Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
MixedStock (#47168536)
 member for 5 years, 3 months, 10 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I am a volunteer photographer for Find-A-Grave. I do not mind my photos being copied (unedited and uncropped, please) and used on other websites like Ancestry.com. All I ask is that you attach the following credit so others know the original source and can contact me if needed:

by MixedStock at Find-A-Grave. Photo used by permission.

I manage many memorials outside of my family and am happy to transfer per the rules or make any changes and corrections. Please send your source along with corrections. I've had people try to "correct" information on my own relatives that I knew for a fact was wrong. So please try to supply your sources.

As for my personal genealogy research, I am just traveling this very interesting road and uncovering the roots of ancestors who left few records in their wake. If I can help someone make that connection I am happy to do so!

Family names I am researching:
Bennett, Clune, Costello, Dmuchowski, Donnelly, Groft, Hayes, Hennessy, Hiemstra, Hughes, Kamyszek/Kamyshek, Karpanty/Korpanty, Kelly, Kennedy, Krup/Krupp, Lyons, Melody, Moszynka, Moyer, Murphy, O'Hara, Reynolds, Sexton, Stanners, Szabska, Wallace, and Wisniewski.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,206 Memorials Added
 • 1,167 Memorials Managed
 • 4 Memorials/Week
 • 3,279 Photos
 • 15 Photo Requests
 • 435 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 103 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 4 Fame Ratings
 • 9 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Interesting Names (8)
Sad Markers (4)
Find A Grave Friends
Carol Corrao, Cheryl W, Cindy Cornwell ..., Debbie Bleger, kljenter, Krzysztof Zieci..., Michael Millike..., Stephen Payne, Susan P
Messages left for MixedStock (394)[Leave Message]
Robin K
RE: Morey Family
Thank you so very much for the Morey photos, AND for those in their lot. So very helpful. I'll investigate :)
cheers...Robin
Added by Robin K on Nov 17, 2014 1:57 PM
Geniereese
Barbara Shaeffer
Hello,
I've changed the date of birth and removed her as a wife of John Shaeffer. My source was the online records for the church cemetery, http://files.usgwarchives.net/pa/cumberland/cemeteries/silspr01.txt
I apologize for my errors.
My intention was to transcribe the cemetery and then photograph all the stones. I found out that Wendy Houck (who lives near this cemetery) was in the process of photographing this cemetery, so I stopped my project.
Again, I apologize and thanks for pointing out my errors. It is appreciated, we want all info to be as correct as possible.
Added by Geniereese on Nov 10, 2014 12:35 PM
Wendy Houck
RE: John and Anna Shaeffer
I'm sorry, I didn't answer your question about John's middle name "Groff". I think someone sent me an edit for that.
Added by Wendy Houck on Nov 10, 2014 7:40 AM
Wendy Houck
RE: Another Shaeffer question
Here are a few more Shaeffers in the burial records:

Section A, Lot 382, Lot Owner J. Groff Shaeffer
Grave 4 - Anna B. Shaeffer 1865- 1957
Grave 5 - John G. Shaeffer 1866-1954

Section B, Lot 301Y, Lot Owner Tildon & Agnes R. Shaeffer
Grave 4 - Agnes R. Shaeffer b. 20 July 1875, d. 7 Mar 1958
Grave 5 - Tildon H Shaeffer b. 29 Mar 1876, d. 26 Dec 1960
Added by Wendy Houck on Nov 10, 2014 7:38 AM
Wendy Houck
RE: Another Shaeffer question
Hello, yes, the monument in your photo on Memorial 69723529 (John Shaeffer) is the backside of the monument in your photo on Memorial 69723609 (Samuel Shaeffer).

There may be some errors in the dates on the Sheaffer memorials. Here is what the burial records say. Note the spelling difference, Sheaffer.

