Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
brilltwin2 (#47143739)
 member for 6 years, 11 months, 10 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I enjoy genealogy and I'm always hunting for pieces of family history here and there. I am particularly interested in my own family history in Lucas County, Iowa; La Salle County, Illinois; Butler County, Kansas; and Harrison County, Missouri. I do not live in these locations, but I occasionally take pictures of grave sites when I visit.

Please feel free to use any photos I have added to honor your loved ones on other websites. Credit is always appreciated, but not required. Also, if I am not related to an individual, I would be happy to transfer management of your loved ones to your account. I have surveyed some of my family's cemeteries and in the process have added other non-family members to findagrave.com, so if you would like me to transfer them to you, just ask.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 485 Memorials Added
 • 540 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 729 Photos
 • 4 Photo Requests
 • 71 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 30 Virtual Flowers
 • 4 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 5 Fame Ratings
 • 5 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Brill Family (31)
Extended Family (69)
Mitchell Family (72)
Munson Family (38)
Find A Grave Friends
Cari, Coleah, Darrell McLain, Jennifer Bracke..., Joan Edmonson
Messages left for brilltwin2 (173)[Leave Message]
T. Cook
RE: Charles Rundquist
Hi - you can read all about Louisa here

https://cookfamilyhistory.wordpress.com/about/william-cook/


This is my Cook family history page.

More work to be done as I am still looking through census records that are hard to read from Galesburg.
Added by T. Cook on Jan 09, 2016 12:32 PM
T. Cook
Charles Rundquist
Hi - I am confident that Charles Rundquist is the brother of Louisa Rundquist. He was in Mankato, MN at the same time as Louisa, and her obituary says she moved up there to be with him. He is the only Rundquist living in Mankato area according to the census.

She had a brother name Charles on the Swedish census that matches to the year. His obit mentions he was an only child but it could be his second wife knew nothing of his family.

His parents were David Hansson Rundquist and Inga Hansdotter, other sisters were Maria and Elna with the youngest Johan, who died in Sweden at a young age. They all came to Galesburg by 1854.
Added by T. Cook on Dec 31, 2015 2:13 PM
Ruth
RE: Lewis family at Section Cemetery
Thanks for your information. We will continue to work on the cemetery records and will let you know if we learn more.

Ruth
Added by Ruth on Nov 29, 2015 2:18 PM
Ruth
Lewis family at Section Cemetery
Hello,

You have several Lewis memorials at Section in LaSalle County, Illinois. We have been doing research and have found several stones for children of O H & I Lewis. We have an old photo of, possibly, Emma L Lewis and another of ?Lewis? with a death date of 8 Oct 18??, aged 20 years and 1 month.

Can you help us identify these? I would be happy to send you copies of the photos.

Ruth

Added by Ruth on Nov 17, 2015 9:01 AM
Cari
Norman Brill
My cousin, Cheri Duncan did extensive research on the Brill family. Unfortunately Cheri died several years ago. So, I can't answer your question.
My husband had a heart attack on May 4th and my time is spent caring for him. He's now 87. Genealogy has been put on the "back burner" for now.
Cari
Added by Cari on Jun 13, 2015 7:26 PM
Julie Grabill Rasmussen
Isaac Huffman
Thanks for the information. I do not know IF Isaac and Eunice Burns were ever married, nor when they were--if that happened--and if they divorced, or was Isaac presumed dead in the Civil War, or something else? Eunice had his child, as Isaac was recorded as the father and Eunice as her mother, on Sarah Huffman Griffin's death certificate. And the Griffin family seems to honor him as her father.

However, Eunice and Albert E. Griffin were married when Eunice was only 17, and either expecting her first child or shortly after Sarah's birth (Sarah wasn't Albert's child). (There are many, many Albert Griffins, and more than 1 Albert E. Griffin). So I am still trying to piece this puzzle together. Thanks for checking. Someday, I might have to make a trip to MO and look up marriage records for Albert Griffin & Eunice Burns, and possibly prior court records.

Again, thanks for getting back to me.
Added by Julie Grabill Rasmussen on Mar 24, 2015 4:13 PM
T. Cook
Rundquist
Hi - I was wondering if you knew if Charles had a sister named Louisa Sophia Rundquist. She moved to Mankato to live with her brother in Mankato in 1857. Charles was the only Rundquist on record as living there at this time. Louisa is my GGGgrandmother. We know very little about her except she was born in Stockholm and came to America and settled in Galesburg. She came over with her sister in 1853.
thanks - Tom Cook
Added by T. Cook on Oct 12, 2014 3:14 PM
Ruth
RE: Section Cemetery
Hello Brooke,

Thank you for the update-you have really been busy! We have all the photos for Section on Find A Grave now. We will be checking our records as soon as we finish reading a few more cemeteries. We may have more questions for you then. We hope to publish a book with all the Miller Township cemeteries. Please contact me if you find any errors. Thanks again.
Ruth
Added by Ruth on Aug 17, 2014 2:13 PM
Ruth
Section Cemetery
Hello Brooke,
We are working on our records for Section Cemetery and have some more questions.
Is John and Sarah's name spelled Selle or Seele? An older photo looks like Seele.
Hougas, Zenas Melvin or Zenus?
Hougas, Zenas Allen or Zenos?
Hayer, Ole S or L?
We will be putting the rest of the photos on later in the year. Hopefully they will be of help to you.
Ruth Havenhill
Added by Ruth on Aug 08, 2014 7:42 PM
Ruth
RE: Allen E Hayer
Hello Brooke,
The military stone for Allen has Jan 31, 1891. We have found mistakes made by engravers, but I will post the photo so that you can decide what to do. Other names where there are differences in dates are:
Anderson, Adelbert and George
Elefson, Oliver and Elef and Lars and Eva Elizabeth (stone says Eva Isabelle)
Hougas, Martha Fisher
Teal, Edward
I will post the photos. Please let me know if you have information that corrects the dates so that we can print corrections in our records. Thank you!
Ruth
Added by Ruth on Aug 05, 2014 3:16 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service