Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Elaine (#47251446)
 member for 5 years, 1 month, 20 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 60 Memorials Added
 • 129 Memorials Managed
 • 185 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 10 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 3 Virtual Flowers
Messages left for Elaine (37)[Leave Message]
Jan H
RE: Arthur R Kingham
Elaine, it is probably our Arthur. He was serving in 1941. He was a career officer. I didn't research him much as he is the 1 cousin 1x removed of my husband. He was my mother in laws first cousin. I did meet him in the 60's. He was born 23 Oct 1906 in MN and died 3 Apr 1979. His wife was Margaret Nancy Kingham (dont have her maiden name. They never had children. My mother in laws name was Blanche Smith Harris. I have no way of knowing for sure if it is the same person, but I would guess it probably is. I do know that he was in Pearl Harbor when it was bombed. I've been away from genealogy for the past 2 years and at this time I don't remember Arthur's rank but do remember he was a fairly high ranking officer. Hope this helps somehow. It is the only information I have. I am no longer a member of Jan H
Added by Jan H on Apr 26, 2015 7:49 AM
RE: Margaret
Thanks Elaine, I have contacted the owner of that memorial but as of yet it hasn't been removed. Have a good day.
Added by BeckyM. on Mar 20, 2015 3:49 PM
Bonnie Morris Conrad
RE: Mary Ann Ramming
Well, that was confusing. You know I am always trying to do the right thing. I will delete the other one. Thank you for your help. I appreciate it. I love all the volunteers on find a grave.
Added by Bonnie Morris Conrad on Jan 18, 2015 10:37 AM
Bonnie Morris Conrad
Mary Ann Ramming
Hi Elaine,

yes, I transferred one to you but notice the the one has a family member named who contributed information. If you add her contribution and site her as the source I will delete the second one. Notice I posted the two on the same date of June 10, 2009. This is the only fair way to have only one and both get source info. Have you ever contacted her to see how she is related to you?
Added by Bonnie Morris Conrad on Jan 12, 2015 6:34 PM
Bonnie Morris Conrad
RE: Martin Freshour
Good job Elaine...this is going up and beyond but you know I appreciate real researchers like you. When we get to our reward in Heaven, I hope they say we had good sources. LOL
Added by Bonnie Morris Conrad on Nov 06, 2014 5:06 PM
M J Murphy
Fannie Lavina Ramming Webb
I left the following message for KTC, and I guess it should have been left for you!

You have posted a photograph of F. Lavina Webb on her memorial site and I presume that with her in that photograph is her husband, William Webb. William Webb is the brother of my GG Grandmother Mary Ellen Webb Howard Streit (1849-1936). My mother remembers him as "Uncle Will", a tall nice looking old gentleman. If that is William Webb, how did you find that picture? Do you know its history? We have almost no information about their parents. Thank you so very much for any information you may have.
Added by M J Murphy on Nov 03, 2014 5:00 PM
Bonnie Morris Conrad
RE: Martin Freshour
I have that book. It was given to me years and years ago. It's not always right and no the Martin stone was not found when Ella F was found. Many of the old stones were vandalized and before Dean King started his work were thrown in the woods and used for farm stones. Martin's stone has not been found yet. You did notice that Freshour was spelled two different ways. Be sure and let me know if you find updates and additional documentation. Isn't it fun to keep their memory and share with others? Take care!
Added by Bonnie Morris Conrad on Nov 02, 2014 4:14 PM
Bonnie Morris Conrad
Martin Freshour
Did you post the one for Martin. The only stone pic is for Ella F. ...right?
Added by Bonnie Morris Conrad on Nov 02, 2014 3:28 PM
Bonnie Morris Conrad
Ella Freshour
Hi Elaine,

I was appreciative of your stone pics and accepted them only to realize that post is not the Ella F Freshour which you found the stone for who is Martin's wife. I deleted it and added Martin to the correct post. Go to Ella F Freshour and you will see the original posted stone which clearly states the dates you suggested. The only problem is the one you posted the stones to is not the same person. I'm glad you found that though cause I found the error in that I had Martin posted to the wrong Ella, LOL This go funny. I will try and find my source for Ella without an H who I believe had no stone as well as no stone for Martin. If you find anything else let me know? That entire cemetery was originally transcribed by Dean King of Russellville and I have taken quite a few pictures there myself...years ago. I wonder what it's like now. Thanks for all you do. I'm so happy when problems get fixed and I love working with volunteers like you.
Added by Bonnie Morris Conrad on Nov 01, 2014 5:11 PM
Bonnie Morris Conrad
Julia Ramming
Hi Elaine,

Could you give me the source for your request for me to add her nee name? I know you probably got this from records some where since she was your husbands family. I saw the great picture you posted. I would just add you as the source but I always like to know the request's source. Thanks so much for all you do.
Added by Bonnie Morris Conrad on Oct 25, 2014 8:13 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service