Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Eva Pippin Flowers (#47244686)
 member for 5 years, 2 months, 4 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo When requesting name that can be clicked on and taken to their site:
< a href="">NAME< /a>

Please copy and paste the above statement and then delete the space between the first < and "a" and then after the last name< and /.

(This is because I am always forgetting how to do it! :)

Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,178 Memorials Added
 • 1,450 Memorials Managed
 • 4 Memorials/Week
 • 2,244 Photos
 • 170 Photo Requests
 • 75 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 3,115 Virtual Flowers
 • 25 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 2 Sponsorships
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
1946 Urbana Graduates (11)
1973 BV Graduates and Cla... (4)
Ahrens (109)
Ashburn (43)
Birdsong (7)
Boehm (5)
BV Mt. Olivet and Connect... (26)
Bybee Family (122)
Carr (157)
Clifton (51)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Messages left for Eva Pippin Flow... (446)[Leave Message]
Brandon O'Rear
RE: Richard S
I guess Aner is as good as anything, since it is on her gravestone. A lot of people in that day had little education and spelled it like they heard it. I have found lots of mistakes in newspaper obits, census and on gravestones. On her memorial you might put a "Note:" and list the different spellings of her name (might help someone some day).
Added by Brandon O'Rear on Apr 24, 2015 2:25 PM
Brandon O'Rear
RE: Richard S
Do you know what Mrs. Shockley's name really was? Is it (1) Ann; (2) Anna; (3) Aner? And how was her maiden name spelled (1) Beardon or (2) Bearden? The gravestone has Aner, but back then a lot of people couldn't spell very well and spelled it like it sounded to them. I have found a lot of mistakes in newspaper obits, census, & gravestones. If you know the correct spelling, I'll send edits. That will help people later on. Thanks
Added by Brandon O'Rear on Apr 23, 2015 10:40 AM
Brandon O'Rear
RE: Richard S
You're welcome. After I got started doing this, I'm really enjoying it. I don't see an end to it, but I don't mind. I live about 5 miles from Pollard Cemetery. I was born and raised in Pollard, am related to a lot of the people buried there and knew a lot more. I am learning so much about the people and the life back then.
Added by Brandon O'Rear on Apr 23, 2015 10:27 AM
Lisa Gunter McGowan
RE: Rachel (Pippin) Powers, Hartgraves
There is a William A Powers buried at Hillcrest Cemetary that would have been 19 at the time they got married. He is buried with his wife. Maybe there was problems in the marriage if this is the same person?
Added by Lisa Gunter McGowan on Apr 21, 2015 2:52 PM
Ed Kosary
James Flower
Just saw your updates for James Flowers, I noticed you have the same last name as his.
If you would like I would be more then happy to transfer his and his wife Nora's (they have a shared headstone) memorial to you.
Let me know (I apologize if reply takes a while for some reason things from Find a Grave are going to my spam file).
Ed Kosary
Dallas, TX
Added by Ed Kosary on Apr 21, 2015 7:40 AM
Ron Rader
Lambert memorials
You are very welcome. If these are your family and you would like to manage them, let me know. I can transfer them to you.
Added by Ron Rader on Apr 20, 2015 5:12 PM
Martha Yager
Beulah Rathbun
Thank you for taking the time to leave a message regarding the above memorial. I appreciate hearing that the information I am able to provide is meaningful to others!!
Added by Martha Yager on Apr 17, 2015 6:59 AM
W. Warder
RE: Phebe Morgan
I'll be at Glenwood in the next couple of days and will take a photo of the site and upload it to the memorial.

Be well!
Added by W. Warder on Apr 16, 2015 11:07 AM
W. Warder
Photo request for Phebe Morgan Glenwood Cemetery DC

I was at Glenwood today and Searched for Phebe Morgan's headstone in Section F, Range B, Site 367.

Unfortunately, I could not find it. I found a stone for the surname Crider in site 366 followed by a long empty space.

If you would like a photo of the lot for the memorial, please let me know and I would be glad to go back and take one for you. If not, kindly remove the photo request.

It always is disappointing to send these posts. Glenwood's single site lots are notorious for a lack of headstones.

Be well and happy hunting!
Added by W. Warder on Apr 15, 2015 11:34 PM
Nathan Haines
George Robert Houser
OK, I added the info.
I will transfer him to you if you want him.
Added by Nathan Haines on Apr 14, 2015 7:18 AM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service