Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
salemsilver (#47138566)
 member for 4 years, 10 months, 11 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Avid/obsessed genealogist, currently working on the Silver surname.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 10,235 Memorials Added
 • 10,208 Memorials Managed
 • 40 Memorials/week
 • 14,209 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 4 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Descendants of Thomas Sil... (1192)
Messages left for salemsilver (137)[Leave Message]
Daystcat
120894528 Edward Jesse
He is now linked to his parents. Thanks for making the connections.
Cathy
Added by Daystcat on Mar 30, 2014 9:11 PM
Daystcat
RE: Silvers in OSC Cemetery
You're welcome.It's especially helpful when I get tips and corrections from family historians/genealogists like yourself, especially when headstones have disappeared or can't be easily read. I think all the Silver's in Old South Cemetery are on Find A Grave now! Thanks so much.
Cathy
Added by Daystcat on Mar 28, 2014 5:15 PM
Daystcat
Jesse Silver 120893821
Thanks to calling the Silver's to my attention. Yes, Eliza's husband Jesse is buried at OSC. I just corrected his birthdate. I photographed all the stones that were legible on the Silver lot, if I remember correctly there was one that had crumbled to marble dust. The 1914 survey of the cemetery recorded the writing on the stones and his said he died at "Aged 42 years."

Cathy
Added by Daystcat on Mar 28, 2014 3:57 PM
Igor Sch
RE: Gussie London
Thank you for your great work!

By the way, have you worked with Ohel Jacob in Woburn before?
Added by Igor Sch on Mar 25, 2014 9:23 AM
P.K. Magruder
John & Anna Orsment
Messed up place of death - too used to picking Shirley. It should be Harvard so I sent another correction.
SORRY!!!!!
Added by P.K. Magruder on Mar 22, 2014 8:49 PM
P.K. Magruder
Harvard Shaker Cemetery Edits
I'm doing some research on the Shirley Shaker Community. Since many of the members seemed to go back & forth from Shirley-Harvard, I'm submitting the edits based on the information I find in the Massachusetts Vital Records. If the birth has a date, the place has been verified in the Mass Vital Records for birth; if there is just a place, the information is based on the death certificate.

Thank you so much for entering this cemetery. It certainly is making the research easier.
Added by P.K. Magruder on Mar 22, 2014 8:28 PM
Janice Rosenthal
Wrong father assigned to Anna M. (Patterson) Streetor (1869-1936 in Reeds Graveyard
I don't see how Anna M. (Patterson) Streeter, born 1869, could be the daughter of Zaccheus Patterson who died 1854. Birth and death dates for both Anna and Zaccheus are readable on the gravestone photos. Something wrong here!
Added by Janice Rosenthal on Mar 01, 2014 6:05 PM
DPerley
Linking tombstones
I was wondering if you can link Sam Gould #74479402 and Fannie Kapllan #74470452 to their mother Fraida Gould #84871629. My findagrave contributor number is 47696986. Thanks. D Perley
Added by DPerley on Feb 26, 2014 6:10 AM
Susan Ing
RE: Woodford H. Silver
Cool beans. I put John in with the Masonic monument. I will check the card file when I get by the office.
Added by Susan Ing on Jan 26, 2014 1:29 PM
Susan Ing
RE: Woodford H. Silver
The book just says John Silver with the October death date I told you about. Was he a Mason or belong to a Masonic chapter somewhere? Sometimes a death records will say that. The John Silver I was speaking about is in the Masonic section at Valhalla. No personal marker just this large monument.
Added by Susan Ing on Jan 26, 2014 11:41 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service