Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Kathleen Mirabella (#47135173)
 member for 5 years, 2 months, 21 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
If I've taken tombstone photos of your relatives, you are welcome to copy and use them.

If I indicate someone else took the photo please give creadit to that person.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 696 Memorials Added
 • 768 Memorials Managed
 • 3 Memorials/week
 • 636 Photos
 • 25 Photo Requests
 • 35 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1,056 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 2 Fame Ratings
 • 2 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Unknown Cemetery (1)
Find A Grave Friends
Bill Baker, rev1914
Messages left for Kathleen Mirabe... (77)[Leave Message]
connie ballou
Fanny Rench Harlan
Hi! Do you have any death date of Catherine Harlan Wheeler's mother? My family is the Mills/Rench family. Catharine Mills married Peter Rench. Catherine is my gt gt gt grandmother's sister.
Catherine Mills Rench died in 1839. Her daughter, Fanny is Catherine's mother. Can you help? You can email me at connieballou@yahoo.com.
Added by connie ballou on Jul 24, 2014 8:45 PM
angel searcher
RE: Thomas George Hamley
You are so very welcome, I did look for the others you have listed, but there was only the one stone, it was right on the edge, facing the road. I am always happy to help. I wish I could have found more, but I don't think they have stones.
Added by angel searcher on Jun 25, 2014 12:26 PM
Jolene
Thank You
Thank you for the information. It did seem odd to travel so far back in those days and then to come back. Maybe it was to go somewhere people would not question their age and permission. I agreed with the Jeptha and figured the wedding spelling was a transcription error. Sometimes their writing of letters can look like a different letter. They wrote with so many swirls to their letters. It is pretty but sometimes hard to read. Thank you again for the information.
Added by Jolene on Jan 21, 2014 6:45 PM
Jolene
Huddleston - Sanders Marriage
Hi Again Kathleen,
I went back and looked at the Jeptha which they spelled Septha Huddleston and Elizabeth Sanders marriage. They were married in St. Louis, Missouri, December 21, 1840.
Added by Jolene on Jan 21, 2014 4:33 AM
Jolene
RE: # 537982700
Hi Kathleen,
Yes to your original question. Elizabeth Sanders in the Wheeler Cemetery was a Huddleston. Her husband was a Jeptha Dudley Sanders and their daughter Maria also spelled numerous ways married an Alexander J. Moore both buried in Elmwood Cemetery. My Aunt mentioned a Martha Moore but I do not think it is the Martha Moore in your cemetery but I could be wrong. From what I have found my Uncle's family was large in Macoupin Illinois. He grew up in Gillespie and his mother and father are buried there but in a Gillespie City Cemetery.
Added by Jolene on Jan 21, 2014 4:26 AM
Jolene
# 537982700
Hello,
Elizabeth Sanders is my cousin's 3 time great grandmother. Her maiden name was Huddleston. I have not figured out her parents yet but thought you might like to know so you can add her maiden name to her page seeing as there are so many other Huddleston's buried there. Her husband was J. Dudley Sanders. His first name is spelled so many different ways I have opted to only put his first initial.
Jolene
Added by Jolene on Jan 20, 2014 1:29 PM
pam leonard
braxton clark
Braxton Clark was my 3rd gr uncle. He was the broter of my 3rd gr grandfather Randall Clark. Eunice J. Clark married Lawson Boyce....she was Braxton's sister. There is also a brother Richard Clark. These are the offspring of Joseph Clark and Mary Ann Taylor (daughter of Rev Soldier William T. Taylor and Sarah Wheeler).Mary Ann Taylor's father was William T. TAYLOR ( a brother to Richard Lee Taylor)?
Added by pam leonard on Oct 13, 2013 12:39 PM
Janice Arnold Dowell
Can't find
I see you added the memorial for Eugene McWayne to the Gilman Cemetery listings. Are you sure he is buried in the Gilman Cemetery? Someone had a photo request in Find A Grave which I was trying to fill, and I cannot find a stone for this person in the Gilman Cemetery. Possible he could be buried in St. Mary's Cemetery also located in Gilman? Thanks for your help. (I transcribed the Gilman Cemetery in 1996, so I am very familiar with burials. But could be no stone on burial site.)
Added by Janice Arnold Dowell on Oct 06, 2013 9:20 AM
Fields of Honor Database
pvt Ballard McCurley
Hi Kathleen,
I saw your comment at the memorial page of PVT Ballard McCurley # 102042477
He is not buried at the American Cemetery of Henri-Chapelle. That's because he is Missing in Action and is commemorated at the Tablets of the Missing at that cemetery.
Best regards,
Jac Engels
Teammember Fields of Honor database.
Added by Fields of Honor Database on Jul 05, 2013 10:27 PM
DavisJes
Nellie Barber
Nellie Barber is the mother of Thomas Barber who is also buried in the Warner Family Cemetery in Moore County North Carolina
Added by DavisJes on Jun 29, 2013 8:29 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service