Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Mary Schatz (#47226744)
 member for 5 years, 10 months, 12 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I have been doing my family genealogy for over 40 years. All of my ancestry lines go back to Germany and when they immigrated to the U.S. they tended to settle in Illinois - mostly Kankakee and Iroquois Counties. I grew up in Iroquois County and have spent my adult life in Kankakee County. I am a charter member of the Kankakee Valley Genealogical Society and a member of the Kankakee Historical Society. I worked 15 years for Mound Grove Gardens of Memory in Kankakee, Illinois and assisted the Genealogical Society in compiling the Mound Grove book they published. I am a volunteer at the Kankakee Public Library assisting patrons with their genealogy. Genealogy and local history is a passion of mine. I am proud to be a contributor to Find A Grave and welcome additions and corrections to the information I have added to Find A Grave.
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 16,054 Memorials Added
 • 16,118 Memorials Managed
 • 52 Memorials/Week
 • 103 Photos
 • 2 Virtual Cemeteries
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Evergreen Ancestors (15)
Mound Grove Transfers (377)
Messages left for Mary Schatz (114)[Leave Message]
Bryan Wakat
RE: August Wakat
Thanks very much for the transfers; there's one additional Wakat in Mound Grove that I'd like transferred.

Marty Dale Wakat 117787880

I guess I'd also like have transfered if possible the Wulff's and Willenbrock's in Mound Grove as they are my Great grandmothers family and I am doing work on to detail.

Christian Wulff 117787381
Mina Wulff 117787439
Caroline Willenbrock 118525727
Emma Willenbrock 46675966
Caroline Wulff 118863622
Clarence Wulff 118862858
Edith Doll Wulff 118862966
Elmer Wulff 118863162
George Wulff 118863367
George Wulff 118863748
Harry Wulff 118863886
Henry Wulff 118863784
Infant Wulff 118863662
John Wulff 118863000
Walter Wulff 118864047

thanks, bryan
Added by Bryan Wakat on Oct 03, 2015 9:01 PM
George Duffield

Parents of George Duffield (71364847) are

Bethune Duffield (64683078)
Eliza Steele Duffield (64683087)

Added by David on Aug 08, 2015 11:25 AM
Remember the beyond
Flora Trill
Again, I just wanted to say thank you
Added by Remember the beyond on Jun 05, 2015 7:09 PM
Remember the beyond
Flora Trill
Again, I just wanted to say thank you
Added by Remember the beyond on Jun 05, 2015 7:08 PM
Remember the beyond
RE: Flora Trill
Thank you so much, again,
Added by Remember the beyond on Jun 05, 2015 12:15 PM
RE: Flora Bereolos
Thanks for putting in the correction and entering the edits. I got interested in the Bereolos family and ended up doing quite a lot of research. An interesting family, fun to search. The children of John G. were born in four different states. I wonder if the family still owns or runs restaurants in Kankakee. Thanks again for your postings.
Added by kwilla on Jun 03, 2015 8:33 PM
Remember the beyond
RE: Flora Trill
Thank you so much, that is so nice of you

Thank you
Added by Remember the beyond on Jun 03, 2015 6:53 PM
Mark Peebles

Thank you for adding the information I sent to the memorials.


Mark Peebles
Added by Mark Peebles on Jun 02, 2015 2:30 PM
patrick lincoln
Paul DePatis first name.
Thanks for managing the site of Paul Depatis, and for finding record of his actual first name of which we were not aware. We don't know where his wife is buried, but I have seen record of her name being Agnes Bovie, Josephine Bovee, and most convincingly Josephine Beauvais.
Thanks again, Pat
Added by patrick lincoln on May 26, 2015 6:26 PM
Judy Higgins Welch-Candice Welch-Paul Higgins
Ada Swinford
Thank you so much
Added by Judy Higgins Welch-Candic... on May 04, 2015 2:38 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service