Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Nancy Burr (#47160884)
 member for 5 years, 9 months, 26 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I am Nancy (Mills) Burr and grew up in Nichols, Iowa. I am familiar with many that are buried in the Nichols Cemetery. I am also very familiar with the Lone Tree, Iowa cemetery. I especially would like to make sure we have the data as correct as possible. So if you find any mistakes, don't hesitate to contact me.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 2,061 Memorials Added
 • 2,233 Memorials Managed
 • 7 Memorials/Week
 • 4,644 Photos
 • 10 Photo Requests
 • 315 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 37 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Nancy Burr (306)[Leave Message]
J Martin
Photo's
Hi Nancy,

I found I have inadvertently created a duplicate file. You added a couple of headstone photo's for me in the following file:

Pvt Benjamin Franklin Fenstemaker
Memorial# 95800060

would you please add them to:

Benjamin F Fenstemaker
Memorial# 12911989

Thanks, J Martin (#47658574)
Added by J Martin on May 08, 2015 2:13 PM
Family Finder
RE: Clarence Feldman
Source; West Libery Index ( Muscatine Co, Iowa)
Added by Family Finder on May 01, 2015 6:56 AM
Max E. Rockafellow
Josephine Longer Hinek
Hi Nancy, Thanks so much for the picture of marker. Max
Added by Max E. Rockafellow on Apr 09, 2015 5:37 PM
charles klingel
Gillham Justin David
Nancy thanks for the photo for Justin.
Added by charles klingel on Apr 08, 2015 7:32 PM
George DeKay
Rapp
Thanks Nancy for adding the stone pics to my two Rapp memorials.
Much appreciated.
George

Added by George DeKay on Apr 08, 2015 6:06 PM
Family Finder
CORRECTION.
THANKS FOR KEEPING A SHARP EYE ON MY EDITS. I DO TRY TO HAVE INFORMATION CORRECT AS I HATE TO PASS ON BAD CONNECTIONS. IT IS NICE TO KNOW THAT YOU DO CARE FOR YOUR MEMORIALS. THANKS FOR YOUR INPUT.
COLLENE.
Added by Family Finder on Apr 05, 2015 9:26 AM
Sue
Plum
Thank you for the bio for Frances Plum‏! I have added it.
Added by Sue on Mar 23, 2015 4:41 PM
Shawn
RE: Mary Bell Green
Nancy,
Thanks for the reply. Yes, Mary Belle Green married James Edward Green December 03, 1868, Washington Co., IA.. both Greens, not related. Bell isn't not her maiden name, mistaken for her middle name "Belle". Oscar J.(or John Oscar) Green, stated his parents names on the 1925 Iowa special census James E. Green and Mary Belle Green (b. Kentucky) and they were married in Louisa Co., IA. Think the marriage location was wrong or they lived between the Washington/Louisa Counties and they actually married in Louisa Co. Thanks again.
Shawn
Added by Shawn on Jan 25, 2015 8:52 PM
Genie Lady
Elsie Morgan
I did delete her memorial page.
Added by Genie Lady on Jan 09, 2015 1:36 PM
Beverly Witmer
RE: inez grimm
The obit was posted on the funeral home website.

I just noticed that you have a link to her parents which has a photo of their gravestone on which the name is Kapfer. That obit is obviously in error.
Added by Beverly Witmer on Jan 05, 2015 8:50 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service