Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Betty Paulsen (#47136232)
 member for 6 years, 11 months, 30 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I am here to help others in having information to the best I can on their loved ones that have passed away. My parents used to take me to cemeteries to clean them up. I found the headstones remarkable. Then my parents taught me how to do research on my families.
If there are names or dates that are not right then please correct them. Most of what I have put on here is from the Sanders County Ledger, Sanders County, Montana. I know like death certificates that they can be wrong in their information also. My parents had the paper come to them to learn of their friends that passed away and I collected them. But since obits are not permitted on here I try and put the dates and places that are on the obits on the people. So change what needs to be changed and you are all doing a wonderful job in putting records on here for people. I am thankful to you all for your great effort.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 781 Memorials Added
 • 737 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Memorials/Week
 • 541 Photos
 • 49 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Betty Paulsen (131)[Leave Message]
Pam Kerschner
George W. Shuey
Betty, thanks for the correction. Do I have the info and links right now? Pam
Added by Pam Kerschner on May 29, 2016 12:21 PM
Charlie Morgan
RE: Samuel Stewart
It sounds like you are very thorough and share my conservative approach of avoiding assumptions and "leaps of faith." I hate to be inadvertently wrong and really appreciate your looking into your trove of material. If you want to communicate with my via email instead of here, you should feel free to contact me at chasly@comcast.net if you want.
Added by Charlie Morgan on May 12, 2016 12:28 PM
Charlie Morgan
RE: Samuel Stewart
Betty -

This supplements my last reply.

FHL Film #: 0003343 is Microfilm of typescript at the Connecticut State Library. It is the Charles R. Hale Collection of vital records (newspaper notices and cemetery inscriptions) with surname index to cemetery inscriptions referring to places and newspapers; index to death notices from newspapers (not included above); index, marriages by newspapers; general index to marriage notices arranged alphabetically; cemeteries by localities; newspapers.

Isn't that where I found the name Manam Stewart which comes from an erroneous entry in Connecticut Headstone Inscriptions, Volume 25; Connecticut, Hale Collection of Cemetery Inscriptions and Newspaper Notices, 1629-1934, 807, Headstone Inscriptions Town of Mansfield, Connecticut, page 96, which provides information for "Manam" Stewart and three other members of the Stewart family?

The Stewarts listed on that page are:

Stewart, Samuel, died June 19, 1817 age 73 years
Stewart, Manam [sic], wife of Samuel, died Feb. 14, 1792 age 39 [sic] years*
Stewart, Thomas
Stewart, Anna, wife of Thomas, died Feb. 24, 1792 age 76 years (broken).

When you reference that FHL film number, are your referencing that information or something else?
Added by Charlie Morgan on May 12, 2016 12:14 PM
Charlie Morgan
RE: Samuel Stewart
Betty -

Thanks for the incredible amount of information that you supplied. Unfortunately, none of it connects Patience Hungerford to Samuel Hungerford and Mary Graves (although they have been "suspects" in my mind for her parents).

I found this which is also in Mariam's bio field:

The Album of Genealogy and Biography Cook County, Illinois With Portraits comprising the biography of General Hart Le Lac Stewart. It reads in pertinent part: "GEN. HART LE LAC STEWART, who was very prominent in the development of Michigan and Illinois, a participator in the Black Hawk War, and a leading citizen of Chicago for a generation, came of the sturdy stock which paved the way for and was active in the civilization of many of the eastern States of this country. *** From the recollections of General Stewart, published by him at the request of his family, it is learned that his grandparents, Samuel Stewart and Patience Hungerford, lived in Tolland County, Connecticut. The latter was, undoubtedly, of English lineage. She died many years before her husband, who passed away in 1816, at the age of eighty-two years. They had nine children, and the second, William, was the father of the subject of this biography."

Now, if Patience passed away "many years before" Samuel, if Samuel died in 1816 or 1817 as we believe, and Mariam passed away in 1792, those 25 years certainly could be described as "many" years. And if Mary, the second wife of Samuel mentioned in the settlement of his estate as a "widow" could not be Mariam. So, I'm left with a quandary.

My problem is that I have found no records of a Patience Mariam (or Miriam) Hungerford except what is found in the Album of Genealogy and Biography Cook County, Illinois With Portraits. If you've got any information along those lines, I would dearly love to see it.

Thank you very much. And yes, we are very much in this together.
Added by Charlie Morgan on May 12, 2016 11:58 AM
Charlie Morgan
RE: Samuel Stewart
Hi Betty - thanks for your note.

I see that you have offered edits to the memorial of Mariam Stewart giving her first name as Patience and her maiden name as Hungerford. Our research does not support either of those suggestions.

On the contrary, Patience Hungerford was Samuel's first wife and Mariam (maiden name unknown) was Samuel's second wife. See the notes that I've put in Mariam's biography field. I have done considerable work researching Patience because she was a Hungerford and Patience is one of those "brick walls" confronting us as we build the Hungerford World Tree on our website www.thffi.org (The Hungerford Family Foundation, Inc.

Of course, if you have documentation establishing that Mariam was really a middle name for Patience, I would absolutely love to see it. In addition, I'd like to see your documentation for the date and place of Patience's birth (which we have not been able to uncover). We do have a letter written in 1976 from Nanette Meals, a direct descendant of Patience Hungerford and Samuel Stewart - Nanette is deceased, but at the time she was a genealogist for more than 20 years and had done thorough research on Patience (with no success in finding her parents and no success in finding her dates of birth and death).

I must reluctantly reject your edit suggestions unless you can provide me that documentation. But if you can provide documentation, I will be truly indebted to your breaking through this brick wall of ours. Thanks in advance for your help.
Added by Charlie Morgan on May 12, 2016 11:18 AM
Jeff Baumbach
RE: Jean Baptiste Chartre
I have several different spellings all the way back to a Pierre Maufait born in 1632. I was not the one that did the research but I might have added some stuff. One of my relatives that died last year did the family tree for us several years ago. She told me she had some more info to give me but she was ill and never got it to me before she died. I never met her just a few emails.I'm in Texas and she was in Wisconsin.
Anyway my mom was a Niehaus and her mom was a Chartre so Moffet is not part of the family I focused on much. If you would like to share more info it would be much easier on email so please email me at baumbers@hotmail.com and put Chartre in the title so I won't think its junk mail. Thanks
Added by Jeff Baumbach on Apr 26, 2016 10:05 PM
Jeff Baumbach
RE: Jean Baptiste Chartre
yeah I have the whole family tree back hundreds of years just have not had time to list them all and not sure where they are all buried.Its Maufet if I remember right. Are you related also ?
Added by Jeff Baumbach on Apr 25, 2016 10:45 PM
PassingTime
Whitepine Trout Creek cemetery
Thank you for filling in the many "blanks" on the memorials in the Whitepine Trout Creek cemetery (and others). I certainly appreciate it and I am sure those who are look for them will also.
Added by PassingTime on Feb 17, 2016 11:35 AM
Joan
Dennis Fitzgerald
Hi Betty ~ No I wasn't saying you were wrong - I just try to have the source of info before I change the memorial. You're doing a great job also. Thanks Joan
Added by Joan on Jan 18, 2016 5:02 PM
Joan
Dennis Fitzgerald
Could you please let me know your source of the birth location.
Added by Joan on Jan 18, 2016 6:13 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service