Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Barbara Lea (#47213935)
 member for 5 years, 11 months, 15 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I have been interested in genealogy for most of my life thanks to my Aunt Iola who wrote and contributed to a number of family histories. Lewis and I have always taken pictures of grave markers as a means of documenting our families. Last year this interest took us to Hants County, Nova Scotia. I have been posting the cemetery pictures we took on Ancestry and recently received a note suggesting I post my pictures on Findagrave and here I am!

I would be happy to transfer any memorial page that I created to anyone who is closer to the person honored than I am. I welcome corrections and am happy to make additions.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 3,126 Memorials Added
 • 3,179 Memorials Managed
 • 10 Memorials/Week
 • 867 Photos
 • 18 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 192 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 2 Fame Ratings
 • 3 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Bartruff & Schaad; Thomps... (128)
The Sweet & Hughes Famili... (91)
Find A Grave Friends
Andrew Dill, Dyane, Susan Stone
Messages left for Barbara Lea (111)[Leave Message]
RE: Victoria Lukowski & all
Hello! Usually if someone has a lot of information on a person, I transfer them. I have flowers on my relatives memorials and have walked these cemeteries to try and document what others probably cannot.
Otherwise, even if they are a relation of a relation of yours, I assume they will be taken care of by someone who knew them more than I.
Added by MaG on Nov 21, 2015 7:52 AM
Susan Stone
Hi, I'd like to thank you for the memorial you made for my grandparents Fred Walrath Stone and Margaret Burton Jones Bishop Stone. I know it involves a lot of work. Could you do one for Fred's parents and brother and sister-in-law? They are in the Mausoleum at Oak Hill. The four of them share one vault. Their names are Charles Willis Stone 1857-1940, his wife Catharine Amanda "Kittie" Walrath Stone 1864-1958, his brother Floyd Clyde Stone 1888 - 1984 and Geneva Eleanor West Stone 1889 - 1971. I would be happy to help in any way.
Thank You, Susan Stone
Added by Susan Stone on Nov 04, 2015 3:00 PM
Lee Bates
memorial 143462636
I sent a name correction to you for Helen since she signed her name on her wedding document as Helen Saphire Munroe

On her birth document her parents named her:
Helena Sophia Munroe, born 1912 in White Head, Guysborough County

Item can be found in Registration Year: 1912 - Page: 56800444 - Number: 56800446

there is no provision for alternate names
Saphire is a fancier one so I can see why she may have changes it.
best regards
Added by Lee Bates on Oct 30, 2015 9:30 AM
Elizabeth Douglas
RE: James and Hannah Douglas
Hello Barbara, I'm not sure what you are sending me? but I would love anything to do with James and Hannah Douglas
thank you
Added by Elizabeth Douglas on Oct 05, 2015 6:58 PM
McClure family
If James McClure and Mary Gaston are our closest common ancestor, that would make us 6th cousins but I will never say that cousins are too distant to connect. I have 2nd cousins, sometimes once or twice removed that I see more often than closer family members. At our family reunions, we refer to each other as cousins and only ever specify 1st cousins or we would spend the entire time trying to figure out the exact relationships.

If you want to connect, just email at the address listed on my bio.
Added by Robin on Oct 05, 2015 5:28 PM
No apologies necessary! We ALL are guilty of making mistakes.......that's part of being human.
Added by ladyN70 on Oct 05, 2015 5:01 PM
MARY A. HALE #51393368
I have declined your edit requests for Mary as follows:

Mary was born in 1848. You wanted to add her father, Eli Williams who was born in 1846 and Matilda Williams who was born in 1850. They could not possibly be Mary's parents. Then you wanted to add Mary's maiden name as Wilkinson. Too much conflicting information. I left the memorial as is.
Added by ladyN70 on Oct 05, 2015 4:08 PM
Hi, cousin
I noticed that you had left a flower on the memorial of James McClure saying that he is your fifth great grandfather. He is mine as well.
Added by Robin on Oct 04, 2015 6:42 PM
Shirley H
Hi Barbara,
I added your info. Thank you.
I did have that information in my tree.
May I ask if you are related? This is my
2nd gr aunt. Will you contact me if this is
your family? Thank you so much for your time
Added by Shirley H on Sep 26, 2015 10:58 AM
RE: Foster transfers
I think I just gave Clara back to you by mistake! I'm still getting used to this!
Added by PJB on Sep 26, 2015 5:22 AM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service