Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Beverly Hayes,Dakovich (#47192606)
 member for 5 years, 1 month, 8 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 6 Memorials Added
 • 8 Memorials Managed
 • 20 Photos
 • 95 Photo Requests
 • 3 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 167 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 1 Friend
Virtual Cemeteries
Prussia Center
Find A Grave Friends
CWGC/ABMC
Messages left for Beverly Hayes,D... (48)[Leave Message]
Bethalene
RE: Germano Pagliai
No we have no connection to Pagliai.
Added by Bethalene on Nov 20, 2014 10:37 AM
Joanne Vaughn Baty
RE: Ingeborg Kntsdatter & Stephen Stffenson
Hi Beverly,

Thanks for your email.

I was just about to email you. I am a 2nd great granddaughter of Stephen and Ingeborg Steffenson (sen). I have a family tree on Ancestry.com (FivePinons or "Vaughn Family Tree").

I have just started research on the Steffens family myself. Family stories say that Steffen Steffens Bergstad and Ingeborg (Knutsdatter Tjugen) immigrated from Norway to Minnesota. Steffen (Stephen) died first in Minnesota and their children took Ingeborg in until she died. I don't know why they are buried in separate cemeteries, but I do know Ingeborg died in Iowa and was buried in the same cemetery as one of her sons (Ben Stevenson, my great grandfather).

Please erase the duplicate entry for both. Also, as much as I like your "Dear Ancestor" insert, please delete them from my family pages. These particular ancestors were not sentimental in the least.

I am still in the process of filling in info on the children of Ingeborg and Steffen and am still trying to find their graves. They are scattered throughout Minnesota and Iowa. The children are, Ben Stevenson, Syvert Steffenson, Melinda Steffenson (she is the one who married Louis Johnson and had Lottie Johnson that is mentioned in one of the memorials), Knut Steffen Bergstad, John Edward Steffens, Christ Steffens, and Marius Steffens.

How are you related to the Steffensons?

Sincerely,
Joanne Vaughn Baty
Los Alamos, New Mexico
Added by Joanne Vaughn Baty on Nov 17, 2014 9:00 AM
jcs10der
:-)
Thanks again!
Added by jcs10der on Oct 24, 2014 5:39 PM
Larry Tally
RE: Cynthia Verlene Purdy,Foster
Hi Bev,
thank you for the message. No I am not a relative just a volunteer who adopted Modesto Pioneer Cemetery and then photographed it. I appreciate your kind words and believe as you do: Preserving the memories of the folks who have gone before us is so incredibly important.
Warm regards,
Larry Tally
Added by Larry Tally on Oct 23, 2014 7:21 PM
jcs10der
Nancy E Taylor Mistake
Hi there,

I think I must have just made a mistake... or possibly accepted a mistake without doing enough verification. When I went into my tree I could see that you are right. Nancy's maiden name was Purdy. I have connected her to her father.

Thanks for the "heads up."

John
Added by jcs10der on Oct 21, 2014 10:28 AM
Terry Magyar
Pls reply, thanks.
Didn't u report the following ?
I found the Church Records that state: Rebekah Moore, b Apr 6 1769 daughter of John Moore & Hanna Eayre.

source: "Early Church Records of Burlington NJ" Vol 2 by: Evesham Monthly meeting.

per Beverly Hayes, Dakovich (#47192606)
===========================================

Now I'm a little confused.
Added by Terry Magyar on Oct 13, 2014 7:21 PM
Terry Magyar
Didn't u report the following ?
I found the Church Records that state: Rebekah Moore, b Apr 6 1769 daughter of John Moore & Hanna Eayre.

source: "Early Church Records of Burlington NJ" Vol 2 by: Evesham Monthly meeting.

per Beverly Hayes, Dakovich (#47192606)
===========================================

Now I'm a little confused.
Added by Terry Magyar on Oct 11, 2014 8:42 PM
Terry Magyar
Rebekah Moore, b Apr 6 1769
I'm NOT related, but I have a great many family members from Belmont Co. My brother and I both enjoy genealogy. I also try to add good information to "Find A Grave".
Added by Terry Magyar on Oct 10, 2014 10:18 AM
Terry Magyar
Your message
"I found the Church Records that state: Rebekah Moore, b Apr 6 1769 daughter of John Moore & Hanna Eayre."

Where did you find these records ?
Added by Terry Magyar on Oct 09, 2014 7:08 PM
Melva "Jo" Wright
RE: Abigail Moore
It was Abigail Moore # 43883574 that I had requested a photo of her headstone. Maybe when you added the poem it went as a photo request. ?
Added by Melva "Jo" Wright on Mar 18, 2014 6:05 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service