Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Tom Donahue (#47182363)
 member for 5 years, 1 month, 5 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
I have a passion for family research. My family is from the Philadelphia, Pennsylvania area and Lancaster County, Pennsylvania area.

Interested in the following surnames: Donahue/Donohue, Steel/Steele, Booz,
Stier, Stokley, Lockard, Kroft, Metzler, Kauffman, Spence and Wiltbank.

I welcome and encourage corrections and additions to memorials that I have created. For transfers please state relationship.

Any photos that I have taken may be added to your family webpage without further permission.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 17,327 Memorials Added
 • 17,301 Memorials Managed
 • 65 Memorials/Week
 • 14,863 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 26 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1,482 Virtual Flowers
 • 6 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 13 Fame Ratings
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Booz (24)
Connie's Grandparents (23)
Kroft (19)
Metzler (204)
Steel/Steele (62)
Wenditz (16)
Messages left for Tom Donahue (295)[Leave Message]
Bo Hagen
Henry Bascom Hagen
Tom, Thanks for the quick reply. I agree Henry's wife may have remarried ... I do not have a "what happened to Mary Jane?" answer after 1870; however, Henry and Mary Jane's children, Frances, Emma, and Mary Eva were all born before Henry's death and their death certificates indicate their mother as Mary Jane ODonnell. Also, there is a Mary ODonnell in 1850 & 1860 Martic census records along with a Maria ODonnell and Mortimer ODonnell ... possible mother and brother. Maria passes in 1869 and is buried at Mt Nebo Meth Church.
I was wondering how you got Henry's wife as Mary Jane Clark? I published that many years ago based on strong circumstantial evidence but I am now pretty sure that was a wrong conclusion. I recently came across evidence that Mary Clark (of Martic) married Samuel Columbus Stevenson. Anyway .. if you would be interested in further discussion please feel free to contact me at
Added by Bo Hagen on Oct 24, 2014 8:10 AM
Bo Hagen
Henry Bascom Hagen
I am a 1st cousin, 5 time removed to Henry Bascom Hagen ...
You indicate Henry and William Hagen were 1/2 siblings. Not sure how you get that and would like to know how you do so. Also, you name Henry's mother as Mary Jane Clark, which is what I had originally thought; however, let me copy and paste from my notes ponting to a different conclusion:
After receiving several pictures labeled Bascom Hagen, Al Hagen, Sadie Hagen, Mary, etc, from Wilma Jones from old (1800's) Hagen / Alexander Family Albums I have concluded that Henry Bascom Hagen's wife was Mary Jane Clark. Keeping in mind ... another picture Wilma sent to me was labeled Bascom Hagen ... and his wife ..... well ...
I think in the new picture, the gentleman seated next to Al Hagen is Bascom and next to him is his wife ... whom I have as Mary Jane from census records! Several people that have examined the photos feel that the women are definitely the same ... and probably the men are as well ... That is, Henry Bascom Hagen and his wife Mary ...
Of course, Henry Bascom Hagen died in 1865 so that helps to date the pictures ... and now some food for thought. I tried to decipher the writing that named the woman ... definitely Mary but what is below ? ... my first guess was Jordan ... perhaps the man was Jordan ... last name or first? But when I checked census records there are no Jordans nor variations, first or last, anywhere in Martic ... then I thought the "d" could be a "cl" ... maybe Clay or something like that ... oh well ... then I decided to look at the 1860 census for Martic and search for any young ladies with the name "Mary" ... and wow ... Next door to Davis & Margaret Hagen, parents of Henry Bascom Hagen, was the family of a Mary Clark: Thomas Clark (b 1804), Dorcas Clark (b 1808), Mary Clark (b 1842), and Margaret Clark (b 1849). By George, I think I am on to something ... this Mary is the right age and if you look closely at the name on the picture, I think it is Mary Jane Clark .... my original Mary "Jor don" ... might actually be Mary "Jane Clark" ... PA Death Certificates prove this to be false in that our Mary Hagen's daughters' death certificates (for Emma, Mary Eva, and Frances) all name Mary Jane O'Donnel as their mother.
See general notes [from my research] on Mary Clark, daughter of Thomas and Dorcas Clark, for various facts including her marriage to Samuel Stevenson.
Added by Bo Hagen on Oct 22, 2014 2:27 PM
Glenn Benner
Matilda R "Reiser" Hersh
Hi Tom,
Taking photos today at Saint Anthony`s. Added pics to Albert Reiser #60937963 & Mary P Reiser #60937978. I do not think that they were husband and wife (note age diff.). Thinking that this is Albert Jr. (Mary`s son). This Albert would have been only one year old at the time of Matilda R. Hersh`s birth #113783268. You may want to unlink this Albert as Matilda`s father. I`ll let you know if I find a Albert Sr. at Saint Anthony`s.
Best Wishes,
Added by Glenn Benner on Oct 14, 2014 1:20 AM
Mary Ressel Mem. # 119441831
Greetings Tom:
I am trying to straighten out a snag in my tree regarding Mary Ressel, Memorial # 119441831. Numerous other public trees have her parents as being Jacob Stehman and Maria (Huber) Stehman. There appears to be some contradictory birth and death dates in regards to Jacob but most show him to be born around 1773, making him only 4-5 years older than Mary, and so, not a likely candidate for being her father. He has a find a grave memorial (52267463) showing his birth in 1816, which if correct, makes it impossible for him to be Mary Ressel's father. Not sure how all those other trees got that info, but my question is: Do you have any information as to who her parents may be, or have any suggestion as to where I may find that info? This has been driving me nuts for about a week and I sure would appreciate any help you could provide. I believe the confusion arises from the fact that Jacob and Maria did indeed have a child named Catherine Maria Stehman, but the child died in 1853 at about 3 years old. The Mary Ressel I am inquiring about was married to Michael Ressel Sr., and is my 4th great grandmother. Thank you sir for your time.

