Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Genealogy Lady (#47137469)
 member for 7 years, 7 months, 19 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I am a professional genealogist and a member of the Association of Professional Genealogists. I have over 20 years of research experience.

PLEASE USE THE EDIT FUNCTION TO NOTIFY ME OF CHANGES TO MEMORIALS. ANY EDITS THAT ARE SENT AS MESSAGES THAT CAN BE EASILY CHANGED USING THE PROPER EDIT FUNCTION WILL BE DELETED. In addition, it is against Find A Grave policy to add information to a memorial via flowers.

I will gladly transfer any grave that is not my direct ancestor. Some of my "pet" families are the DeCosters and the Shepardsons. I am also researching McGraw, Scofield, Troxell, Yegerlehner, Schiele, and several Mayflower lineages.

I do not mind if you copy my photographs, however do me the courtesy of attribution- Deborah Sweeney and list Find A Grave as the location in which you found the photograph before posting to another website or family file. In the United States, attribution and permission are required should you wish to claim Fair Use under copyright law. This is good genealogical practice (GPS #4), as well as being illegal should you do otherwise. Thank you.

Follow me on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/GenealogyLadyElkGrove

My blog, featuring over 1,000 letters written by my grandparents during World War II:
www.genealogylady.net

Follow me on Twitter:
GenealogyLadyCA


Happy hunting!
 Contact: Leave Public Message
 Website: "http://www.genealogylady...
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 2,249 Memorials Added
 • 2,221 Memorials Managed
 • 6 Memorials/Week
 • 660 Photos
 • 92 Photo Requests
 • 2 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 42 Virtual Flowers
 • 14 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 30 Sponsorships
 • 9 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
DeCoster/DeCosta (139)
Foster (46)
Frost (3)
Glady's ancestors (3)
Goyette-Noble (17)
Jegerlehner/Yegerlehner/Y... (87)
Kerschner (16)
Leonard (1)
McGraw (58)
Old New England Ancesters (17)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
Bill Heilman, Charles Waid, Dan1066, David Allen Lam..., Lisa H, Michelle, PRMc, SFP, Tim & Grace
Messages left for Genealogy Lady (260)[Leave Message]
DRL
RE: Memorial # 99488160
Deborah,

I send him a note letting him know that Albert isn't buried there.

Don
Added by DRL on Dec 28, 2016 9:11 AM
DRL
Memorial # 99488160
In trying to do a photo request this morning for Albert Leach, I went to the Pine Grove Cemetery's records office to get a location. I was told there is no record of Albert Leach being buried in Pine Grove. Can you tell me where the info came from that says he is buried there?

Don
Added by DRL on Dec 28, 2016 8:30 AM
Richard Dean
John Hodge
The original head stone was found in the back yard of a house on South Franklin Street. More than a mile from Wendell Cemetery.
Added by Richard Dean on Dec 23, 2016 6:11 AM
GiGi
edit
I deleted the date of death for Emily Booth. That was the date her sister passed away. I updated several members of the Henry family and the Booth family as well, but made no progress to finding Emily. If you have obituary for Samuel Dale Henry, I'd like to add it to his obituary. Thank you for letting me know.
Added by GiGi on Dec 16, 2016 8:26 PM
Cheryl Brandt
RE: 2nd marriage date for Eleanor Cude
Thanks for your quick response. I am delighted to learn about your book, and have just purchased it.
Added by Cheryl Brandt on May 23, 2016 6:47 PM
Cheryl Brandt
2nd marriage date for Eleanor Cude
I have been sorting through the information on your very helpful biography for my GGGGgrandmother. The date for her 2nd marriage to Timothy Cude is given as 1860, and I wonder if this might be a typographical error since she would have been 64 years old then and they had a daughter together who was born in 1841. Her 1st husband, my GGGGgrandfather had died in 1833. Could their marriage date have been 1840 instead? Thanks for your help. I really appreciate the work that you do.
Added by Cheryl Brandt on May 23, 2016 9:46 AM
rhonda carver buffington
40284823
The photo of the family reads:

Patrick and Adena Gallagher with children Tony (standing with light shirt), Mary, Annie, and nephew Michael Gallagher (standing in back)
Added by: Genealogy Lady
8/04/2009

Sorry I pulled up the wrong obit label it wrong when I saved it to my Desk top.

Is this the Gallagher family or is it Anthony Schlaich and Family?
Added by rhonda carver buffington on May 15, 2016 9:18 PM
rhonda carver buffington
Find A Grave Memorial# 40284823
Find A Grave Memorial# 40284823
I believe the picture of the family and the Obit for this memorial are under the wrong name.
The Photo is of Partick Gallaher and family and the obit is for Martha Cleo Floyd
Added by rhonda carver buffington on May 15, 2016 6:08 PM
Ace
Elizabeth Berggren at Forest Home Cemetery
Hi! I need the burial Section and Lot Numbers in order to take a photograph for you. This cemetery's staff does not help photo volunteers, and the burial location is not available anywhere else.

Phone: 708-366-1900
E-mail: deborah.bluck@foresthomecemetery.net

Last year I fulfilled over 450 photo requests at this cemetery after the burial location was provided.

Thank you!

Ace
Added by Ace on Apr 15, 2016 1:57 AM
Brenda Beatty McGaw
RE: Hubbells
Hi Deborah,

It's nice to hear from a new cousin even by marriage. I see I am 1st cousins with John Clinton. Madison and his father John were brothers. It's a small world!

Thank you! As I am going through my family I hope I connect with you again to take you up on your kind offer.

Families are forever...
Brenda
Added by Brenda Beatty McGaw on Sep 30, 2015 10:26 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service