, the stone may be buried. It's so unfortunate when that happens. I will try to locate a phone number to call the cemetery to find a location, even ask if they can find the stone and I can get a pic.
Seems there are quite a few entries in this cemetery that belong in the Moosic one of the same name which is why I thought this was in the wrong location. There seems to be one person in particular who entered a lot of stones (the ones here without any pics) that should be in Moosic. Trying to get those removed since most of the entries are already in the correct location.
Thank you and I will try and let you know what I find out!
Added by MaG on May 25, 2015 6:48 PM
Slick
Hamby Edit
Thank you for your message regarding the change of cemetery. Correction has been made! -Slick
Added by Slick on May 06, 2015 5:35 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service