Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Linda Doile Morris (#47181309)
 member for 5 years, 6 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links

I am a Arizona Native and live in Arizona. Even though I do record other people, I transfer them to their families and I keep only mine.

Linda Doile Morris


Not of course due to anything I did or deserved, Im am proud that I have 14 direct Grandfathers that served in the Rev.War:

Andreas Matteis Straub 1735-1805
John Peter Hetzel 1742-1810
Leonard Schnepp 1753-1825
John Martin Apple 1752-1823
Geoge Yeakley 1738-1784
Christian Deppen 1705-1781
Wiliam Isaiah McNeese 1730-1808
Michael Berger 1736-1794
James Cotter 1740-
John Hartman Dittemore 1735-1782
Michael Nehs 1730-1815
Daniel Cain 1747-1851
Michael Berger 1736-1794
Jacob (Kile) Coil 1734-1810

Leave Public Message
 Forums: Linda Morris
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,760 Memorials Added
 • 2,681 Memorials Managed
 • 7 Memorials/week
 • 2,980 Virtual Flowers
 • 4 Fame Ratings
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Messages left for Linda Doile Mor... (458)[Leave Message]
Judy Wolfe
Lutitia Groves Knight McLaughlin
Squire Knight's wife did marry a Patrick McLaughlin after Squire died, but they did not move away. I found them on 1860, 1870 census in Greene co. OH and Lutitia on 1880 census Greene Co. OH living with her son-in-law, Perry Horner/Harner.
Added by Judy Wolfe on Sep 05, 2014 2:15 PM
Ann Alt
60121861 Memorial for Rachel Head Knight
The dates appear inconsistent.. Rachel would have been age 11 at the time of her marriage. Quakers were not known to sanction marriage of that early of an age.
Added by Ann Alt on Aug 14, 2014 1:15 AM
Sterling Foster
RE: Martin Family Gravesite.
In the discription of the cemetery it mentions that the property was once the Fritz Brill Ranch. Like many other cemeteries, the name changes over time. Some may refer to this site as the Brill Ranch cemetery and that is ok. However, the name now stands as the Martin Family Gravesite as there are no other burials at this location as far as we know. If you have information that is contrary to this, please let me know so that I can update any records that we have currently.
Your entry for Ellen Roarke Baxter has no information that would validate her burial. Perhaps in notes area you could include your source for this information. As I said, we are always looking for updated information on any burial in Arizona.
Thank you for being a part of the Find a Grave community

Sterling Foster
President, Pioneers' Cemetery Association
Added by Sterling Foster on Jul 28, 2014 9:03 AM
Jerre Robertson
Robertson's from Buchanan county, MO
Please contact me if you are doing Robertson research. John Robertson 1775-1845 and first wife, Rebecca Teague Robertson are my husband's 5X Great Grandparents. Sarah Woolen Robertson was John Robertson's second wife. Rebecca died in North Carolina, where the family lived before migrated to Indiana and eventually, Missouri.

Lots of descendants of John and Rebecca & John and Sarah still in Buchanan county, MO and surrounding area.
Added by Jerre Robertson on Jul 23, 2014 7:51 AM
Jones-Marcum Family
RE: Brill Ranch Cemetery

Yes, I know you are not new, I was just trying to be very clear. Sometimes I find it difficult to explain things in a comprehensive manner.

I was thinking, instead of just renaming the "Martin Family Gravesite" article to "Brill Ranch Cemetery," it might be best to simpy have two articles, and on the Martin Family Gravesite article's description clearly state that it is part of the Brill Ranch Cemetery. That way nobody would loose out. In that case the memorials that are currently in the Martin Family Gravesite, other than that of the Martins themselves, would have be moved to the Brill Ranch Cemetery. I know you are not in control of the cemetery thing here on find a grave, so I suppose we will just have to wait until then.

I noticed that you, or somebody for that matter, went ahead and created a "Brill Ranch Family Cemetery." Thats a good start, but its not a family cemetery as a lot more than just Brill family members are buried there (The Martin family, being one example).

From what I understand doing a bit of research on Arizona pioneer cemeteries is that the Brill Ranch Cemetery is either referred to as specifically as "Brill Ranch Cemetery", "Brill Ranch Pioneer Cemetery" or in some cases "Martin Family Graveyard" or "Martin Family Cemetery."

