Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Hunts Forebears (#47180265)
 member for 6 years, 7 months, 21 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 2,579 Memorials Added
 • 2,463 Memorials Managed
 • 7 Memorials/Week
 • 1,061 Photos
 • 136 Photo Requests
 • 36 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 248 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 70 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
amanda strickli..., Anne Glidewell, B Holland, B Warren, Bertha Avery-Ho..., Bill Shaw, Cameron Disney, Charlotte Mille..., Cindi Lovell, Cindy (Horn) Sm..., Cody Blue Mille..., CW Jackson, David Sifford, Deb, Dennis Thrasher, Diana Langston, Diane Knight R..., ED, Helen Stricklan..., imagal49, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Hunts Forebears (94)[Leave Message]
Lin
Re: Ernest Ausburn
Obituaries = Refer to F/G obituary rule.
Added by Lin on May 07, 2015 5:45 AM
Les Tate
Joshua & Matilda Nichols
You listed these two as twins who were born and died on 20 Aug 1811 and are supposedly buried at Forked Oak Cemetery in Boonesville MS. The text was apparently based on an inscription there, however no photo of the stone was provided. I would like to see the photo since I believe this was more likely a memorial stone to the couple who were from Marion County AL whose daughter and three grandchildren moved to MS between 1888 and 1900 and are buried in the same cemetery. Joshua and Matilda Nichols may have moved there with them, but died shortly afterward.

Les Tate
Added by Les Tate on May 06, 2015 6:46 PM
Dave
Lela Martha Robinson Morris
Thank you for suggesting that I add her maiden name. I don't know why I didn't do that when I entered her memorial. She is my first cousin twice removed, so I knew her maiden name. I am happy to make corrections any time, but did you know as a contributor you can do that too. When you edit a memorial the owner of the memorial gets that as a suggestion and then must approve or reject the suggestion.

If you are related to the Robinson family please send me a note at paw281@sbcglobal.net My common ancestor with Lela is Benjamin Franklin Pitts, her grandfather. You might have known my father Sidney Pitts.

Dave
Added by Dave on May 02, 2015 3:55 AM
Susan Green Richardson
Helen Mohundro
Thank you so very much for the pictures. It is a blessing to have someone go get them when you can not get them yourself. So I would like to thank you for all that you are doing.
Added by Susan Green Richardson on Apr 23, 2015 8:48 AM
Molly Lindsey
RE: Lindsey
Hi Jim,

I will check on your names and see if they connect to our branch of the Lindseys. We have several trees on ancestry and also a group on Face Book.

I'll be in touch,

Molly
Added by Molly Lindsey on Apr 23, 2015 8:34 AM
Penny Harris
Rama Biggs
Thanks for the info. The ads across the top of the F-A-G memorials sometimes seriously interfere with the info I put on memorials. I'd say that's why I had an incorrect date. Was she a relative of yours?
Added by Penny Harris on Apr 22, 2015 5:26 PM
Janet Davis
RE: Biggs photos
I hated it that the recent rains had left one of them partially under water. If you would like to take over management since they are family, just let me know.
Added by Janet Davis on Apr 21, 2015 10:34 PM
Linda Wayman
Re: Birthdate correction
I made the correction yesterday. Thank you for bringing the mistake to my attention. I can't imagine where that other date came from.
Added by Linda Wayman on Apr 15, 2015 1:26 PM
Denise (Rhoades) Akers
willey
PARKER is my children's great grandfather. As long as a relative is taking care of it that is great.
Added by Denise (Rhoades) Akers on Apr 05, 2015 4:27 AM
Cassie Hoogendoorn
Mona Joyce Odle vickers-smith
I am keeping a family history. Mona was married to my uncle john t. Smith. Do you have information? I had always thought a Anne vickers was the mother of Aaron Ray vickers. I have that john was md 1st to Velma. 2nd to Anne vickers, 3rd to violet brown and last to Mona. Can you correct me? Thank you for any help!
Added by Cassie Hoogendoorn on Mar 30, 2015 12:53 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service