Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Stephen Barneby (#47157980)
 member for 5 years, 4 months, 29 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I have been working on my family genealogy for several years now. It's a fascinating hobby that really gets its hooks into you.

I am retired from both the Army and the Foreign Service, currently living in Phoenixville, Pennsylvania
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 773 Memorials Added
 • 1,088 Memorials Managed
 • 3 Memorials/Week
 • 222 Photos
 • 111 Photo Requests
 • 11 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1,938 Virtual Flowers
 • 37 Fame Ratings
 • 24 Sponsorships
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Stephen Barneby (555)[Leave Message]
Rich65k
RE: Prichard Family
I check with the cemetery office this morning.
They have a note on the plot card that the marking for Charles O. Prichard is a cenotaph. He is not buried in Reading.
I see that you have already requested a photo from Inglewood.
Added by Rich65k on Dec 17, 2014 9:32 AM
Rich65k
RE: Prichard Family
Are you aware that Charles Otis Prichard is listed on the gravestone here at Laurel Hill Cemetery, but is not buried here.
He is buried in in Inglewood, California. His Find-a-grave memorial number is 114086272.

Out of curiosity I looked for The oldest son, Edward Augustus Prichard, but could find no record of his death or burial.
Added by Rich65k on Dec 16, 2014 9:48 PM
Rich65k
RE: Prichard Family
No, use them as you like.
Added by Rich65k on Dec 16, 2014 9:36 PM
Lori Stover
Isaac Vose photo
Looking at the cemetery books I have acquired some information you may want.

DOD/interment 7-26-1861

However, there is no stone. The lot CG is community graveyard aka pauper area. There are no markers in that lot.

Added by Lori Stover on Dec 15, 2014 11:05 PM
Bettie Ramsey
RE: Clarissa Worden Goslin (sp)
Stephen, thank you for your reply! I am very excited to learn James Corey filed for a pension. I grew up in the DC area and spent many days researching. Then after I moved to New Orleans in 1984, and Ancestry became available, i became glued to the internet. i returned to DC several weeks after 911 and spent a week researching.

I found George Worley's military records after reading the Surviving Soldiers, etc census. I am thrilled you found James Corey's pension record as he was not listed on the roster of the Company C 9th MI Cavalry. Because he was using an alias, I didn't think to look for a pension. Hopefully the Pension file will hold some valuable information. If not, the Affidavits will reveal more about his lifestyle.

After receiving your email, I reviewed my notes on Thomas and Sarah Worden. In the 1860 census for Ypsilanti, Clarissa age 12 is listed as their daughter. John G. And Eleanor Worden were living with them and were approx 30 years older. When I found John G. And Eleanor's graves in the Summit Cemetery, I assumed the only other Worden, Clarissa, was the daughter of Thomas and Sarah. Now I realize she was born in 1803! Is their any possibility Clarissa could have been the sister of John G. Worden. The coincidence of all 3 being the only Worden's in the same cemetery and John G's granddaughter may have been named Clarissa after her aunt?

I want to thank you for your service. My father was in the Army and in 1947, when the Air Force broke off the Army, he joined again. I have an adopted son who is in the Air Force and still in training to become an Air Traffic Controller. Only a few more months and his training will finish. My dad would be so proud, as I am.

Added by Bettie Ramsey on Dec 07, 2014 2:23 PM
Bettie Ramsey
Clarissa Worden Goslin (sp)
I am doing research on my Worden family. Clarissa had a brother named George D. Worden. Have you found any information on him? A George Worden age 18, fought during the Civil War. According to my grandmother, her grandfather killed a black man and "had to change his name". I know George signed up in Coldwater, Mi. I found him in the 1900 census living in Sevier Co, Tn. Only Civil War soldiers were included in the 1890 census. James Corey, aka George Worden, admitted he enlisted with Company C, Michigan 9th Regiment. There was no James Corey but there was a George Worden, just as my grandmother hold told me. Do you have any information on Clarissa's brother, George?
Added by Bettie Ramsey on Dec 06, 2014 6:45 PM
Everett Baranowski
RE: William Harrison
You're so very welcome! Remember that the possibility still exists that he could be there, but just in an unmarked grave. Don't give up on the search! Hope you find your man! :-) ~Everett
Added by Everett Baranowski on Nov 25, 2014 10:06 PM
John Quiring
Nancy McFarland
Hi. I am posting another photo of this marker. The top of the marker is missing and the bottom is either missing or it is encased in cement below ground level. It seems that the date of death is missing or below ground level. There is no other portion of this marker nearby. Sorry.
Added by John Quiring on Nov 06, 2014 7:55 PM
Marilyn Pederson
Hannah "Anna" (Emory) Collins
I have only this:

Source; Ledger written by Luman Jones Collins, started to establish the identity of heirs to the "David Sutton estate" dated 16 April 1888, Decatur, Illinois, handed down to my cousin Alexis Collins and in turn given to me, Marilyn Pederson.

Benjamin Collins, b. March 3,1787 Va. d.Feb 16 1871, married Hanna Emery, b. Jun 5, 1787, d. Iowa, he buried Illinois, she buried Iowa

The rest I got from census reports. I have no proof she is buried in the same Cemetery as her son Benjamin, I got that off of ancestry.com I contacted the person with that information, so far no response, I will leave her memorial there until I find out differently. Thanks for your interest, are you related to the Collins or Emory? Marilyn
Added by Marilyn Pederson on Oct 28, 2014 7:24 AM
Ned
RE: Mary Grauer Chapman
I think that conclusion comes from 1900 census, which indicates both Adam and Emily married 43 years. Correct for Adam, but not for Emily.

Adam married in 1857. The 1860 Census shows Adam, wife Mary and (son) William D. Daughter Mary (Chapman) was born June 1860, after the census.

If the photo in her Findagrave memorial had higher resolution, you would be able to see that on the inscription.
"Mary E.; wife of Adam J. Grauer, Born Apr. 30, 1839; Died Sept. 12, 1861"

According to a marriage certificate and a family bible (which I have seen and transcribed), Adam and Emily were married 29 September 1962. I have recently been unable to locate the current current whereabouts of those artifacts.

Most later documents (census, obits, etc.) tend to support (or at least, not refute) that Mary Chapman was Emily's daughter. But she was actually a step-daughter.

Regards,
Ned
Added by Ned on Oct 22, 2014 8:57 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service