Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Nancy Day (#47245593)
 member for 5 years, 8 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Loving the detective work that is genealogy. I have MS so the computer is my mode of travel. I'm thankful for the volunteers who do the walking and photographing for me, as I cannot walk.

Cragun, Porter, South, Versteeg, Day and Peffer are some lines I'm researching.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 101 Memorials Added
 • 264 Memorials Managed
 • 149 Photos
 • 6 Photo Requests
 • 1 Volunteer Photo Taken
 • 28 Virtual Flowers
 • 3 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 8 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Newcastle Cemetery
Noble, ex and family (14)
Versteeg Family (24)
Find A Grave Friends
Bill E. Doman, Brian Cragun, Happy Di, Janiece Angle B..., Jim Tipton, Lettie Kirby, Tim Stark, Utah Tombstone ...
Messages left for Nancy Day (85)[Leave Message]
Redriver
RE: Plaque
I did not attach the plaque but it is the gold metallic markers (2.5 inches by 3.5 inches) that an LDS Church commissioned in 1997 to be attached to the graves of early Mormon pioneers. They were sold to anyone who wanted to attach one to the grave of his or her ancestor, in commemoration of the pioneer sesquicentennial. Many early gravestones throughout Utah and other places have them. They cost $15.
Added by Redriver on Feb 22, 2015 1:04 PM
Sac
RE: I see
I looked at my records and I don't know what the A is for in Marcella's middle name. I will see if I can get in contact with her daughter Jane and see if she knows. I haven't heard from Jane in a while & my Christmas card came back with forwarding address expired. She had been living in Oregon,but she may have moved back to Northern Calif. after her husband died 2 years ago.

I checked in the book that I have written by Aubrey's father. & he doesn't list her middle name either.
The book was written in the early 1960's and is
"Biographical Genealogy of Descendants of John Porter of Windsor,Vermont
by M. Rich Porter."
Added by Sac on Feb 15, 2015 6:54 PM
Sac
RE: Aubrey Porter
Hi
Yes Aubrey & Marcella was my Aunt & Uncle.
Added by Sac on Feb 15, 2015 6:47 PM
chevydelray55
Patricia Jane Stanley Scott McLean
Nancy,
Thank-you so much for correcting this error. Handling her estate and many, many official death certificates and getting ready to bury her ashes in a beautiful local cemetery with a most exceptional memorial stone (will be uploaded within next six months) STILL....... did not allow me to catch this error. I will dare say at times the program seems to be very touchy. Were you personal friends with my aunt?
-chevydelray55
Added by chevydelray55 on Jan 14, 2015 6:13 AM
jan costic ihrig
RE: TY
Glad everything went smoothly in the technical world. Good luck in your genealogical search. Let me know if I can do anything more for you here in Anchorage.
Jan
Added by jan costic ihrig on Jan 05, 2015 2:16 PM
Dan Ryan
RE: Appreciate volunteers
You are welcome Nancy, glad I could help.
Merry X-mas,
Dan R.
Added by Dan Ryan on Dec 20, 2014 11:13 PM
Penne Magnusson Cartright Hannum
RE: Lauritz Anderson
What memorial numbers are we talking about?
Added by Penne Magnusson Cartright... on Dec 14, 2014 10:06 PM
Penne Magnusson Cartright Hannum
RE: Sorry
I looking over everything I think that he married Harriet 1st and has a headstone with her. She died and married Elverda and then he died before her. I don't think that there was a Hulda in there in his marriages. Sorry.
Added by Penne Magnusson Cartright... on Nov 17, 2014 1:22 PM
Penne Magnusson Cartright Hannum
RE: Justeson
Could you give me the memorial number and I will look to see what I have. Thanks.
Added by Penne Magnusson Cartright... on Nov 17, 2014 8:17 AM
EV Hill
RE: William C Ellis
Hi,

Yes, there are two people named William C. Ellis buried at the Fort White Cemetery in Columbia County, Florida.

The one you mention (1930-1955) is the son of Basil Ellis who was the son of the other William C. Ellis (1866-1940) buried at the same cemetery. All three of them are in this same cemetery.

As for the name, I can only speak to William C. Ellis (1866-1940). I use "Catherwood." I sent you a longer private e-mail to you about why.

Thanks for drawing my attention to this, because I did not realize I had not uploaded the two photographs of headstones for the younger William C. Ellis (1930-1955). They should now be available.

Added by EV Hill on Nov 09, 2014 10:52 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service