Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
TheGhost (#47146864)
 member for 5 years, 3 months, 27 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 6,118 Memorials Added
 • 6,017 Memorials Managed
 • 22 Memorials/Week
 • 10,294 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 51 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 7 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for TheGhost (11)[Leave Message]
Anne Stef
Gildersleeve Listings

The Gildersleeves buried in Mt Pleasant Cemetery, Dexter, Maine are my family. Would you please make the following corrections to their listings?:

~ Olivia's last maiden name is Ozar (no "k")

~ "Conne A" is actually Corinne A

Thank you so much for adding the family's listings, pictures, etc. I haven't been able to get to Maine, myself, for many years, and am pleased to find this information online.

Regards,

Anne Stef

Added by Anne Stef on Oct 23, 2014 1:40 PM
LindaS
Transfer of Memorials
Hi again Ghost,
You are correct--I was wrong about Annie
's parentage! It's either dementia starting to set in or the result of working on too many generations at once! Perhaps I should take you up on your offer to manage the Annie L. Johnson memorial so as not to bother you any longer on my errors!
Added by LindaS on Oct 23, 2014 10:38 AM
LindaS
Re:Annie L. Johnson
Hi Ghost,
Thanks again for all your changes/updates--however, Laurin and Lydia Johnson are her grandparents not her parents.

Thanks.
Added by LindaS on Oct 22, 2014 8:23 PM
LindaS
RE: Annie A. Lane 99694621
Thanks for the changes Ghost. I don't know that I need to maintain these memorials--but I might get back to you in the future. I just wanted to add that I think the Beal stone is on the back of the Johnson stone--so it links everybody up in a roundabout sort of way without actually explaining the relationships. The Johnson stone has Annie's grandfather Laurin on it. Her father died in Massachusetts.

I also added the links to daughter Alice Lane Hill. Her marriage record April 6, 1892-Dexter, ME-shows her parents as Sarchwell and Annie.
Added by LindaS on Oct 22, 2014 4:13 PM
LindaS
Eugene Hill & Annie Lane
Please see this Ancestry Tree for their birth and death dates. The stone is hard to read in the picture but you can see these dates when it's enlarged.
http://trees.ancestry.com/tree/1171976/person/6017187803?ssrc=

~Linda S.
Added by LindaS on Oct 21, 2014 11:58 PM
LindaS
RE: Annie A. Lane 99694621
Hi Ghost,
Sure, I understand. I don't know why the stone has Annie A. Lane. This is Lozira Ann Johnson, daughter of Leslie Marshall Johnson--she largely went by Annie L. in records. She married Sarchwell Lane in Dexter, ME on May 27, 1867 (or at least intentions filed then). She had two children with Sarchwell--Bertha and Alice. You link to Bertha and Sarchwell.

Her second husband was John Skelton with whom she had a son Arthur. Her third husband was Charles Beal. Her name is on his headstone in Mount Pleasant Cemetery, Dexter #119584282. In fact, you show her obit there--though I see it does not mention her first husband Sarchwell Lane.

The brother she was visiting at the time of her death would be Elfonso E. Johnson.

Curiously, on her death record at #119584282 you list her as dying in PEI Canada? Yet the obit says Westerly, Rhode Island.

My husband is of the Johnson line and I was just following Annie's links when I stumbled across her double headstones.

~Linda S.
Added by LindaS on Oct 21, 2014 11:43 PM
Susan Curnow Wilson
Clark Photos
Thank you for taken the photos of Samuel and Mary Clark's headstones!
Added by Susan Curnow Wilson on Sep 25, 2014 9:05 AM
Adrienne
Lane
Many thanx for posting the Lane picture - much appreciated!
Added by Adrienne on Sep 21, 2014 1:56 AM
Bob McLellan
Photos
Thank you for adding the photos and burial locations.
Added by Bob McLellan on Jul 18, 2014 2:44 PM
John Arsenault
Baby White
My wife just woke up and gave me a better solution to this question. Mable's grand-daughter was Sandra McAllister (No. 63094976). She was married to a "White" - I don't have his full name. Baby White was probably her child. I'll do some further research to try to confirm this.
Added by John Arsenault on May 14, 2014 8:19 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service