Section A, Lot 136, Lot Owner Jacob Sheaffer
Grave 1 - Samuel Miller b. 15 Apr 1773 d. 28 Sept 1851, 80 y 1 m 28 d
Grave 2 - Susan Martin Miller d. 1 Nov 1870 wife of Samuel Miller
Grave 3 - Jacob Sheaffer, 87 y 7 m 20 d died 5 Oct 1897
Grave 4 - Nancy Sheaffer, 30 y 11 m 12 d died 12 May 1851

Section A, Lot 137, Lot Owner John Sheaffer
Grave 1 - Samuel Sheaffer b. 19 Aug 1823, d. 24 Mar 1878
Grave 2 - Catharine Sheaffer b. 17 Mar 1838, d. 13 Apr 1890
Grave 3 - Susan Elizabeth Sheaffer b. 21 Jan 1863 d. 22 Jan 1867
Grave 4A - John Sheaffer b. 26 July 1764 d. Jan 3 1839
Grave 4B - Barbara Sheaffer b. 26 Dec 1761 d. 20 Aug 1839
Grave 5 - Mary M Sheaffer b. 2 Aug 1798 d. 10 Aug 1873

Section A, Lot 215, Lot Owner John A Sheaffer Grave 1 - John A Sheaffer, b. 20 Feb 1843 d. 6 Oct 1918
Grave 2 - Sallie Sheaffer Wert, b. 7 Aug 1867 d. 9 Dec 1936
Grave 3 - Lillie J. Sheaffer, b. 1876 d. 1880
Grave 4 - Martha A. Sheaffer, b. 6 June 1847 d. 15 June 1883
Added by Wendy Houck on Nov 10, 2014 7:25 AM
JoAnne Gulliver
Zara Lusk Walton
Would you like me to also take the Reades a and the Rosiers?

Added by JoAnne Gulliver on Nov 06, 2014 11:59 AM
JoAnne Gulliver
RE: Zara Lusk Walton
You're right....that could well be the best way to handle this issue. I will accept the responsibility.

JoAnne
Added by JoAnne Gulliver on Nov 02, 2014 2:20 PM
JoAnne Gulliver
Zara Lusk Walton
Thank you so much for the information you have posted on Zara and his family. Though I have done considerable research on him, I have found a number of new pieces from your postings.

What is the best way to add my information to yours? Some is additional information and occasional corrections to yours, but most of it is additional people. I'm new to posting on Find A Grave so trying to figure this part out.

I am descended from John Silas Walton, second child and first son of Zara Lusk Walton and Christiana Vreeland Walton. John ventured west from Dexter to Ingham County and then on to Kent County in the mid to late 1840s. He is buried in the Bowne Township Cemetery, along with many of his descendants.

Zara's birth comes from the Barbour Collection and the IGI. he was the son of Revolutionary War soldier Silas Walton and Elizabeth Deming Walton, his first wife. Zara and family came to the Hudson Mills area in 1833 when It was Michigan Territory. It have a copy of his land patent, as well as his will.

You are correct that the oldest daughter's name is spelled several different ways. I believe the correct name is Levisa, named for Zara's first wife, Levisa Brown. That information came from the DAR papers of one of Zara's descendants.

My most recent compilation of Zara's family information is on Rootsweb.com with my contributor name Josgenes. Please let me know how we can best combine information.

JoAnne Walton Gulliver
Added by JoAnne Gulliver on Nov 02, 2014 12:40 PM
T. Stephan & M. Stewart
RE: Mabel and Edward Gee
'Twas not me, as I only became aware of the memorial in the last 10 months; however, thank you so much for updating the couple's relationship.

Kind regards,
Margaret A. Gee
Added by T. Stephan & M. Stewart on Oct 27, 2014 6:45 AM
T. Stephan & M. Stewart
Re: Mabel M. Gee and Edward Francis Gee
My research shows that these two were 2nd cousins; not 1st cousins. Their common ancestors are Christopher and Polly/Mary Reed. Edward and Mabel were my great-grandparents; Christopher and Polly/Mary Reed were my 4th great-grandparents.

Kind regards,
Margaret A. Gee
Added by T. Stephan & M. Stewart on Oct 25, 2014 9:13 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service