Thanks for all of your help. I have noticed that there are quite a few mistakes on find a grave when it comes to the old pioneer cemeteries here in Arizona (and elsewhere I am sure). In one case some people even posted pictures of the wrong cemetery, which cannot be removed!

Its been crazy so far, and a little frustrating, but I am doing my best to try and sort everything out, little by little.
Added by Jones-Marcum Family on Jul 16, 2014 7:33 PM
Jones-Marcum Family
RE: Brill Ranch Cemetery

I am not sure because I am still new to find a grave, but if you were the one who originally created the Martin Family Gravesite article here on Find a Grave, you should be able to edit the description. If you did not create the Martin Family Gravesite article here on find a grave, then you are like me and cannot edit it.

If you did create it, you should see a little "edit description" button below the cemetery description. Simply click on it and add that this cemetery is also known as the Brill Ranch Cemetery.

The cemetery's proper name is Brill Ranch Cemetery, but because of the murder victims that are buried there and because their section of the graveyard is fenced in and given its own name (Martin Family Gravesite), the entire cemetery is sometimes referred to as the "Martin Family Gravesite" or "Martin Family Cemetery."

Technically, the name "Martin Family Gravesite" refers only to the graves of the Martin family (behind the white picket fence).

As I said above, if you were the original creator of the article you should find an "edit" button on it. From there you can either rename it Brill Ranch Cemetery (which is what I was asking for in my first message), or you can add a little something to the description explaining how this cemetery is also known as the Brill Ranch Cemetery (which is what I was talking about in my 2nd message). I think it should be renamed "Brill Ranch Cemetery" but Ill leave that to whoever created it.

If you did not create the "Martin Family Gravesite" article, then I have wasted your time and I apoligize.

Thank you
Added by Jones-Marcum Family on Jul 13, 2014 11:08 PM
Jones-Marcum Family
Brill Ranch Cemetery
Hello again

I was thinking about it and I think a much better solution would be to simply add into the info that this cemetery is also known as the "Brill Ranch Cemetery". That would probably be much easier than changing the name of everything.

Thank you again
Added by Jones-Marcum Family on Jul 12, 2014 2:45 AM
Jones-Marcum Family
Brill Ranch Cemetery

I noticed that you created the memorials for the Brill Ranch Cemetery and I wanted to make a couple of things clear.

The "Martin Family Gravesite" refers to a certain section of the Brill Ranch Cemetery (a section surrounded by a white picket-fence). Only members of the Martin family are buried in it. Therefore, the cemetery article should be renamed to "Brill Ranch Cemetery," since thats its proper name and because the article contains memorials for all of those buried there, and not just the Martin Family. I hope this all makes sense, I try to be very clear when I explain this stuff.

Also, the Brill Ranch was owned by a Frederick Brill, not "Fritz" Brill.

I have been doing a lot of research on Arizona's pioneer cemeteries and I would greatly appreciate it if you could help me out on this.

Thank you
Added by Jones-Marcum Family on Jul 12, 2014 2:35 AM
keri nickels
I am the niece of bobby joe yeakley and great grsnddaughter of maude a dobbs yeakley please get in touch with me as soon as possible with any information you might have on them it would be a huge help thank you keri yeakley nicnels
Added by keri nickels on Jun 19, 2014 8:49 PM
Laura May
Stephen Atkins
Hi Linda,

Better late than never, didn't realize you had sent me a message in Nov 2012.

What I have for Stephen Rush Adkins, he was first married to Melciena Wallace, then he married Parazetta F. Tipton. Melciena is my 3rd great-grandaunt, and sister to my ancestor Martelia Wallace who married Thomas Haven Willoughby. I know very little about Parker Adkins since he was an in-law. However I know that I am related to most of the Maries County/Gasconade County families since so many lines intersected. Mostly mine are Matthews, Cox, Crider, Walter, Steen, Rector, McDaniel, Branson, Willougby, Backues, Ridenhour, McGowan, Wallace and the list goes on. Would like to talk to you further, my new email address is linked to this account, feel free to drop me a line.

Added by Laura May on Jun 14, 2014 9:29 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service