Rob Streander Jr. (#48472676)
Added by robstreanderjr on Oct 13, 2014 2:27 AM
Loraine Lucas
RE: John Sharpless
Thank you very much for checking. I'll do more on my end to confirm he's the one I'm looking for. He is not a relative of mine but branch out from ones I was researching. The month and day are correct. Appreciate your time replying to me on this.
Added by Loraine Lucas on Oct 10, 2014 7:15 PM
Lisa Marsh
Daisy Mae Rudisill Hohman
3rd child: Anna Elizabeth Hohman Homsher
b. Jan 3, 1902 d. March 18, 1997
Added by Lisa Marsh on Oct 08, 2014 8:30 PM
The Bull
Sarah Murphy 126510304
Hey Tom,

Thanks for the links and the photo for Sarah & Thomas Murphy.

Have a great day,

Added by The Bull on Oct 07, 2014 7:46 PM
Glenn Benner
H. Newton Weaver
Hi Tom,
Sending you a quick "Thank You" for the linking.
Nancy "Groff" Weaver was recently added to findagrave. With a few more links that have been submitted. Will soon be linked to the Weaver line going back to Switzerland 1600`s.
Your help is appreciated !
Best Wishes,
Added by Glenn Benner on Oct 06, 2014 8:53 AM
Mary Simonelli
Emily Russel
Tom, Thank you so much for the transfer of Emily Russel's memorial. I am so glad to have found her, and I will get her connected up to her parents and siblings. Emily led an interesting life. She spent several years as a Christian missionary in China, at a time when that was quite a trip. She was evacuated from China, at a point where the government became unstable. Brave for a woman on her one, for that day and place. Thanks again, Tom, for allowing me to take her into my family group.
Added by Mary Simonelli on Sep 29, 2014 12:40 PM
Carol's Genealogy Stuff
Thomas Marshall at Concord Friends cem
Thanks for adding the info to the bio. ~~Carol
Added by Carol's Genealogy Stuff on Sep 29, 2014 11:19 AM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service