Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Mary Jane Evertz (#47235203)
 member for 4 years, 9 months
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 638 Memorials Added
 • 735 Memorials Managed
 • 3 Memorials/Week
 • 453 Photos
 • 3 Photo Requests
 • 12 Volunteer Photos Taken
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Mary Jane Evert... (120)[Leave Message]
Steve Staruch
RE: Anna Weiss Gemberling
Hello Mary Jane - thank you so much for pointing this out. I've moved the photo (I'm surprised I could find the original) to your memorial for Nancy. I think the "Anna" must have confused me - all of my material has her name as Nancy. The "Jr" is obvious at the end of George's name.
Thanks!
Steve
Added by Steve Staruch on Oct 28, 2014 6:30 PM
Justin Masters
Uh... My mistake
I could have sworn it said 1796 as her birthdate.

Maybe it was there because of what the gravestone said.

Sorry about that.
Added by Justin Masters on Oct 28, 2014 6:01 PM
Justin Masters
There's still something wrong...
Thanks for your reply Mary Jane.

There's still something wrong with the entry.

Here's what I wrote before.

I see on the following page:
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=79589812

for Anna Weiss Gemberling

the following info:
Birth: Jul. 8, 1796
Pennsylvania, USA

But it says she married 2 years later.
Anna was the first wife of George B. Gemberling. They married in 1798.

I don't think she was married 2 years after she was born.
Added by Justin Masters on Oct 28, 2014 3:33 PM
Justin Masters
Maybe the wrong George?
Sorry for the disjointed entries...

I saw from the gravestone entry that Anna was the wife of George Gemberling JR.

I saw a "child" of Anna by the name George, and then looked at HIS wife, and HER name is Anna.

So I think the wrong gravestone is tied to this Anna, and I think the info needs to be corrected (maybe Anna is not the name of the wife of THIS George Gemberling, although it IS a common name.)
Added by Justin Masters on Oct 27, 2014 8:58 PM
Justin Masters
Hmmm... gravestone says...
Anna was born in 1796, d. in 1837... so maybe the info in her entry is tied to a different person?
Added by Justin Masters on Oct 27, 2014 8:54 PM
Justin Masters
Another date which doesn't add up
Hi Mary Jane,

I see on the following page:
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=79589812

for Anna Weiss Gemberling

the following info:
Birth: Jul. 8, 1796
Pennsylvania, USA

But it says she married 2 years later.
Anna was the first wife of George B. Gemberling. They married in 1798.

I'm guessing that the birth date is probably incorrect. Do you have a correct date?
Added by Justin Masters on Oct 27, 2014 8:52 PM
Justin Masters
Okay, found a confusing entry
At this location:
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=59773650

for Eva Gemberling

The description reads:
Eva was the daughter of Johann "George" Glass (1745-1802), a Revolutionary War soldier. George was born in Germany, and on July 11, 1767 he married Eva Albrecht( 25 Dec 1744-1817)in Lancaster Co. PA. They were married 22 years and were the parnets of 9 children, five sons and and four daughters. Their children were Philip Jr.1793, John 1795, Jacob 1800, Mary (Hertz), Catherine (Royer) (Eisenhauer) 1804 and Samuel G 1806, Sarah, Rebecca (Fischer)1813 and Frederick. Eva died when she was 42 years old.

What's confusing is that there appears to be info about the parents of Eva, but it continues on by referencing "They" being married 22 years and being parents of 9 kids, and it lists the kids. But the kids listed are the children of Eva (Glass) Gemberling and Philip Gemberling, right?

Or is the Eva being discussed at that site the Eva Albrecht mentioned?

If so, then Eva is showing married to Philip Gemberling with that description about a marriage to Johann "George" Glass.

Is Eva (Glass) Gemberling the daughter of Johann "George" Glass and an Eva Albrecht?

Just a wee bit confusing...
Added by Justin Masters on Oct 27, 2014 7:48 PM
Justin Masters
RE: Jacob Gemberling
Thanks for the change! (sorry for the late reply - I was out of town for awhile)
Added by Justin Masters on Oct 26, 2014 9:26 PM
Justin Masters
Question about Jacob Gemberling info
Hi,
Was looking at Jacob Gemberling info at:
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=72490577

I noticed from that page that he lived from 1736-1824, but his biographical info states:
Their children were Elizabeth 1768, Jacob Jr 1770, Philip 1773, George 1776, Samuel, Sarah, Mary 1826, and Maria.

Mary seems to have been conceived AFTER he was dead, by this description. Was wondering where the error was. (also it appears that children were born from 1768-1826, which is QUITE a span and is possible, but probably with multiple wives. So I think there's a typo there.
Added by Justin Masters on Oct 23, 2014 1:59 AM
Wayne Andrews
RE: Gemberling and Polly
Hi Mary Jane,

I believe some of the older children were born in Germany. Jacob arrived on the Polly in 1765 and took the Oath of Allegiance in Philadelphia. By 1771 he is recorded paying taxes in Heidelberg Township, Lancaster County, PA. So most people assume that's where John Jacob, Jr. was born.

Sincerely,
Wayne
Added by Wayne Andrews on Oct 03, 2014 11:29 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service