Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
MTD (#47211308)
 member for 6 years, 9 months, 25 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I live in the Endless Mountains of PA. This area includes the counties of Bradford, Sullivan, Susquehanna and Wyoming. Most of my ancestors migrated to northeast PA from New England and settled in this 4 county area. The local Historical Societies are wonderful! I just found Find A Grave and it has been very helpful to me. I want to return the favor!
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,335 Memorials Added
 • 1,346 Memorials Managed
 • 4 Memorials/Week
 • 65 Photos
 • 18 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 12 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 9 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Class of 1967 Wyalusing V... (12)
Class of 1968 - Wyalusing... (21)
Find A Grave Friends
Amy Schmoyer, Church Historia..., Gail James, Gene Bird, Joseph Colin Cl..., LDR, LeBookLuver, sjs953, SMPowell
Messages left for MTD (94)[Leave Message]
Gail James
Frankie Brotzman Phinney
I found a gravestone for Frankie, wife of Anthony Brotzman, at Jersey Hill. Her name is on the same stone with his wife, Permelia. Would it be appropriate to add the stone at Jersey Hill to her memorial? Not sure which place she actually is buried. What mysteries we find! Thanks for any advice. Gail James
Added by Gail James on Sep 18, 2016 6:08 PM
Joseph Colin Clark
RE: Abigail Bird
I am glad you linked Abigail with her parents, and by default, with her siblings. Somehow, I feel like that makes her spirit happy wherever she is.
Families should be reunited and remembered together, no matter where they are buried or where their ashes are.

I do sympathize with your issue with M. Kunzman. He could be handling this situation much better. I saw you wrote him again. Hopefully you have good luck here. If I were him, I'd transfer the memorials to you. I'm sorry I didn't "get in on the ground floor" when FindaGrave was getting started. So my thing became to use my knowledge of historical resources to make hundreds of suggestions (3,537 accepted so far). And my favorite "suggestion" is the family linkages.

I will list your information in my records for your ancestors. I have been working off and on for nearly 20 years on a comprehensive database of Bradford County families. I am amazed for such a rural county that a seemingly endless amount of people have lived up there in the beautiful Endless Mountains! And most are linked together through marriage.

Also, I typed the following Heverly book excerpt, which features the Dodge family. Go a few pages down and the Coolbaugh family is mentioned. I am a Coolbaugh descendant.

My direct Clark ancestors lived in Athens Twp., and are buried in Wilawana Cemetery. I also had Ridgway and Salsbury ancestors in Wysox and Monroe.

I may get back with you on the Bird family since I have reached that point. Some people "fell through the cracks".

All the Best,
Joseph C. Clark

Added by Joseph Colin Clark on May 15, 2016 5:08 PM
Ken Layaou
Robert Gardner Shoemaker
I have Robert Gardner, Minerva, Caroline, Henry Davenport, and Lucy as the children of Robert and Amanda Rogers.

I have Hannah, Miranda, Oncelina, Robert S., Lucy E. (1825), Sally, Catherine, Delen C., Ellen, and Gardner B. as the children of Lud and Lucy Champion.

There is a difference on FindaGrave. Lucy E (1864) would be Robert Gardner's sister according to my stuff.

I have some pictures of the Shoemaker Reunion with "Uncle Gard" if you would be interested sometime.
Added by Ken Layaou on Mar 24, 2016 12:33 PM
RE: Daisy Pearl Kostenbauder
Daniel Kostenbauder was her grandfather. He died in 1881. In the 1900 census, Daisy is with her parents, George and Hattie living in Locust Township, Columbia County. In 1920, she's living in Edwardsville with her first husband and mother. By that time, her father was dead.

Her brother, Raymond's, obituary listed brothers and sisters as "Mrs. Edward Frederick, Mrs. Clarence Brotzman, Oscar, Clarence, Albert, and Nelson".
Added by RoadRunner on Jan 02, 2016 8:06 AM
RE: Savannah Mowry
Yes, I am verifying that before sending.
Added by FrancisMattesonLine on Oct 23, 2015 12:32 PM
RE: Lucina D Woodruff McMicken
Thank you for making that correction. I try to be careful, but obviously did not get it correct. We have been busy working on getting all the people (that include many Woodruff family members) that are buried in the Skinner's Eddy Cemetery - now known locally as Ghost Hill - memorialized if they have no previous memorial. I was surprised to see Mrs. Lancer McMicken as the informant on James Woodruff's Death Certificate. I never knew Lucinda Woodruff McMicken, but I knew Lancer McMicken in his later years. I have saved a booklet that Lancer authored. Do you have a copy of it? If not, I'd be happy to share it with you.
Added by Sylvia on Oct 22, 2015 9:00 AM
RE: Lena's Obit
OK, Thanks for the info and updating her date of Death. I will follow up on Michael.
Added by Tammie on Oct 15, 2015 1:49 PM
Lena's Obit
Lena's obit was published in "The Daily Review" dated May 10, 2008 but she didn't die until September of that year?
Help please?

Also, is Michael Jennings still living?
there is no date on the headstone.

Added by Tammie on Oct 13, 2015 8:44 PM
Anne DeArmon
RE: Sturdevant
Thanks, like I said this family likes to confuse people I think. LOL
Added by Anne DeArmon on Sep 23, 2015 7:13 AM
RE: William H. Sturdevant
The image came from the same place the bio came from (Wyoming Valley in the 19th Century by SR Smith, Volume I, Wilkes-Barre Leader Print, 1894), so I deleted it. Again, apologies for any inconvenience caused.
Added by gbk on Sep 22, 2015 12:42 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service