Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
BLPitchford (#47213227)
 member for 6 years, 8 months, 19 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Finis Pitchford and Ada Acrey are my Great-grandparents. They along with Finis' brothers and a sister moved from Kentucky and were pioneer grocers and business owners in Dallas, Texas. Finis opened his first grocery, F. Pitchford Meat Market at 347 Bryan Street in 1898. My Great-Great-grandparents are Judge Nero C Pitchford and Elizabeth Gatewood of Long Creek, Allen County, Kentucky. My Great-Great-Great-grandparents are Orange Davis Pitchford (Yes, I am an Orange Davis) and Mary E Fitzpatrick. My Great-Great-Great-Great-grandparents are Col. Elias Pitchford and Ann Meredith Davis from North Carolina.
Col. Elias Pitchford, originally from Virginia, and other militia men of 1812 are responsible for the establishment of Allen County, Kentucky in 1815. The county was named in honor of Col. John Allen who lost his life in the massacre at the Battle of River Rasin.
Col. Elias Pitchford's parents are William Thomas Pitchford (he served in the Revolutionary War) and Sarah Stiles of Chesterfield, Virginia.
William Thomas and Sarah's sons were Daniel, William D, Elias and Nathaniel Haywood. Apparently, William Thomas and sons went to Granville, North Carolina where the sons found wives. William Thomas with three sons; Daniel, William D, and Elias, went to Barren County, Kentucky about 1810. After 1820, Daniel went to North Carolina, William D went to Illinois, Elias stayed in Kentucky and Nathaniel Haywood, who did not go to Kentucky, had left North Carolina in 1803 and settled in Georgia with his wife, Alsey Gober.
William Thomas' parents are Samuel Pitchford and Amy Bevill. Samuel Pitchford's parents were Joseph Pitchford and Elizabeth Pitchford (also a Pitchford) out of Pitchford, England. Each had received land grants in the British Colony, King William, in Virginia. Joseph and Elizabeth arrived about 1702. Their only son, Samuel, was born about 1705. Joseph and Elizabeth never had other children and Samuel, their only child, survived, grew up, married and had eight of his own surviving children. Given that infant mortality and childhood mortality was high, there would not have been all of us if Samuel had not made it to adulthood. So now the rest is history.

Post Script: Copyrighted 2009 protected. No permission granted to anyone for any reason to post to another site.

The current copyright policies of Find A Grave will remain in place. Contributors will retain copyright over any photos added to Find A Grave. It will still be wrong for someone to 'steal' a photo from Find A Grave and post it other websites as if it were their own.

 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 351 Memorials Added
 • 517 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 67 Photos
 • 13 Photo Requests
 • 174 Virtual Flowers
 • 17 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Angela Cable, Bradley Hutson, CathyHogan, Cecil Vaden Jr..., Cody Bain, Deb, FHTerry, gary gobin, Gravedigger49, Homer King, KarMic, KYCarney, Maggie, Richard Kleinsc..., Rives, Sharon Penberth..., Soheyr Azar
Messages left for BLPitchford (148)[Leave Message]
Kenneth Fawcett
RE: Mollie Johnson Pitchford
I will be glad to remove my memorial (it is not about the # of memorials that I create, I don't care about numbers) when you agree to move the memorial that you created to the correct cemetery location where she is in fact (as documented by my photo) buried. This way others can find her. It is wrong for you to to knowingly keep the grave at the wrong location. All of the documents that I have seen, pertaining to her name, show her maiden name to be spelled the same way as that of her parents Anthony and Ann Shearin Johnston, and that of her Great Grandfather Sterling Johnston on who's land she was eventually buried. So I would prefer that the (t) be added back to the name. Her birth name was Martha Elizabeth Johnston but she went by the nickname "Mollie" so as not to be confused with her stepmother, Martha Elizabeth Iles who went by the nickname "Mattie".

If you have a copy of the marriage licence for John Waite and Mollie Johnston Moseley Pitchford, with the "Johnson" spelling please include it on the memorial as documentation that she changed the spelling of her name. I have not found a marriage certificate but I list her marriage date to John Waite as taking place on 5 December 1898 in Warren County. The 1870 census shows the family name as Johnston.

When the memorial relocation is complete, there will in-fact be a duplication of memorials, I will at that time remove my memorial, and I will post the grave marker photo that I have taken. I would appreciate it if you would consider using some of my bio information, and urge you to complete her story as she spent the next 60 years as a Pitchford. She is a member of both of our families. Sincerely Kenneth Fawcett
Added by Kenneth Fawcett on Aug 22, 2016 8:23 PM
Kenneth Fawcett
Cause of death
If you would like for me to remove the cause of death of her husband, noted on Mollie Pitchfords memorial I will be glad to do so, just let me know. It is listed on his Warren County North Carolina death certificate #188.
Added by Kenneth Fawcett on Aug 21, 2016 1:04 PM
Kenneth Fawcett
Mollie Johnston Pitchford
Hi, I found Millie Pitchford's grave marker 1867-1958 at the (Sterling) Johnston family cemetery near Littleton in Warren County NC. Find A Grave memorial # 168557275. She is not at the Johnson cemetery in Warrenton NC Find A Grave memorial #103944742. Please remove this memorial which is incorrect. Thank You Kenneth Fawcett.
Added by Kenneth Fawcett on Aug 21, 2016 12:36 PM
Donna Dinstel
RE: Mrs. Georgia Quarles Pitchford
Your welcome!
Added by Donna Dinstel on Feb 24, 2016 8:39 PM
Jeff Armstrong
Pitchford
I am a descendant of Samuel Pitchford born in 1841. He married a Susan Level. I have some pictures of his wife, daughter, and grand baby. I was wondering if you knew who is parents are. I believe he was born in England and immigrated to the states and ended up living in Michigan.

Many thanks,
Jeff
Added by Jeff Armstrong on Feb 15, 2016 8:47 PM
Margaret Gagliardi
Kittie Pitchford Neal
My apologies. Looking at the wrong stone. this one is correct. See requests for changes.
Added by Margaret Gagliardi on Dec 22, 2015 8:11 PM
crclark
RE: War Patriot
I am a descendant of David Pitchford, the brother of Eli, so we are indeed cousins many times removed. I saw that Eli supported David's petition for a Revolutionary War pension. That was a fun and interesting piece of paper.

If you have any papers or information on the family you think I would like, would you be kind enough to send them to me?

If so, I will create a new email account and send it to you.

Thanks,
Carol
Added by crclark on Dec 22, 2015 12:32 PM
crclark
RE: Ancestry
I now have a copy of the marriage record of my great-grandmother Mary Frances Pitchford to Albert H. Clark. It links back to her father Joel Wesley Pitchford, then to his father, Daniel Pitchford.

I have been unable so far to prove William Thomas Pitchford, Daniel's father, was a revolutionary war patriot, but still working on it.

Thanks for replying. Guess you are my many times removed cousin.
Added by crclark on Dec 20, 2015 9:03 AM
Homer King
Hello
Was thinking of you today, I hope you all had a blessed Thanksgiving and are doing well.
Added by Homer King on Nov 28, 2015 10:56 AM
crclark
William Thomas Pitchford
I forgot to ask what documents you may have proving the Revolutionary War record? He is my ancestor also, but I cannot find anything on him except for a mention in Daniel Pitchford's Pension Record.

Thanks again, Carol
Added by crclark on Oct 06, 2015 9:36 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service