Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
John Burbank (#47228685)
 member for 4 years, 7 months, 10 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I am a retired American Baptist clergyman having served as pastor of First Baptist, Bristol VT, Assoc. Executive Minister of the VT Baptist State Convention, and pastor of First Baptist, St. Albans VT. I am retired from the U. S. Naval Reserve (Chaplain Corps). Educated at Forestdale Graded School (Brandon VT), Bristol High School-1952 (Bristol VT), Bethel College-1959 and Bethel Theological Seminary-1963 (St. Paul MN).

When I married my wife from Starksboro VT in 1955, I found she was related to most of the early settlers: Bidwell, Brooks, Brown, Clifford, Hanson, Hill, Mason, Smith, Stokes, and Thompson.

My mother was a Dean from Monkton VT so I have many early ancestors in that town: Dean, Follett, French, Smith, and Stilson.

My father's Burbank ancestors came from Chelsea, Sharon and Tunbridge VT and earlier from Millbury and Rowley MA with the many usual collateral lines.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 77 Memorials Added
 • 80 Memorials Managed
 • 148 Photos
 • 2 Virtual Flowers
Messages left for John Burbank (17)[Leave Message]
Lynn J. Gauthier
All Caps
Not a problem - just an FYI for future memorials
Again I appreciate the photos & info you sent re: Everett Willard and for all you do for Find A Grave

Best regards
Lynn
Added by Lynn J. Gauthier on Jul 14, 2014 11:03 AM
Sabina
Theodore Frary
Thanks for the corrections to mother's maiden/married names!
Added by Sabina on Jun 02, 2014 10:31 AM
Alan Lathrop
Myron Thomas
Good morning John,
All I had to go on was his marriage record. As you found it seems that the whole family was not sure where they came from. I would think the marriage is correct as he would of given that information but of course I know that is not always correct. Do you have something showing Ohio?
Added by Alan Lathrop on May 14, 2014 5:48 AM
Alan Lathrop
Uncle Dan
You were right again. Death record was hard to read and I made a wrong guess. If I could do math the 1883 worked.
Added by Alan Lathrop on Apr 29, 2014 10:04 AM
Alan Lathrop
Thomas
Thanks John,
Maybe a typo or just operator failure.
I have corrected the dates and added pictures. Do you know who her mother was? She was in census and is buried with Mary Forman (Ferman-Furman)
Added by Alan Lathrop on Apr 25, 2014 11:29 AM
Alan Lathrop
Liberty
Thanks John, I usually enter their birth record over what the death record is so now I have him as born 6/15/1870 in Starksboro per his birth record. From years of doing this I learn that death records are quite often wrong.
Added by Alan Lathrop on Apr 12, 2014 7:18 AM
Barb Destromp
Lucinda Small Needham
HI John

You will have to send a message again to Alan Lathrop as he maintains that memorial, he is the one whom linked this Lucinda to Harley Sayles and added the maiden name of Small.

I can not unlink them.. Alan will have to.. That memorial in question is: 45545417
Added by Barb Destromp on Apr 04, 2014 5:53 AM
James Peck, CCA President
Also Roscoe
I have linked him to his parents.

Thanks for the suggestion.

Jim
Added by James Peck, CCA President on Apr 01, 2014 4:38 PM
Alan Lathrop
Ladue/Barnard
Hi John,
John & Gertrude were married 7/5/1900 at St Ambrose by Rector Thomas Schefer. Short two year marriage.
Alan
Added by Alan Lathrop on Mar 23, 2014 5:17 PM
Alan Lathrop
Hatch
Thank you John for the info. Funny I did not catch that as they are buried in the same plot.
Added by Alan Lathrop on Jan 18, 2014 9:28 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service