Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Lynda Elliott Dixon (#47254123)
 member for 5 years, 1 month, 16 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 53 Memorials Added
 • 107 Memorials Managed
 • 429 Photos
 • 29 Photo Requests
 • 13 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 252 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Fame Ratings
 • 4 Sponsorships
Messages left for Lynda Elliott ... (75)[Leave Message]
vl beck
126381370 VS 128947686
Hi Lynda
According to 126381370 and their tree on ancestry

http://trees.ancestry.com/tree/54029150/person/13620765827
Dora Belle (Lockhart) Moon was married to Thurman "Winfield" Winfield Moon she was 18 when they married they had
Chloe Moon
1892 1931

Marquis E. Moon
1896 1985

Francis P Moon
1898 1991

Pearl Moon
1899 1991

Roy Moon
1904 1979

Since you don't have a picture of her grave stone what you have can't be verified. But on Thurman "Winfield" Winfield Moon "Bell" Dora Belle (Lockhart) Moon is listed right on it. She was 88 when she died.

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=pv&GRid=126381370&PIpi=97785927

I don't see any other info on Henry Moon other then your. Could he be a child even though he may not be listed on her tree.
That is why I sent you a spouse change. The only other thing is she might have married him and he died with in less then a year she married Thurman.
Both Thurman and Dora Belle Moon young he was 19 and she 18 he died at in 1954 and she in 1960 both in their 80's they had their first born in 1892 and they were married in 1890. So I can't see how or when she would have time for Henry.

Let me know what you come up with. As I said all I can find on him is you findagrave info. The other I have more than two sources including wedding info.
Let me know TY
Vl Beck
Added by vl beck on Apr 26, 2015 3:40 AM
Gail Graham
Wallace Joslin
Hi, Wallace Joslin b. 1830 in Kentucky is my GG Grandfather. I am confused by this listing as I have seen his stone in the Haycreek cemetary in Crook Co., OR. There is his, Mary's and his son, William's.

I would also like to know what proof there is that John is is brother. I have not been able to prove my way past Wallace. I am greatly looking to hear from you. Thank you.

Gail Joslin Graham
Added by Gail Graham on Mar 14, 2015 2:06 AM
Donnie Ruyle
Cuba Dixon
Lynda: Thank you for adding the information and connecting Cuba to her mother. You are one of the top 10% that will adding information. The other 90% will not.
Added by Donnie Ruyle on Feb 23, 2015 8:03 AM
Patricia Ulrich
Nancy Greenwell Dixon
If you are related to this person , which I hope you are, Im related !! Related thru Nancy's husband'mother...she and my Grandmother's sister.. reply if you would like...at pulrich@frontier.com
Added by Patricia Ulrich on Feb 10, 2015 9:35 PM
NL Nuttall
Napoleon Lafayette Trueblood
Hi Lynda,

The burial locations for Napoleon Trueblood and his wife Missouri
(Pinkstaff) Trueblood Reeves come from a Pinkstaff family history
published around 1983. Since the compilers were descended from
a brother of Missouri's grandfather, it's quite possible errors were
made in the course of their research on her line. If Napoleon is in
the Vincennes City Cem., the question become, is Missouri buried
there too? Is it possible they were originally buried in the Pinkstaff
Cemetery and latter removed to Vincennes? I need to do another
search for Missouri through the Vincennes City Cemetery records,
which are currently not available online in a form I can access. So
I'll have to check the index volume, which the Monroe Co. Library, in Bloomington, has in its collection. It looks like the weather may
prevent this until next week.
Added by NL Nuttall on Jan 04, 2015 2:16 PM
Gaye Hill
Mr. and Mrs. J. A. Trueblood
Hi Lynda,

Here's a little bit more information:

Brownstown Banner newspaper, Brownstown, IN
Wednesday 24 April 1912;Front Page, Column 4

GOLDEN WEDDING

Celebrated by Mr. and Mrs. J. A. Trueblood, of Sparksville

The following item was sent to this office for publication a few weeks ago, and was misplaced with some other mail matter, but now we take the pleasure in publishing it now, as golden wedding anniversaries do not occur very often.

"March 27, 1912, marked the end of the fiftieth year of married life for Mr. and Mrs. Jno. A. Trueblood, who live about two miles north of Sparksville. They are among the most substantial, respected and praise-worthy citizens of the county. They have resided on their present farmstead for about thirty years, and have a large circle of relatives and friends.

On the date above mentioned nearly one hundred people assembled at their home bearing an abundant supply of provisions for a great feast, and he day was enjoyed to the fullest extent by all present.
Mr. and Mrs. Trueblood received many valuable presents which they highly appreciated.

Jno A. Trueblood, son of James and Nancy Weddle Trueblood, was born December 23, 1838. He was one of a family of thirteen brothers and sisters, of whom four others are living and were present at the above occasion, viz: Rhoda Hill, Emma Martin, Ella Julian and F. H. Trueblood, of Vincinnes.

Mrs. Jno A. Trueblood, whose maiden name was Hester J. Martin, was a daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Wm. Martin. She was born June 14, 1844, and was one of a family of eleven brothers and sisters of whom three others are living and were present.

Other guests present from a distance were: Mr. and Mrs. W. R. Julian, of Thompsonville, Illinois, U. S. McHargue, of Lander, Wyoming, and O. F. McHargue, of Columbus, Montana."

A picture of Mr. and Mrs. Trueblood accompanied the above write-up, with the request that it be published, but we are sorry that we are not able to do so, as country printing offices are not equipped for making newspaper cuts.
Added by Gaye Hill on Oct 20, 2014 5:52 AM
Rita Hagerty
Freeland H Trueblood (63142933)
Believe I might have found the gravestone for him. There are 2 Freeland Truebloods listed; both also have photo requests. Since you've put a lot of info on this memorial I thought you might know more about him. Do you know if he served in the military? (Civil War, I believe) Military was the only stone I found with no dates listed.

Thank you. Please let me know if you think this is the right Freeland & I'll post the photo to this memorial.
Added by Rita Hagerty on Sep 08, 2014 9:24 PM
GMACC1
RE: Lucille Elliott Beeth
If you have any more names, I'll gladly take them. Your welcome. Vicki
Added by GMACC1 on Aug 13, 2014 3:54 PM
Bob & Nancy Cannon
Thomas Ellliot
You could contact the Floral Hill Cemetery office to see if they have a record of his burial. (217) 283-6311
Added by Bob & Nancy Cannon on Aug 13, 2014 11:11 AM
david ford
aol
A're you still useing the aol thats where I sent it my gmail says it sent
Added by david ford on Aug 11, 2014 9:41 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service